SSC CGL Questions on Jainism

0
780
ssc cgl questions on jainism
ssc cgl questions on jainism

SSC CGL Questions On Jainism

Download SSC CGL Jainism questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 22 Very important Jainism objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Jainism

Question 1: Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?

a) Non-Violence

b) Violence

c) Triratna

d) Truth

Question 2: Which Indian state has the most number of followers of Jainism?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 3: Which religion was propounded by Mughal Emperor Akbar in 1582 A.D., with the intention of merging the best elements of different religions?

a) Akbarnama

b) Ain-i-Akbari

c) Zij-i-Ilkhani

d) Din-e-Ilahi

Question 4: The Dilwara temple at Mount Abu in Rajasthan were built by the followers of?

a) Buddhist

b) Jainism

c) Hinduism

d) Sikhism

Question 5: Nalanda University was great center of learning especially ?

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Vaishnavism

d) Tantra

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Chandragupta Maurya was an ardent follower of ______________

a) Sikhism

b) Jainism

c) Buddhism

d) Jewism

Question 7: In which Indian Religion, there are 24 Tirthankaras?

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Hinduism

d) Sikhism

Question 8: Ashoka converted to which religion after the Kalinga war?

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Christianity

d) Judaism

Question 9: Which caves is a cultural mix of religious arts of Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism?

a) Ajanta

b) Ellora

c) Elephanta

d) Badami

Question 10: With which religion is Kaivalya associated?

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Hinduism

d) Sikhism

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Milinda Panha is a?

a) Buddhist Sect

b) Buddhist conversation between Nagasena and the Greek ambassador Meander

c) Jainism Sect

d) Buddhist literature

Question 12: “Tripitakas” are related to?

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Hinduism

d) None of these

Question 13: Ajanta caves in Aurangabad District, Maharashtra are related to which of the following religions?

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Hinduism

d) Zoroastrianism

Question 14: Nirvana, the literal meaning of which is “blowing out” or “quenching”, is related to which of the religions?

a) Jainism

b) Hinduism

c) Buddhism

d) Zoroastrian

Question 15: The Nagarjuna Inscriptions provide information about:

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Brahmanism

d) None of the above

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Jainism was founded by?

a) Guru Nanak

b) Nataputta Mahavira

c) Siddhartha Gautama

d) None of the above

Question 17: The word Tirthankara is related to which religion?

a) Buddhism

b) Christianity

c) Jainism

d) Hinduism

Question 18: Syadvada was the fundamental basis of which religion?

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Vaishnavism

d) Shaivism

Question 19: The term “Anuvrata” is associated to which religion?

a) Mahayana Buddhism

b) Hinayana Buddhism

c) Jainism

d) Lokayata sect

Question 20: All souls day is a _____ festival.

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Christian

d) Muslim

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Question 21: The concept of Triratna belonged to

a) Sikhism

b) Jainism

c) Buddhism

d) Zoroastrianism

Question 22: Vedic religion was also known as ……..

a) Buddhism

b) Bralunanism

c) Jainism

d) Hedonism

Question 23: The chinese buddhist monk faxian who travelled from ancient China to ancient India to acquire which texts?

a) Shinto

b) Taoism

c) Jainism

d) Buddhism

Question 24: Ellora caves in Maharastra are associated with which religion?

a) Buddhism & Hinduism only

b) Buddhism, Jainism, Sikhism

c) Buddhism, Jainism, Hinduism

d) Buddhism & Jainism only

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

The Din-e-Ilahi was a syncretic religion propounded by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1582 CE, intending to merge some of the elements of the religions of his empire, and thereby reconcile the differences that divided his subjects. The elements were primarily drawn from Islam and Hinduism, but some others were also taken from Christianity, Jainism, Sikhism and Zoroastrianism.

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here