SSC Questions on Books and Authors

0
830
SSC Questions on Books and Authors
SSC Questions on Books and Authors

SSC Questions on Books and Authors

Download SSC Questions on Books and AuthorsPDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams.Books and Authors Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC Questions on Books and Authors

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: Who is the Author of the book “My China Diary” ?

a) Kanwal Sibal

b) Salman Haider

c) J.N. Dixit

d) Natwar Singh

e) None of these

Question 2: Who is the author of the book Women of Vision ?

a) Ravinder Singh

b) Preeti Shenoy

c) Amish Tripathi

d) Durjoy Dutta

e) Alam Srinivas

Question 3: Who is the author of “Fault Lines: How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy”?

a) Amartya Sen

b) Raghuram Rajan

c) Kaushik Basu

d) Bimal Jalan

e) Y. V. Reddy

Question 4: Who is the author of the book ‘No Full Stops in India’?

a) Ved Mehta

b) Nirad C Choudhuri

c) Mark Tully

d) RK Narayan

Question 5: Who is the author of Ananda Math ?

a) Iqbal

b) Bankimchandra Chatterjee

c) Tara Shankar Bandyopadhyay

d) None of these

Question 6: Who is the author of ‘The Three Musketeers’ ?

a) Miguel De Cervantes Saaverda

b) William Shakespeare

c) Alexander Dumas

d) Robert L. B. Stevenson

Question 7: Who is the author of ‘Adhe Adhure’?

a) Mohan Rakesh

b) Prem Chand

c) Nirala

d) Pant

Question 8: Who is the author of the book “Romancing With Life” ?

a) Shashi Tharoor

b) Bill Clinton

c) Kapil Dev

d) Dev Anand

Question 9: Who is the author of the book Cricketing Life” ?

a) Christopher Martin Jenkins

b) Sunil Gavaskar

c) Kapil Dev

d) Tony Greig

Question 10: Who is the author of the book ‘Pakistan: Beyond the Crisis State’ ?

a) Khuram Iqbal

b) Maleeha Lodhi

c) Amir Mir

d) M.J. Akbar

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 11: Who is the author of the book Cricketing Life ?

a) Christopher Martin Jenkins

b) Sunil Gavaskar

c) Kapil Dev

d) Tony Greig

Question 12: Who is the author of the latest book ‘Journey of a Nation : Indian National Congress – 125 Years’ ?

a) Sunil Shastri

b) Vijay Dutt

c) Anand Sharma

d) Ashok Sharma

Question 13: Who is the author of ‘Midnight’s Children”?.

a) V.S. Naipaul

b) Salman Rushdie

c) Chetan Bhagat

d) Jeet Thayil

e) Jhumpa Lahiri

Question 14: Who is the author of Bengali Romance novel ‘Develas”?

a) Bimal Roy

b) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay

c) Sudhendu Ghosh

d) lndra Sen

e) Sumit Mitra

Question 15: Who is the author of the book `Exploring Marxist Bengal’ ?

a) Suman Panda

b) Debraj Bhattacharya

c) Swati Bose

d) Chandra Banerjee

e) Swami Dixit

Question 16: Who is the author of the book ‘Fifty Shades of Grey’ ?

a) Jeffery Archer

b) Norman Lewis

c) E L James

d) Edward Klein

e) Shashi Deshpande

Question 17: Who is the author of the famous classical book “A Passage to India” ?

a) Mark Twain

b) Nayantara Sehgal

c) Nirad C. Choudhuri

d) E. M. Foster

e) None of these

Question 18: Who is the author of the bestseller, The Alchemist’?

a) Robin Sharma

b) Daniel Gilbert

c) Paulo Coelho

d) Brian Tracy

e) Jack Canfield

Question 19: Who is the author of the book -“My Experiments with Truth”?

a) Aristotle

b) Winston Churchill

c) Jarnes Morris

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 20: Who is the author of “The Inheritance of Loss”?

a) Sunjeev Sahota

b) Anne Enright

c) Shobha De

d) Kiran Desai

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mahatma Gandhi covering his life from early childhood through to 1921.

=> Ans – (D)

20) Answer (D)

 

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Books and Authors questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here