SSC Questions on Percentage PDF

0
287
SSC Questions on Percentage PDF
SSC Questions on Percentage PDF

SSC Questions on Percentage PDF

Download SSC CGL Percentage Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Percentage Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC Questions on Percentage PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The cost price of an article is 64% of the marked price. The gain percentage after allowing a discount of 12% on the market price is

a) 37.5%

b) 48%

c) 50.5%

d) 52%

Question 2: A box has 100 blue balls, 50 red balls, and 50 black balls. 25% of blue balls and 50% of red balls are taken away. Then, the percentage of black balls at present is

a) 25%

b) 100/3%

c) 40%

d) 50%

Question 3: The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is equal to

a) 32%

b) 34%

c) 42%

d) 44%

Question 4: In an exam of 300 marks a student gets 75 marks. If she had scored 6 more marks she would have attained passing percentage. What is the passing percentage?

a) 25

b) 30

c) 35

d) 27

Question 5: The cost price of 100 books is equal to the selling price of 60 books. The gain or loss percentage will be :

a) $66$ %

b) $66\frac{2}{3}$ %

c) $66\frac{1}{4}$ %

d) $66\frac{3}{4}$ %

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: A man spends 75% of his income. His income increases by 20% and his expenditure also increases by 10%. The percentage of increase in his savings is

a) 40%

b) 30%

c) 50%

d) 25%

Question 7: A fruit-seller buys some oranges and by selling 40% of them he realizes the cost price of all the oranges. As the oranges being to grow over-ripe, he reduces the price and sells 80% of the remaining oranges at half the previous rate of profit. The rest of the oranges being rotten are thrown away. The overall percentage of profit is

a) 80

b) 84

c) 94

d) 96

Question 8: The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 2 : 3. If 25% of the boys and 30% of the girls are scholarship holders, the percentage of the school students who are not scholarship holders is

a) 72

b) 36

c) 54

d) 60

Question 9: A grain dealer cheats to the extent of 10% while buying as well as selling by using false weights. His total profit percentage is :

a) 20%

b) 22.22%

c) 23.23%

d) 25%

Question 10: If 30% of A is added to 40% of B, the answer is 80% of B. What percentage of A is B?

a) 30%

b) 40%

c) 70%

d) 75%

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let’s say marked price = 100
Then the cost price = 64
and selling price = 88
discount = 24
%discount = $\frac{24}{64} \times 100$ = 37.5%

2) Answer (B)

Initially, there were 100 blue balls, 50 red balls, and 50 black balls.
After taking away there will remain 75 blue balls, 25 red balls, and 50 black balls, a total of 150 balls
Hence percentage of black balls will be $\frac{50\times100}{150}$ = $\frac{100}{3}$

3) Answer (D)

let the length of the rectangle be L units and breadth be B units.

So area of rectangle = L x B

As both length and breadth has been increased by 20%

So new length = 1.2L

New breadth = 1.2B

New area = 1.2L x 1.2B = 1.44LB

Percentage increase in area = $\frac{1.44LB – LB}{LB}$×100 = 44%

4) Answer (D)

According to question, passing marks =75+6=81.

So, passing percentage = $\frac{81}{300}\times100=27\ \%.$

D is correct choice.

5) Answer (B)

Let the cost price of 1 book be Rs C

and the selling Price of 1 book be Rs S

It is given that cost price of 100 books is equal to the selling price of 60 books

So, 100xC = 60xS

S = $\frac{5}{3}$ C

So Profit % = $\frac{SellingPrice-CostPrice}{CostPrice}$x100

= $\frac{\frac{5C}{3}-C}{C}$x100

= $\frac{2}{3}$ * 100 = $66\frac{2}{3}$ %

 

6) Answer (C)

let the income of person be Rs y

So his expenditure be 75% of income which is = 0.75y

Saving = y- 0.75y = 0.25y

Now after increment of 20 % in income the new income becomes = 1.2y

Given that bew expenditure is 10% more than previous one.So , new expenditure is = 1.1 × 0.75y = 0.825y

New savings = 1.2y – 0.825y = 0.375y

Percentage increase in savings =$\frac {0.375y-0.25y}{0.25y}$×100 = 50%

7) Answer (B)

Let us assume that the fruit seller buys 100 oranges for Rs. 100
He sells 40 oranges for Rs. 100
Profit obtained = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
% Profit = $\frac{60}{40} \times 100 = 150$%
Now, he sells 80% of the remaining oranges at half the profit
i.e., he sells 48 oranges at 75% profit.
Selling Price of 48 oranges = 48 + 75% of 48 = Rs. 84
Rest of them are thrown away.
Total SP = 100 + 84 = 184
Profit = 184 – 100 = 84
% Profit = 84%

8) Answer (A)

Let the number of boys be 2y and number of girls be 3y

25 % of boys = 0.25 x 2y = 0.5y

30% of girls = 0.3 x 3y = 0.9y

total scholarship holder = 0.5y + 0.9y = 1.4y

% of no scholarship holder = $\frac{3.6y}{5y}$ x 100 = 72%

9) Answer (B)

let the retailer buys 110 gram in Rs 100 because of 10 % cheating

so cost price = 1 gram = Rs 100/110 = Rs 0.909

and retailer sells 90 gram in Rs 100

and hence selling price = Rs 100 / 90 = Rs 1.111

Profit % = $\frac{1.111- 0.909}{0.909}$ = 22.22%

10) Answer (D)

it is given that

0.3 A + 0.4 B = 0.8 B

0.3 A = 0.4 B

A = 4/3 B

B = 3/4 A

hence B is 75 % of A

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Percentage Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here