Static GK (Geography) Questions for TISSNET – Download PDF

0
279

Static GK (Geography) Questions for TISSNET – Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 Static GK (Geography) [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important Static GK (Geography) Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Static GK (Geography) Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: What is a Coppersmith Barbet?

a) A small herbivore

b) An insect

c) A carnivorous plant

d) A bird

Question 2: How many sites were chosen from India for the 2019 UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation?

a) Two

b) Five

c) Three

d) Four

Question 3: The two components of an ecosystem are:

a) Plants and animals

b) Biotic and abiotic

c) Plants and lights

d) Weeds and micro-organisms

Question 4: Which country earned the title “The Queen of Seas”?

a) Germany

b) France

c) Britain

d) Italy

Question 5: What is the name of the border line between India and China?

a) Radcliffe Line

b) Line of Control

c) Jaigaon

d) McMohan Line

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Which of the following pollutants is the major contributor to photochemical smog

a) Ozone

b) Nitrogen dioxide

c) Hydroperoxides

d) Peroxynitrates

Question 7: Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports is located in ______.

a) Patiala

b) Karnal

c) Agartal

d) Cuttack

Question 8: Which country among the following is the smallest in terms of area?

a) Brazil

b) India

c) Canada

d) Russia

Question 9: In which two layers of the Earth does the “The Gutenberg Discontinuity” lies?

a) The crust and the mantle

b) The mantle and the core

c) The upper and lower mantle

d) The inner and outer core

Question 10: Which of the following controls the wind speed?

a) Pressure gradient

b) Rotation of the earth

c) Insolation

d) None of the option is correct.

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Question 11: Which countries are separated by the Mac Mohan Line?

a) India-Bangladesh

b) India-Pakistan

c) India-China

d) India-Nepal

Question 12: Match the following Indus Valley sites to the states:

a) a-iii, b-ii, c-iv, d-i

b) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii

c) a-iii, b-ii, c-i, d-iv

d) a-iv, b-i, c-ii, d-ii

e) a-iv, b-ii, c-iii, d-i

Question 13: From which of the following items India export the most?

a) Textile goods

b) lute

c) IT services

d) Gems and Jewellery

e) Leather

Question 14: What is Davos famous for?

a) It is best known tourist place of Switzerland

b) G8 members meet here, every year

c) EU financial headquarters

d) World Economic Forum

e) Best Ski resorts in the world

Question 15: Which one of the following landforms is not related to glaciers?

a) Hanging valleys

b) Corries in the mountains

c) U-shaped valleys

d) Natural levees

Question 16: What is the shape of the Pacific Ocean?

a) Almost Circular

b) S’ shaped

c) Almost Triangular

d) None of these

Question 17:  The leading producers of asbestos in the world is

a) Australia

b) Russia

c) Canada

d) Armenia

Question 18: In which of the following countries, both the Tropic of Capricorn and Equator pass through?

a) Brazil

b) Argentina

c) Peru

d) Chile

e) Venezuela

Question 19: Where is Hadrian’s Wall located?

a) China

b) Afghanistan

c) Rome

d) England

e) Ladakh

Question 20: Which of the followings is in the outemost reaches of the solar system?

a) Orion Nebula

b) Andromeda Galaxy

c) Oort Cloud

d) Asteroid belt

e) Interstellar wormhole

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The coppersmith barbet, also called crimson-breasted barbet and coppersmith, is an Asian barbet with crimson forehead and throat, known for its metronomic call that sounds similar to a coppersmith striking metal with a hammer. It is a resident bird in the Indian subcontinent and parts of Southeast Asia.

2) Answer (D)

Four sites from India have been chosen for the UNESCO AsiaPacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation. The awards were announced in Penang, Malaysia on 14 October 2019. This year marks the 20 years since the institution of awards.

3) Answer (B)

Two main components exist in an ecosystem: abiotic and biotic. The abiotic components of any ecosystem are the properties of the environment; the biotic components are the life forms that occupy a given ecosystem.

4) Answer (B)

The country known as “Queen of seas” is France.

5) Answer (D)

The McMahon Line is the demarcation line between the Tibetan region of China and the North-east region of India proposed by British colonial administrator Henry McMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention signed between British and Tibetan representatives

6) Answer (B)

Photochemical smog depends on primary pollutants as well as the formation of secondary pollutants. These primary pollutants include nitrogen oxides, particularly nitric oxide (NO) and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), and volatile organic compounds.

7) Answer (A)

Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports commonly known as National Institute of Sports, is the Academic Wing of the Sports Authority of India and Asia’s largest Sports Institute located in city of Patiala.

8) Answer (B)

Brazil = 8.511 million square km

Canada = 9.985 million square km

India = 3.287 million square km

Russia = 17.1 million square km

So, area of India is smallest among them.

9) Answer (B)

“The Gutenberg Discontinuity” lies in the mantle and the core.

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (A)

Pressure Gradient controls the wind speed.

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (C)

India-China are separated by the Mac Mohan Line.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (A)

Harappa is located in the Punjab province of Pakistan.
Lothal is located in Gujarat in India.
Chanhudaro is located in the Sindh province of Pakistan.
Banawali is located in Haryana.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

13) Answer (D)

Among the given items, India exports gems and jewellery the most. Gems and Jewellery contribute the highest to India’s exports. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

14) Answer (D)

Davos is a town in Switzerland where the annual congregation of the world economic forum takes place. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

15) Answer (D)

Of the given options, Natural levees is not related to Glaciers. Natural levees are a deposit of sand or mud built up along and sloping away from either side of the flood plain of a river or stream.

16) Answer (C)

The Pacific Ocean is triangular in shape.

=> Ans – (C)

17) Answer (B)

Russia is the leading producer of Asbestos in the world.

18) Answer (A)

Equator is the 0$^o$ latitude and Tropic of Capricorn is 23.5$^o$S latitude.
Argentina, Chile, and Peru are situated to the South of Equator.
Tropic of Capricorn does not pass through Venezuela.
Brazil is the only country in the given list through which both the equator and the tropic of Capricorn pass through.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

19) Answer (D)

The Hadrian wall is also known as the Roman wall. The Roman emperor Hadrian built the wall in Brittania (present day England) in AD 122. The wall marked the northern limit of the Roman empire then. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

20) Answer (C)

The solar system consists of the Sun, the 8 planets, Pluto, the asteroid belt and the Oort cloud. Andromeda galaxy and the Orion Nebula are not a part of the solar system. The asteroid belt is located between Mars and Jupiter. The Oort cloud forms the boundary of the solar system. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here