SSC CGL Previous Year GK Questions PDF

0
808
ssc cgl previous year gk questions pdf
ssc cgl previous year gk questions pdf

SSC CGL Previous Year GK Questions PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Year GK questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Previous Year GK objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Previous Year GK Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The __________ exchange rate is the price of one unit of foreign currency in terms of domestic currency.

a) Artificial

b) Nominal

c) Fixed

d) Real

Question 2: __________ of an input is defined as the change in output per unit of change in the input when all other inputs are held constant.

a) Marginal product

b) Production function

c) Total product

d) Average product

Question 3: “Trade unions” is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India.

a) Union

b) State

c) Global

d) Concurrent

Question 4: __________ writ is issued by a higher court (High Court or Supreme Court) when a lower court has considered a case going beyond its jurisdiction.

a) Habeas Corpus

b) Mandamus

c) Prohibition

d) Quo Warranto

Question 5: Arrest of _________ in 1930 led to angry demonstrations in streets of Peshawar.

a) Abdul Ghaffar Khan

b) Abul Kalam Azad

c) Zakir Hussain

d) Muzaffar Ahmed

SSC CGL Previous Papers (Download PDF)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The _________ were the successors of Timur, the ruler of Iran, Iraq and modern-day Turkey.

a) Rajputs

b) Khaljis

c) Mughals

d) Tughluq

Question 7: Beyond the _____________, the Himalayas bend sharply to the south and spread along the eastern boundary of India.

a) Zoji La Pass

b) Dihang gorge

c) Bhutan border

d) Nepal Border

Question 8: The National Highway 1A connects Leh to Kashmir Valley through the ___________ pass.

a) Khyber

b) Zoji la

c) Nathula

d) Karakoram

Question 9: In the names Mangifera indica (mango), Solanum tuberosum (potato) and Panthera leo (lion), the terms Mangifera, Solanum and Panthera represent the higher level of?

a) Taxon

b) Taxonomic Hierarchy

c) Specific Epithet

d) Binomial Nomenclature

Question 10: Which of the following is one of the commercial products obtained from Gelidium and Gracilaria and are used to grow microbes and in preparations of ice-creams and jellies?

a) Agar

b) Chlorella

c) Spirullina

d) Gymnosperms

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Taenia (Tapeworm), Fasciola (Liver fluke) are examples of which Phylum?

a) Coelenterata

b) Platyhelminthes

c) Annelida

d) Arthropoda

Question 12: If the mass of an object is 60 kgs, what will be its weight on the moon? (N=Newton)

a) 60N

b) 600N

c) 100N

d) 10N

Question 13: The side mirrors of vehicles are of which type of mirrors?

a) Convex

b) Concave

c) Plane

d) Inverted

Question 14: In Microsoft Excel, the _______() function returns the largest value among the values passed as arguments.

a) HIGHEST

b) MORE

c) HIGH

d) MAX

Question 15: In an acid base reaction which product is produced along with a salt?

a) Hydrogen gas

b) Oxygen gas

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Water

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the process of melting also called?

a) Fusion

b) Galvanisation

c) Crystallisation

d) Evaporation

Question 17: Which one of the following is not a Major Abiotic Factors?

a) Temperature

b) Water

c) Light

d) Air

Question 18: ______________ scheme launched by the Central Government aims to promote entrepreneurship among people from schedule caste/schedule tribe.

a) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana

b) Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan

c) Stand up India scheme

d) National RU URBAN Mission

Question 19: Who discovered Potassium?

a) Humphry Davy

b) Alan Turing

c) Bill Gates

d) Tim Berners-Lee

Question 20: Who is the winner of 2017 Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix?

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Valtteri Bottas

d) Kimi Raikkonen

SSC CGL General Science Notes (download PDF)

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

Download More SSC CGL Important Question PDFs

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here