SSC MTS Government Schemes Questions PDF

0
81
Government Schemes Questions

Government Schemes Questions for SSC MTS

Here you can download the Government Schemes Questions for SSC MTS PDF with solutions by Cracku. These are the most important Government Schemes questions PDF prepared by various sources also based on previous year’s papers. Utilize this PDF for Government Schemes for SSC MTS preparation. You can find a list of the most important Government Schemes questions in this PDF, which will help you to test yourself and practice. So you can click on the below link to download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Government Schemes Questions for SSC MTS

Enroll to 15 SSC MTS 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

Question 1: What is the upper age limit for Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana?

a) 55 years

b) 50 years

c) 65 years

d) 70 years

e) 75 years

1) Answer (B)

Solution:

To enrol for the PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, customers should be at least 18 years old and the maximum age limit will be 50 years. – The benefits under the scheme are, upon the death of the insured member, a fixed sum of Rs 2 lakh is payable to the nominee and no maturity benefit or surrender benefit is payable.

Question 2: With which health insurance scheme has West Bengal now been expected to cover the entire state’s population?

a) Jeevan Bima Yojana

b) Swasthya Sathi scheme

c) Swasthya Bima Yojana

d) Health Care Scheme

e) Ujjala Yojana

2) Answer (B)

Solution:

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee recently extended the Swasthya Sathi health insurance scheme to cover the entire population of the state.

Question 3: The scheme Startup India was launched in which year?

a) 2014

b) 2015

c) 2016

d) 2017

e) 2019

3) Answer (C)

Solution:

Launched on 16th January, 2016, the Startup India Initiative has rolled out several programs with the objective of supporting entrepreneurs, building a robust startup ecosystem and transforming India into a country of job creators instead of job seekers.

Question 4: Which state in India was the first to introduce the ‘Mid-day Meal Scheme’ for school children?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

4) Answer (A)

Question 5: Which of the following ministries launched the two campaigns, named Angikaar and E-course?

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

c) Ministry of Human Resource and Development

d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

5) Answer (B)

Take a free SSC MTS Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Atal pension yojana was launched in which year?

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2015

d) 2016

6) Answer (C)

Question 7: Ramsar convention is associated with the conservation of ?

a) Dry lands

b) Coal

c) Wetlands

d) Bio fuels

7) Answer (C)

Question 8: Name the app launched by the Road transport and highways ministry to enhance road safety?

a) Suraksha

b) iRAD

c) Vahan Surakhit

d) None of the above

8) Answer (B)

Question 9: The mobile app called ”GreenDelhi” has been launched by who among the following?

a) Amit shah

b) Narendra Modi

c) Satyendra Jain

d) Arvind Kejriwal

9) Answer (D)

Question 10: Which ministry has launched the UIDAI scheme?

a) Ministry of External Affairs

b) Ministry of skill development

c) Ministry of Railways

d) Ministry of electronics and information technology

10) Answer (D)

Solution:

UIDAI(Unique Identification Authority of India) scheme was launched by the Ministry of electronics and information technology. The first Chairman of UIDAI is Nandan Nilekani.

Question 11: PM-Garib Kalyan Yojana came into effect from which year?

a) 2015

b) 2016

c) 2018

d) 2019

11) Answer (B)

Question 12: “Adopt a Heritage” project has been launched by the Ministry of tourism in which year?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2016

d) 2017

12) Answer (D)

Question 13: Under which of the following schemes has the Government of India set up a new institution for development and refinancing activities related to micro units?

a) Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana

b) Pradhan Mantri Sadak Yojana

c) Pradhan Mantri Yojna

d) Pradhan Mantri MNREGA Yojana

13) Answer (A)

Question 14: Which of the following schemes launched by the present government has been correctly matched with its purpose?

a) AASHA Scheme – Remunerative prices to ward boys for serving patients

b) UJJWALA Scheme – Street lighting

c) SUMAN Scheme – Free medicines to pregnant women

d) SAGARMALA Scheme – To regularise selling of goods at ports

14) Answer (C)

Question 15: Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana offers a protection term insurance cover of ______ to the insurer

a) ₹4 Lakh

b) ₹8 Lakh

c) ₹2 Lakh

d) ₹5 Lakh

15) Answer (C)

Question 16: The Mission Indradhanush, an initiative of Govt. of India, is associated with:

a) immunisation

b) highway development

c) digitalisation

d) cleanliness

16) Answer (A)

Question 17: In ‘PMFBY’ what does ‘F’ stands for?

a) Financial

b) Fund

c) Features

d) Fasal

e) Farmers

17) Answer (D)

Solution:

PMFBY stands for ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’.
The main objective of the yojana is as follows.
Provide insurance coverage and financial support to the farmers in the event of failure of any of the notified crop as a result of natural calamities, pests & diseases
Stabilize the income of farmers to ensure their continuance in farming.
Encourage farmers to adopt innovative and modern agricultural practices
Ensure flow of credit to the agriculture sector

Question 18: In the PMGKDS Scheme. ‘K’ stands for ______

a) Krishi

b) Karya

c) Kosha

d) Kaushalya

e) Kalyan

18) Answer (E)

Solution:

PMGKDS stands for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Deposit Scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Deposit Scheme (PMGKDS), 2016 is a scheme notified by the Government of India on December 16, 2016 which is applicable to every declarant under the Taxation and Investment Regime for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016.
The deposit under this Scheme shall be made by any person who declares undisclosed income under sub-section (1) of section 199C of Taxation and Investment Regime for Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 2016.

Question 19: What is the name of the scheme proposed by the HRD Ministry to track academic performance of school children across the country?

a) Shaala ASMITA

b) Achievers

c) The performers

d) Pradarshan

19) Answer (A)

Question 20: Which state government has recently launched the Nirman Kusuma programme?

a) Odisha

b) Sikkim

c) Rajasthan

d) Punjab

20) Answer (A)

Download SSC Preparation App

Enroll to 15 SSC MTS 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here