SSC CGL Questions On Buddhism

0
523
ssc cgl questions on buddhism
ssc cgl questions on buddhism

SSC CGL Questions On Buddhism

Download SSC CGL Buddhism questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Buddhism objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions On Buddhism

Question 1: Kanheri caves in Mumbai are associated with which religion ?

a) Hinduism

b) Buddhism

c) Jainism

d) Sikhism

Question 2: Which Chinese scholar stayed in Vijaywada to study the Buddhist scriptures?

a) Dong Zhongshu

b) Xuan Zang

c) Cui Weiping

d) Dongfang Shuo

Question 3: Where was the first Buddhist Council held?

a) Rajgriha

b) Vaishali

c) Pataliputra

d) Kashmir

Question 4: Where was the Second Buddhist Council held?

a) Rajgriha

b) Vaishali

c) Kanauj

d) Sattaparna

Question 5: Who is the chairman of the 3rd Buddhist Council?

a) Ashoka

b) Kalashoka

c) Mogaliputta Tissa

d) Kanishka

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Vedic religion was also known as ……..

a) Buddhism

b) Bralunanism

c) Jainism

d) Hedonism

Question 7: In which State is Karla, famous for its Buddhist caves, located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 8: Ashoka started to follow Buddhism after which one of the following battles?

a) Pataliputra

b) Ujjain

c) Kalinga

d) Taxila

Question 9: Lotus Temple is known for which religion?

a) Judaism

b) Buddhism

c) Bahai

d) Taoism

Question 10: All souls day is a _____ festival.

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Christian

d) Muslim

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here