SSC CGL Questions on Periodic Table PDF

0
777
SSC CGL Questions on Periodic Table PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Periodic Table PDF

SSC CGL Questions on Periodic Table PDF

Download SSC CGL Periodic Table Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Chemistry Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Periodic Table PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Who among the following made the first observation on Platinum as a catalyst and discovered similar triads of elements that led to the development of the Periodic Table of elements?

a) Dmitri Mendeleev

b) Hans Christian Oersted

c) Johann Wolfgang Dobereiner

d) Michael Faraday

Question 2: Among the given elements, which comes first in the periodic table of elements?

a) Sodium

b) Neon

c) Potassium

d) Silicon

Question 3: Noble gases belong to which of the following groups of the periodic table?

a) 16

b) 18

c) 13

d) 15

Question 4: How many elements are there in the periodic table such that for every element name there is a single alphabet that symbolically represents it (for example, B-Boron, C-Carbon etc.)?

a) 10

b) 17

c) 7

d) 14

Question 5: Which of the following does NOT increase while moving down the group of the periodic table?

a) Number of shells in an element

b) Metallic character

c) Valency

d) Atomic radius

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which element is the first element in the periodic table?

a) Neon

b) Hydrogen

c) Oxygen

d) Helium

Question 7: According to Mendeleev’s periodic law, the elements were arranged in the periodic table in the order of

a) Increasing atomic masses

b) Decreasing atomic number

c) Increasing atomic number

d) Decreasing atomic masses

Question 8: Na, Mg, Al, Si, P, S, Cl and Ar belong to the _____ period of the modern periodic table.

a) Third

b) Second

c) Fourth

d) First

Question 9: The modern periodic table has vertical columns known as?

a) Columns

b) Periods

c) Table

d) Groups

Question 10: Non-metals like sulphur and chlorine are found on the of the periodic table.

a) Middle

b) Right handisde

c) Zigzag

d) Left hand side

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Periodic Table Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here