Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CGL PDF

0
6468
Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CGL PDF
Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CGL PDF

Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CGL PDF:

Important Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CGL Tier-1 & Tier-2 exams. Prepare for SSC CGL exams with some important synonyms list given below. Download PDF of Important frequently asked questions in competitive exams of SSC exam.

Download Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CGL PDF

285 SSC Mocks – Just Rs. 249

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

More SSC CGL Vocabulary Related Free Questions

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Directions: In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question 1: FLORID

a) Weak
b) Pale
c) Monotonous
d) Ugly

Question 2: VERITY

a) Sanctity
b) Reverence
c) Falsehood
d) Rarity

Question 3: PERSPICUITY

a) Vagueness
b) Dullness
c) Unfairness
d) Unwillingness

Question 4: FERVENT

a) Inexcitable
b) Enduring
c) Dispassionate
d) Subdued

SSC CGL 2018/2019 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 5: MEANDERING

a) Sliding
b) Sloping
c) Strained
d) Straight

Question 6: JETTISON

a) accept
b) reward
c) preserve
d) consent

Question 7: AMELIORATE

a) improve
b) depend
c) soften
d) worsen

Question 8: GROTESQUE

a) natural
b) odd
c) whimsical
d) sinful

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Question 9: DEVIOUS

a) straight
b) obvious
c) simple
d) superficial

Question 10: EVANESCENT
a) imminent
b) permanent
c) pervasive
d) immanent

Answers & Solutions for Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC CGL PDF:

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)
2) Answer (C)
3) Answer (A)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (D)
6) Answer (A)
7) Answer (D)
8) Answer (A)
9) Answer (A)
10) Answer (B)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here