Statement and Conclusion Questions for Railway Exams PDF

0
143
Statement and Conclusion Questions for Railway Exams PDF
Statement and Conclusion Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Statement and Conclusion Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Download Top-15 Railway Exams Statement & Conclusion Questions PDF. Railway Exams Statement & Conclusion questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway  exams.

Download Statement and Conclusion Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: In this question, a statement is given followed by two conclusions numbered i and ii. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.
Statement: Weight is directly proportional to height.
Conclusion:

i) If weight increases, height remains the same
ii) If height increases, weight remains the same
Choose the appropriate one from the following options
(A) Only conclusion i follows
(B) Only conclusion ii follows
(C) Either i or ii follows
(D) Neither i nor ii follows and
(E) Both i and ii follow.

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

Question 2: Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements.
Statements:
A. Some fruits are vegetables.
B. All vegetables are plants.
Conclusions:
I. Some plants are vegetables.
II. Some fruits are plants.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither of them follows

Question 3: Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.
Statements:

1. Employees are well paid.
2. Rajan earns well.
Conclusions:

I. Rajan is an employee.
II. Rajan is self-employed.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Both I and II follow.

d) Neither T nor IT follows.

Question 4: Statements followed by some conclusions are given below:Statement:
1. God has distributed time equally to mankind but not money.
2. But God has compensated by giving commonsense.
Conclusions:

I. God has not done justice to mankind in distributing money.
II. One has to use commonsense to manage money wisely. Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Both I and II follow.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

Question 5: A statement followed by some conclusions are given below.
Statement: Unlike Aryabhata, moon is a natural satellite of the Earth.
Conclusions:
I. Aryabhatta is not a satellite.
II. Moon is star and Aryabhatta is a satellite.
Find which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statement.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Both I and II follow.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 6: Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.
Statements:

1. Medical profession has become the most unethical.
2. People are afraid of falling sick
Conclusions:

I. Medical is the only unethical profession.
II. Unethical people fall sick.
Find which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Both I and II follow.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

Question 7: Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.
Statements:
1. Depleting natural resources is a major concern in our country.
2. Unless we go for renewable energy sources in a big way, increase in population being a heavy bui-den on the energy resources. will reduce the quality of life.
Conclusions:
I. Depleting resources impacts quality of life.
II. Use of renewable energy sources is a solution to counter increase in population. Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Both I and 11 follow.

d) Neither I nor U follows.

Question 8: Read the statements and select a conclusion from the given alternatives:
Statement: Some doctors are kings.
All the kings are handsome.
Conclusion:
I. All the doctors are handsome
II. All the kings are doctors.

a) Only I conclusion follows

b) Only II conclusion follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

Question 9: Statement followed by sonic conclusions are given below.
Statement: The search team believes that the plane debris recovered in 2016, near Mozambique was highly likely to be from ME-1370- Malaysian aircraft which disappeared after take-off in 2014.
Conclusions:
I. The debris found near Mozambique definitely belonged to MH370 aircraft.
II. The search team is mistaken about the findings.
Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both I and It follow

d) Neither I nor II follows

Question 10: Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.
Statements:
1. X is 7 meters tall, Y is half as high and Z is 3 times the height of X.
2. P is taller than Z but shorter than A and B.
Conclusions:
I. B is the tallest of all.
II. The average height of X, Y and Z is less than 10 meters.
Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Both I and II follow.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.
Statements:
1. Smoking is injurious to health and one of the causes of cancer.
2. Government has prohibited smoking in public places.
Conclusions:
I. Smoking causes cancer.
II. Sale of cigarette should be banned.
Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Both I and II follow.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

Question 12: Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts.
Statements:
1) Some kids are clever.
2) Some kids are players.
Conclusion:
I. Some players are clever
II. Some clever kids are players.

Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the given statements.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both conclusion I and II follows

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Question 13: Which of the following statements about the reaction below are INCORRECT?
$2PbO(s)+C(s) \rightarrow 2Pb(s)+CO_2(g)$
A. Carbon di-oxide is getting, oxidised
B. Lead is getting reduced
C. Carbon is oxidised
D. Lead oxide is getting reduced

a) A and C

b) A and B

c) B and C

d) A, B and C

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 14: Consider the following question and decide which of the statements is sufficient to answer the question.
Question: 
Find the value of $z$,
Statements:
1) $z^2 = 36 + a $
2) $a = x^2$ & $x = 8 $

a) Either 1 or 2 is sufficient

b) Both 1 and 2 are sufficient

c) Only 1 is sufficient

d) Only 2 is sufficient

Question 15: You are given a question and two statements. Identify which of the statements is are sufficient to answer the question.
Question:
Find the value of n.
Statements:
I) if $x^2 -nx +1=0$
II) If the equation has solution as ‘X=1’

a) Only II is sufficient

b) Both I and II are sufficient

c) Either I or II is sufficient

d) Only I is sufficient

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

The relation between fruits , vegetables and plants can be represented by the following diagram.

So, the answer would be option c)Both I and II follow.

3) Answer (D)

1. Employees are well paid :

it implies that like others,also employees get a good payment in exchange of their work.

2. Rajan earns well :

it means Rajan serves well to get paid well.

So, both the conclusions are not valid.

D is correct choice.

4) Answer (B)

Statement:
1. God has distributed time equally to mankind but not money.
2. But God has compensated by giving commonsense.

One has to use commonsense to manage money wisely.

so conclusion II is correct

5) Answer (D)

Statement: Unlike Aryabhata, moon is a natural satellite of the Earth.
Conclusions:
I. Aryabhatta is not a satellite.

false ,  Aryabhatta is  a satellite.

II. Moon is star and Aryabhatta is a satellite.

false , moon is a natural satellite

so,

Neither I nor II follows.

6) Answer (D)

Statements:
1. Medical profession has become the most unethical.
2. People are afraid of falling sick
Conclusions:
I. Medical is the only unethical profession.

false , It become most unethical profession

II. Unethical people fall sick

false, every people are afraid of falling sick

so,

Neither I nor II follows.

7) Answer (C)

1. Depleting natural resources is a major concern in our country.

2. Unless we go for renewable energy sources in a big way, increase in population being a heavy burden on the energy resources. will reduce the quality of life.

The usage of renewable resources does not have any effect on the increasing population. Hence the correct answer is option 1 only

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

According to the given statements neither I or nor II conclusion follows.

10) Answer (D)

X= 7 m, Z= 21, and Y is not clear from given statements

A,B>P>Z

We are not getting any conclusion

So, neither I nor II follows.

11) Answer (A)

From statement I it is clear that smoking causes cancer so conclusion I follows.

But from both statement it is not clear that sale of cigarette should be banned.

12) Answer (D)

I. Some players are clever cannot always be true.

II. Some clever kids are players is false

None of the conclusions follow.

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

If we goes to the statement we observe that we have 3 equation and 3 unknown, so we need both the statement to find the value of ‘z’.

or, from statement 2, $a=8^2=64$ . we put value of a in equation which is in 1st statement $z^2=36+a$ and value of a is 64

hence option ‘B’ is correct.

15) Answer (B)

$x^2 -nx +1=0$

Putting the values of x=1,

we get,

$ 1^2-n\times1 +1 =0 $

$n=0$

Both statements are required to find the value of n.

Option B is correct.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Statement & Conclusion Questions PDF for Railway Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here