SSC CGL Questions On Modern History

0
801
ssc cgl questions on modern history
ssc cgl questions on modern history

SSC CGL Questions On Modern History

Download SSC CGL Modern History questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Modern History objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions On Modern History

Question 1: 1916 Lucknow Pact was signed between Indian National Congress and whom?

a) Bengal Governor General

b) BritishIndia Viceroy

c) All India Muslim League

d) British Government

Question 2: Indian revolutionary organisation Ghadar party was based in which country?

a) United States of America

b) Mexico

c) Brazil

d) South Africa

Question 3: Who was the first muslim president of Indian National Congress?

a) Moulana Azad

b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

c) Mohammad Iqbal

d) Badruddin Tyabji

Question 4: Who was the publisher of Tatvabodhini Patrika?

a) Atmaram Panduranga

b) Dayanand Saraswati

c) Debendranath Tagore

d) Raja Rammohan Roy

Question 5: When did Santhal rebellion take place?

a) 1864-65

b) 1855-56

c) 1859-60

d) 1862-64

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which is the Indus Valley site that doesnot have Citadel?

a) Chanhudaro

b) Mohenjadaro

c) Kalibangan

d) Lothal

Question 7: Which clan does Gautama Buddha belong to?

a) Lichchavi clan

b) Shakhya clan

c) Saka clan

d) Manikya clan

Question 8: Who discovered the Indus Valley Site, Mohenjadaro?

a) George Dales

b) D.K.Dikshitar

c) R.D.Benerjee

d) Dayaram Sahani

Question 9: Ashvagosha was the contemporary of which ruler?

a) Bindusara

b) Chandragupta Maurya

c) Ashoka

d) Kanishka

Question 10: What is the meaning of Silapadikaram, one of the epics of Tamil literature?

a) The jeweled anklet

b) The great dancer

c) The passionate dancer

d) The jeweled artefact

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Ellora caves in Maharastra are associated with which religion?

a) Buddhism & Hinduism only

b) Buddhism, Jainism, Sikhism

c) Buddhism, Jainism, Hinduism

d) Buddhism & Jainism only

Question 12: What was the capital of Pallavas?

a) Aihole

b) Madurai

c) Thanjavur

d) Kanchipuram

Question 13: Ravikirti is the court poet of whom?

a) Harshavardhana

b) Pulakeshin II

c) Narasimhavarman I

d) Dantidurga

Question 14: The Tripartite struggle of Gurjara-pratihara, Rashtrakuta and pala dynasties was for which place?

a) Indraprastha

b) Ujjain

c) Kanauj

d) Kosala

Question 15: In which language was the Kitanb-al-hind written?

a) Sanskrit

b) Urdu

c) Persian

d) Arabic

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Who was the founder of Chola dynasty?

a) Vijayalaya

b) Raja Raja Chola I

c) Rajendra Chola

d) None of the above

Question 17: Which battle has led to the foundation of Mughal empire?

a) 2nd Battle of Panipat

b) 1st Battle of Panipat

c) 3rd Battle of Panipat

d) Battle of Kannauj

Question 18: What was the official language of Delhi Sultanate?

a) Afghani

b) Urdu

c) Persian

d) Arabic

Question 19: Who has passed the Vernacular Press Act, 1878?

a) Lord Canning

b) Lord Lytton

c) Lord Hardinge

d) Lord Rippon

Question 20: Who was the son of Bimbisara, the founder of Haryanka dynasty?

a) Udayin

b) Ajatashatru

c) Shishunaga

d) Kalashoka

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here