SSC JE Basic Electrical Questions PDF

0
612
SSC JE Basic Electrical Questions PDF
SSC JE Basic Electrical Questions PDF

SSC JE Basic Electrical Questions PDF

Download SSC JE Basic Electrical Questions PDF. Top 15 SSC JE questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download SSC JE Basic Electrical Questions PDF

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Question 1: The device used to convert solar energy into electricity is

a) Photovoltaic cell

b) Daniell cell

c) Electrochemical cell

d) Galvanic cell

Question 2: Photon is the fundamental unit/quantum of

a) gravitation

b) electricity

c) magnetism

d) light

Question 3: Filament of electric bulb is made of _____.

a) Magnesium

b) Lead

c) Tin

d) Tungsten

Question 4: _________ is a natural electrical phenomenon characterized by the appearance of streamers of reddish or greenish light in the sky, especially near the northern or southern magnetic pole.

a) Acaulis

b) Alatus

c) Albopictus

d) Aurora

Question 5: What is the unit of the physical quantity, Electrical conductance?

a) lux

b) ohm

c) farad

d) siemens

Question 6: ………….is defined as the force acting per unit current per unit length on a wire placed at right angles to the magnetic field.

a) Magnetic susceptibility

b) Magnetic flux density

c) Magnetic flux

d) Magnetic pulse

Question 7: The passage of an electric current through a conducting liquid causes ___________.

a) Galvanisation

b) Evaporation

c) Physical Reaction

d) Chemical Reaction

Question 8: The frequency of direct current is _____________

a) Zero

b) 50 HZ

c) 60 HZ

d) 100 HZ

Question 9: What is the resistance (in Ω) of an electrical component if a current of 0.1 A
passes through it on application of 5 V of potential difference across it?

a) 0.5

b) 100

c) 50

d) 1

Question 10: What is the heat generated (in J) in a heating element of resistance 900 Ω when a
current of 0.3 A passes through it for 10 seconds?

a) 2700

b) 810

c) 405

d) 1350

Free Videos For SSC Exams

Take RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: Find the current (in A) when a charge of 1200C flows in 6 seconds.

a) 7200

b) 200

c) 100

d) 3600

Question 12: A current I flows through a resistor. A source maintains a potential difference of V across the resistor. The energy supplied by the source in time t is:

a) $VIt^2$

b) $VI$

c) $VIt$

d) $\frac{VI}{t}$

Question 13: Which of the following solutions do not conduct electricity?

a) Sodium hydroxide solution

b) Glucose solution

c) Acetic acid solution

d) Hydrochloric acid solution

Question 14: _______ gas gives an orange glow when electricity is passed through it. It is generally used in fluorescent lighting.

a) Hydrogen

b) Oxygen

c) Nitrogen

d) Neon

Question 15: What is the SI unit of electric current?

a) Newton

b) Joule

c) Ampere

d) Watt

Free SSC Preparation App

Download RRB JE Previous Papers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

Current = charge/time

= $\frac{1200}{6}=200$ ampere

=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (C)

Q= charge = I x T

V= potential difference

I= current

t= time

work done (W) = Q x V

=  I x t x V

= VIt

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

Download SSC JE Previous Papers

Free SSC Preparation App

We hope this Basic Electrical Questions pdf for SSC JE exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here