SSC CGL English Vocabulary PDF

0
6311

SSC CGL English Vocabulary PDF:

Important SSC CGL English Vocabulary important previous year asked questions download PDF with answers.

Download RC for SSC CGL English Vocabulary PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Directions : In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question 1: FLORID

a) Weak
b) Pale
c) Monotonous
d) Ugly

Question 2: VERITY

a) Sanctity
b) Reverence
c) Falsehood
d) Rarity

Question 3: PERSPICUITY

a) Vagueness
b) Dullness
c) Unfairness
d) Unwillingness

Question 4: FERVENT

a) Inexcitable
b) Enduring
c) Dispassionate
d) Subdued

Question 5: MEANDERING

a) Sliding
b) Sloping
c) Strained
d) Straight

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: LUXURIANT

a) Luxury-loving
b) Lovely
c) Rich
d) Abundant

Question 7: CANTANKEROUS

a) Cancerous
b) Ferocious
c) Quarrelsome
d) Fissiparous

Question 8: ONUS

a) Sadness
b) Happiness
c) Responsibility
d) Criticism

Question 9: DERISION

a) Humiliation
b) Embarrassment
c) Ridicule
d) Condemnation

Question 10: TRITE

a) Commonplace
b) Clever
c) Brief
d) Impudent

SSC CGL Impportant Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)
Florid means having a red or flushed complexion.
In the given options A and C can be eliminated because they aren’t relevant. Option D doesn’t mean that somebody is not red.
So the remaining option B is the right choice as “Pale” means light faded colour(red).

2) Answer (C)
Verity means something that is regarded true.
So option C, Falsehood is the only word in the options which gives the opposite meaning of the given word.

3) Answer (A)
Perspecuity means to see through, and vagueness means to have a rough imagery or not clear a image.

4) Answer (C)
Fevent means showing a passionate intensity.
So option C, “Dispassionate”, is clearly the antonym for fervent.

5) Answer (D)
Meandering means “being a curvy path” and the word straight is the perfect antonym.

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here