Time and Work Questions for SSC- CGL Set-3 PDF

0
153
Time and Work questions for SSC- CGL set-3 PDF
Time and Work questions for SSC- CGL set-3 PDF

Time and Work Questions for SSC- CGL Set-3 PDF

Download SSC CGL Time and Work Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Time and Work Questions for SSC exams.

Download Time and Work Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Coupon GOVTJOB

Question 1: A and C together can complete a work in 120 days, C and E together can complete the same work in 80 days and A and E together can complete the same work in 160 days. In how many days A, C and E together can complete the same work?

a) $\frac{120}{13}$ days

b) $\frac{480}{13}$ days

c) $\frac{240}{13}$ days

d) $\frac{960}{13}$ days

Question 2: 12 persons can complete half of a work in 9 days. How many persons can complete the same work (whole) in 6 days?

a) 36

b) 45

c) 48

d) 42

Question 3: A can complete a task in 8 days and B in 16 days respectively. If they work together for 3 days, then the remaining part of the work left is:

a) $\frac{5}{16}$

b) $\frac{9}{16}$

c) $\frac{7}{16}$

d) $\frac{11}{16}$

Question 4: P works twice as fast as Q. If Q can complete a task in 36 days independently, the number of days in which P and Q can together complete the task in:

a) 12 days

b) 9 days

c) 16 days

d) 18 days

Question 5: 30 persons can do a piece of work in 24 days. How many more people are required to complete the work in 20 days?

a) 8

b) 5

c) 4

d) 6

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: A and B can do piece of work in 4 days and C and D in 3 days. In how many days will A, B, C and do it together?

a) $\frac{12}{7}$ days

b) $\frac{7}{12}$ days

c) $\frac{2}{3}$ days

d) $\frac{3}{2}$ days

Question 7: Had been one man less, then the number of days required to do a piece of work would have been one more. If the number of Man. Days required to complete the work is 56, how many workers were there?

a) 14

b) 9

c) 6

d) 8

Question 8: Working together A, B and C can complete a piece of work in 24 days. After working together for 4 days. C left the work. A and B completed the remaining work in 30 days. The number of days taken by C alone to complete the same work is:

a) 60

b) 54

c) 72

d) 90

Question 9: A can do $\frac{3}{5}th$ of a work in 12 days, B can do $\frac{1}{3}rd$ of that work in 15 days. They worked together for 12 days and then A left the work , B alone will complete the remaining work in?

a) 9 days

b) 6 days

c) 4 days

d) 5 days

Question 10: P, Q and R can complete a work in 30 days, 15 days and 20 days respectively. P works on first day, then Q works on second day and then R works on third day and so on. In how many days the work will be completed?

a) 20 days

b) 21 days

c) 22 days

d) 19 days

Question 11: M can complete a work in 14 days less than the time taken by L. If both M and L together can complete the same work in 24 days, then in how many days L alone can complete the same work?

a) 35 days

b) 56 days

c) 21 days

d) 42 days

Question 12: Anil, Deepak and Dinesh together can complete a work in 35 days. Anil and Dinesh together can complete the same work in 60 days. In how many days Deepak alone can complete the same work?

a) 105 days

b) 84 days

c) 96 days

d) 110 days

Question 13: Ravi, Manish and Naveen alone can complete a work in 30 days, 15 days and 10 days respectively. They start the work together but Ravi leaves the work after 2 days of the starting of the work and Manish leaves the work after 3 days more. In how many days Naveen will complete the remaining work?

a) 3 days

b) 4 days

c) 1 day

d) 2 days

Question 14: X is twice as good as workman as Y. Together, they finish the work in 18 days. In how many days can it be done by each separately?

a) X = 21 days, Y = 42 days

b) X = 9 days, Y = 18 days

c) X = 19 days, Y = 38 days

d) X = 27 days, Y = 54 days

Question 15: 3 men, 4 women and 6 children can complete a work in 7 days. A woman does double the work a man does and a child does half the work a man does. How many women alone can complete this work in 7 days?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 9

d) 7

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Let the total work be 480 units. (LCM of 120, 80 and 160)
Efficiency of A+C = 480/120 = 4 units/day
Efficiency of C+E = 480/80 = 6 units/day
Efficiency of A+E = 480/160 = 3 units/day
Efficiency of 2(A+C+E) = 13 units/day
Efficiency of A+C+E = $\dfrac{13}{2}$ units/day
Therefore, Total work will be completed in $\dfrac{480}{\dfrac{13}{2}} = \dfrac{960}{2}$ days

2) Answer (A)

We know that $\dfrac{M_1 \times D_1}{W_1} = \dfrac{M_2 \times D_2}{W_2}$ where M = No. of men, D = No. of days and W = Work
$\dfrac{12 \times 9}{\dfrac{1}{2}} = \dfrac{M_2 \times 6}{1}$
=> $M_2 = \dfrac{12\times 9\times 2}{6} = 36$
Therefore, 36 men are required to complete whole work in 6 days.

3) Answer (C)

Let the total work be 16 units (LCM of 8 and 16)
Efficiency of A = 16/8 = 2 units/day
Efficiency of B = 16/16 = 1 unit/day
Total work done in 1 day = 3 units
Then, In 3 days, 9 units of work will be completed.
Remaining part of work = $ \dfrac{16-9}{16} = \dfrac{7}{16}$

4) Answer (A)

Given, Efficiencies of P and Q are in the ratio 2 : 1.
Q can do the work independently in 36 days.
Let the total work be 36 units.
Efficiency of Q = 1 unit per day
Efficiency of P = 2 units per day.
Efficiency of P and Q together = 3 units per day
Therefore, 36 units of work will be completed in 36/3 = 12 days.

5) Answer (D)

Total work=30*24 men days
let the number of days be x
20*x=30*24
x=36 days
So 36-30=6 more people are required

6) Answer (A)

Time taken for both ‘A’ and ‘B’ to do the work is 4 days
i.e (1/a)+(1/b)=1/4
Time taken for both ‘C’ and ‘D’ to do the same work is 3 days.
(1/c)+(1/d)=1/3
For all of them to complete the work by working together let it take ‘x’ days
(1/x)=(1/a)+(1/b)+(1/c)+(1/d)
(1/x)=(1/4)+(1/3)
(1/x)=(3+4)/(12)
(1/x)=7/12
x=12/7 days

7) Answer (D)

Let the number of men be ‘x’ and number of days be ‘y’
Total number of men days=xy
also xy=(x-1)(y+1)
xy=xy-1+x-y
x-y=1
xy=56
x-(56/x)=1
$x^{2}-x-56$=0
$x^{2}-8x+7x-56$=0
x(x-8)+7(x-8)=0
(x+7)(x-8)=0
x=8 and y=7
Therefore 8 men are needed

8) Answer (C)

Let the total work be 48 units
Number of units of work they together do on each day=48/24 =2 units
In 4 days they together do 4*2=8 units of work
So 48-8=40 units is left
This is done by A and B in 30 days and so their combined efficiency=40/30
=4/3
In each day C can do 2-(4/3)=2/3 units
So 48 units is done in 48*3/2=72 days

9) Answer (B)

Given A does (3/5)th of work in 12 days
so A takes 12*5/3 =20 days for complete work
similarly B takes 15 days for (1/3)rd work and so for complete work it takes 45 days
LCM of 20 and 45 is 180 units
Each day ‘A’ does 180/20 =9 units of work
Each day ‘B’ does 180/45 = 4 units of work
So each day both can complete 13 units of work
In 12 days they complete 12*13=156 units of work
So 180-156-24 units
B can complete 24 units in 24/4 =6 days

10) Answer (A)

Let the total work be 60 units (LCM of 30,15 and 20)
Efficiency of P = 60/30 = 2 units per day
Efficiency of Q = 60/15 = 4 units per day
Efficiency of R = 60/20 = 3 units per day
Then, 9 units of work will be completed in 3 days.
=> 54 units of work will be completed in 18 days.
Next 2 units of work will be completed by P in 1 day.
Remaining 4 units of work will be completed by Q in 1 day.
Therefore, Time taken to complete 60 units of work = 18+1+1 = 20 days.

11) Answer (B)

Let the number of days taken by L to complete the work be L days
Then, 1 day work of L = $\dfrac{1}{L}$

Number of days taken by M to complete the work = L-14 days
Then, 1 day work of M = $\dfrac{1}{L-14}$

Given, $\dfrac{1}{L} + \dfrac{1}{L-14} = \dfrac{1}{24}$

=> $\dfrac{2L-14}{L^2-14L} = \dfrac{1}{24}$

=> $L^2 – 62L + 336 = 0$
=> $L^2 – 6L-56L+336 = 0$
=> $L(L-6)-56(L-6) = 0$
=> $(L-56)(L-6) = 0$
=> L = 56 or L = 6
Since, M can do the work 14 days less than L, L cannot be 6.
Hence, L can do the work in 56 days.

12) Answer (B)

Let the total work be 420 units (LCM of 35 and 60).
Efficiency of Anil, Dinesh and Deepak together = 420/35 = 12 units per day
Efficiency of Anil and Dinesh together = 420/60 = 7 units per day
Then, Efficiency of Deepak = 12-7 = 5 units per day
Therefore, Deepak can do 420 units of work in 420/5 = 84 days.

13) Answer (C)

Let the total work be 30 units (LCM of 30, 15 and 10)
Efficiency of Ravi = 30/30 = 1 unit per day
Efficiency of Manish = 30/15 = 2 units per day
Efficiency of Naveen = 30/10 = 3 units per day
They worked together for 2 days.
Work done in 2 days = 6*2 = 12 units
Remaining work = 18 units
Manish and Naveen worked for 3 days.
Work done in 3 days = 5*3 = 15 units
Remaining work = 3 units.
3 units will be completed by Naveen in 1 day.

14) Answer (D)

Let the efficiency of Y = 1 unit per day.
Then, The efficiency of X = 2 units per day.
Total efficiency of A and Y together = 3 units per day.
Then, in 18 days, X and Y can do 18*3 = 54 units of work.
Hence, Total work = 54 units.
X can do the work individually in $\dfrac{54}{2} = 27$ days

Y can do the work individually in $\dfrac{54}{1} = 54$ days.

15) Answer (D)

Efficiency of 2 men = Efficiency of 1 women
1 man = $\dfrac{1}{2}$ woman

3 men = $\dfrac{3}{2}$ women

Efficiency of 2 children = Efficiency of 1 men = Efficiency of $\dfrac{1}{2}$ women
Efficiency of 1 child = Efficiency of $\dfrac{1}{4}$ women

Efficiency of 6 children = Efficiency of $\dfrac{3}{2}$ women

Therefore, Total efficiency of 3 men, 4 women and 6 children = $\dfrac{3}{2} + 4 + \dfrac{3}{2} = 3+4 = 7$ women
Therefore, 7 women are required to complete the work in 7 days.

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Time and Work questions PDF for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here