Static GK Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

0
965
Static GK Questions Questions for TISSNET
Static GK Questions Questions for TISSNET

Static GK Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 Static GK Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important Static GK Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Static GK Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: Tripitaka is the holy book of whichof the following religions?

a) Judaism

b) Buddhism

c) Islam

d) Jainism

Question 2: Who is the author of book named “India 2020: A vision for the new Millennium”?

a) M.V. Kamath

b) Kiran Bedi

c) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

d) A.K Damodaran

Question 3: Which of the following books is called the ‘Bible of Socialism’?

a) Economics of Welfare

b) Das Capital

c) Value and Capital

d) Asian Drama

Question 4: Who is the author of the book -“My Experiments with Truth”?

a) Aristotle

b) Winston Churchill

c) Jarnes Morris

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 5: Alvin Toffler (October, 1928 – June, 2016) was an American writer and futurist, known for his works discussing modern technologies, including the digital revolution and the communication revolution, with emphasis on their effects on cultures worldwide. Toffler was an associate editor of Fortune magazine. Identify the book authored by Alvin Toffler from the following list

a) Previews and Premises

b) The Fourth Protocol

c) The End of Eternity

d) The Time Machine

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Match the name of the book with its autor.

a) I-a; II-b; III-d; IV-c

b) I-d; II-a; III-b; IV-c

c) I-d; II-c; III-a; IV-b

d) I-a; II-d; III-c; IV-b

Question 7: Which of the following books has been authored by P. Chidambaram?

a) View from the outside: Why good economics works for everyone

b) Propelling India from Socialist Stagnation to Global Power

c) Interpreting the Indian Economy

d) Strategic consequences of India’s economic performance

Question 8: Select the WRONG Book – Author match:

a) L

b) L2

c) L3

d) L4

Question 9: What is the name of the novel that was published in April 2013 and authored under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith?

a) Ghana Must Go

b) Savage Continent

c) The Cuckoo’s Calling

d) Who says Elephants Can’t Dance?

Question 10: Which book among the following is not written by Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam?

a) Wings of Fire

b) India in the New Millennium

c) India My Dream

d) Envisioning an Empowered Nation

Question 11: Select the correct author – book match.

a) a-iii, b-i, c-ii, d-iv

b) a-i, b-iii, c-iv, d-ii

c) a-i, b-ii, c-iii, d-iv

d) a-ii, b-i, c-iii, d-iv

Question 12: Who amongst the following is the author of the book “Straight from the Heart” ?

a) Ravi Shastri

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Kapil Dev

d) M.S. Dhoni

e) None of these

Question 13: ‘Raag Darbari’ is a famous book written in Hindi by ……. .

a) Shri Amarkant

b) Shri Lal Shukla

c) Shri Nirmal verma

d) Shri Harivansh Rai Bachchan

e) Smt Malti Joshi

Question 14: The Goldman Prize which was instituted in 1989 by Richard and Rhoda Goldman is given in the field of __________.

a) Education

b) Environment

c) Painting

d) Music

Question 15: Who was the first Indian to get the Oscar for lifetime achievements in the field of cinema?

a) Anil Kapoor

b) Bhanu Athaiya

c) Satyajit Ray

d) Bimal Roy

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Question 16: Which of the following combination of scholars have won the Nobel Prize in Economics?

a) Amartya Sen, Joseph Stiglitz, Oliver Williamson

b) Mehboob Haque, Amartya Sen, Robert McNamara

c) Amartya Sen, Mohammad Yunus, RonaldbCoase

d) Mohammad Yunus, Paul Krugman, Oliver Williamson

e) Amartya Sen, Elvin Roth, Mohammed Yunus

Question 17: Given below are some well-known awards and their respective fields. Choose the correct combination:

a) Palme d’Or – Television, Pulitzer Advertising, Grammy – Music, Booker Literature

b) Pulitzer – Advertising, Grammy – Music, Cannes Lions – Advertising, Booker Literature

c) Grammy – Music, Books – journalism, Emmy Television, Palme d’Or – Movies

d) Cannes Lions – Movies, Grammy – Music, Pulitzer – journalism, Emmy – Television

e) Palme d’Or – Movies, Pulitzer – journalism, Cannes Lions – Advertising, Booker Literature

Question 18: First Indian woman to get Bharat Ratna.

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Vijay Laxmi Pandit

c) Mother Teresa

d) Leela Seth

Question 19: Mother Teresa was born in

a) Switzerland

b) India

c) Germany

d) Macedonia

Question 20: Who is acknowledged as the creator of Chandigarh’s Rock Garden?

a) E. Sridharan

b) Nek Chand Saini

c) Charles Correa

d) Geoffrey Bawa

Question 21: Which of the following is an incorrect Award – Person match?

a) Indra Nooyi – Padma Shri

b) M Sukumaran – Sahitya Academy Award

c) Dr. Jagannath Prasad Das – Saraswati Samman

d) Rahman Rahi – Jnanpith Award

Question 22: Who amongst the following has not won the Man Booker Prize?

a) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

b) Arundhati Roy

c) Kiran Desai

d) Arvind Adiga

Question 23: Who is the Brand Ambassador of Telangana State?

a) Sania Mirza

b) Saina Nehawal

c) V. V. S. Laxman

d) P. V. Sindhu

Question 24: Who among the following legends has been the latest recipient of the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award (in 2013)?

a) Shyam Benegal

b) Manna Dey

c) Gulzar

d) Addor Gopalakrishnan

Question 25: Who is the Indian to be named as one of the six winners of the prestigious Magsaysay Award for 2012?

a) Medha Pathkar

b) Jeet Thayil

c) Kulandei Francis

d) Arvind Kejriwal

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The sacred book of Buddhism is called the Tripitaka (called Tipitaka in Pali)

2) Answer (C)

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam wrote the book “India 2020: A vision for the new Millennium” in 1998.

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (B)

Das Capital which is written by Karl Marx is called as the Bible of Socialism.

4) Answer (D)

My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mahatma Gandhi covering his life from early childhood through to 1921.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (A)

The fourth protocol was authored by Frederick Forsyth.
The End of Eternity was authored by Isaac Asimov.
The Time machine was authored by H.G.Wells.
Alvin Toffler is the author of the book “Previews and Premises” and hence, option A is the right answer.

6) Answer (B)

To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee

A Passage to India (1924) is a novel by English author E. M. Forster.

Globalization and Its Discontents is a book published in 2002 by the 2001 Nobel laureate Joseph E. Stiglitz.

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-first Century is an international best-selling book by Thomas L. Friedman.

7) Answer (A)

A View from the Outside: Why Good Economics Works for Everyone is written by P. Chidambaram.

8) Answer (B)

The Google Story is a book by David Vise and Mark Malseed that takes an in-depth look who founded the company and why it is unique.

Accidental Empires: How the Boys of Silicon Valley Make Their Millions, Battle Foreign Competition, and Still Can’t Get a Date (1992, 1996), is a book written by Mark Stephens under the pen name Robert X. Cringely about the founding of the personal computer industry and the history of Silicon Valley.

The Monk Who Sold His Ferrari is a self-help book by Robin Sharma, a writer and motivational speaker. The book is a business fable derived from Sharma’s personal experiences after leaving his career as a litigation lawyer at the age of 25.

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything is the debut non-fiction book by University of Chicago economist Steven Levitt and New York Times journalist Stephen J. Dubner.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

The Cuckoo’s Calling is a 2013 crime fiction novel by J. K. Rowling, published under the pseudonym Robert Galbraith. It is the first novel in the Cormoran Strike series of detective novels and was followed by The Silkworm in 2014, Career of Evil in 2015, and Lethal White in 2018.

10) Answer (B)

India in the new Millennium has been authored by P.C Alexander. All other books are written by Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Imagining India is written by Nandan Nilekani.
Remaking India is written by Arun Maira.
A Better India A Better World is written by Narayan Murthy.
A Vision for the New Millennium is written by A P J Abdul Kalam.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

There is a mistake in the question. Arun Maira is replaced by Ratan Tata.

12) Answer (C)

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE / MARKETING APTITUDE

13) Answer (B)

‘Raag Darbari’ is a famous book written in Hindi by Shri Lal Shukla.

14) Answer (B)

It is an annual award established in 1989 by U.S. philanthropists Richard and Rhoda Goldman. It is also known as Green Nobel Prize and awards Cash prize of $200,000. It is awarded by Goldman Environmental Foundation, headquartered in San Francisco, California.

15) Answer (C)

The first Indian to get the Oscar for lifetime achievements in the field of cinema was Satyajit Ray in 1992.

=> Ans – (C)

16) Answer (A)

Amartya Sen was awarded Nobel prize for welfare economics.
Joseph Stiglitz was awarded Nobel prize in economics in 2001 for the analyses of markets with asymmetric information.
Oliver Williamson was awarded the Nobel prize in 2009.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

17) Answer (E)

Palme d’Or is awarded in the Cannes film festival for films. It is considered the highest prize awarded in the festival.
Grammy award is awarded to acknowledge notable contributions in music.
Cannes lions award is awarded for advertisements.
Emmy awards is awarded for television works.
Booker prize is awarded for literature.

Only option E correctly matches the awards with the fields. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

18) Answer (A)

Indira Gandhi was the first woman to be awarded with the highest civilian award, Bharat Ratna of India in the year 1971 for her great involvement in the field of Public Affairs of the state, Uttar Pradesh.

=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (D)

Mother Teresa, known in the Roman Catholic Church as Saint Teresa of Calcutta was an Albanian-Indian Roman Catholic nun and missionary. She was born in Skopje (now the capital of Macedonia), then part of the Kosovo Vilayet of the Ottoman Empire. After living in Macedonia for eighteen years she moved to Ireland and then to India, where she lived for most of her life.

20) Answer (B)

The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India. It is also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957.

21) Answer (A)

Indra Nooyi received Padma Bhusan. She didn’t receive Padma Shri.

22) Answer (A)

Arundhati Roy won the Man Booker Prize for ‘The God of Small Things’.
Kiran Desai won the Man Booker Prize for ‘The Inheritance of Loss’.
Aravind Adiga won the Man Booker Prize for ‘The White Tiger’.

23) Answer (A)

Ace tennis player Sania Mirza is the ‘Brand Ambassador’ of Telangana. She is promoting the new ‘state’s interests’ in India and abroad, according to Industrial Infrastructure Corporation Managing Director Jayesh Rajan.

24) Answer (C)

Gulzar also wrote poetry, dialogues and scripts. He was awarded Padma Bhushan in 2004, the third-highest civilian award in India, the Sahitya Akademi Award and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award — the highest award in Indian cinema. He has won several Indian National Film Awards, 20 Filmfare Awards, one Academy Award and one Grammy Award.

25) Answer (C)

India’s Kulandei Francis is one of the six winners of the prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award for 2012, announced by the organisers in Manila. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here