Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Bank Clerk exam (Set-2)

1
8179
Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk (Set-2)
Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk (Set-2)

Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Bank Clerk Exam (Set-2):

Download Sequence and series banking important questions and answers PDF. Practice solved problems provided with detailed explanations for SBI clerk exam.

Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk (Set-2)

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions (1 – 5): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following numbers series

Question 1: 12, 6.5, 7.5, 12.75, 27.5, 71.25, ?

a) 225.75
b) 216.75
c) 209.75
d) 236.75
e) 249.75

Question 2: 16, 24, 36, 54, 81, 121.5 ?

a) 182.25
b) 174.85
c) 190.65
d) 166.55
e) 158.95

Question 3: 12, 12, 18, 45, 180, 1170, ?

a) 13485
b) 14675
c) 15890
d) 16756
e) 12285

Question 4: 22, 23, 27, 36, 52, 77, ?

a) 111
b) 109
c) 113
d) 117
e) 115

Question 5: 16, 14, 24, 66, 256, 1270, ?

a) 8564
b) 5672
c) 4561
d) 7608
e) 6340

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Instructions (6 – 10): In each of these question a number series is given.In each series only one number is wrong.Find out the wrong numbers.

Question 6: 3601, 3602, 1803, 604, 154, 36, 12

a) 3602
b) 1803
c) 604
d) 154
e) 36

Question 7: 4, 12, 42, 196, 1005, 6066, 42511

a) 12
b) 42
c) 1005
d) 196
e) 6066

Question 8: 2, 8, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56

a) 8
b) 42
c) 30
d) 20
e) 12

Question 9: 32, 16, 24, 65, 210, 945, 5197.5

a) 945
b) 16
c) 24
d) 210
e) 65

Question 10: 7, 13, 25, 49, 97, 194, 385

a) 13
b) 49
c) 97
d) 194
e) 25

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Answers and Solutions for Sequence and Series Questions for SBI Clerk (Set-2):

1) Answer (B)
The given series is based on the following sequence,
(12+1)*0.5 = 6.5
(6.5+1)*1 = 7.5
(7.5+1.5)*1.5=12.75
(12.75+1)*2 = 27.5
(27.5+1)*2.5 = 71.25
(71.25+1)*3 = 216.75

2) Answer (A)
Each number in the series is 1.5 times the preceding number.
Hence, 16*1.5 = 24
24*1.5 = 36
36*1.5 = 54
54*1.5=81
81*1.5 = 121.5
So, the next number is 121.5*1.5 = 182.25

3) Answer (E)
The ratio between preceding terms of the sequence are in a fibonacci sequence.
For example, 12/12 = 1
18/12 = 1.5
45/18 = 2.5 (which is 1+1.5)
180/45 = 4 (which is 1.5+2.5)
1170/180 = 6.5 (which is 2.5+4)
Hence, the next ratio would be 4+6.5=10.5
And the required number is 1170*10.5 = 12285

4) Answer (C)
The difference between consecutive terms of the series is a perfect square.
For example,
23-22 = 1
27-23 = 4
36-27 = 9
52-36 = 16
77-52 = 25
Hence, the next difference between the numbers will be 36 and the required number is 77+36 = 113

5) Answer (D)
The given terms are in the following series,
14 = 16*1 – 2*1
24 = 14*2 – 2*2
66 = 24*3 – 2*3
256 = 66*4 – 2*4
1270 = 66*5 – 2*5
Hence, the next term equals 1270*6 – 2*6 = 7608

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

6) Answer (D)
In the given series, nth term is obtained by – (Previous term/(n-1) ) +(n-1).
Hence the 5th term should be (604/4)+4 = 155.
However 5th term is given as 154.
Hence, 154 is wrong term in the given series.

7) Answer (B)
In this question, the nth term is obtained by (previous term*n + n^2).
Hence, after 12, the number would be (12*3+9)= 45
Therefore, the correct option is 45.

8) Answer (A)
Here the consecutive difference between the terms is incremented by 2 for the series.
Hence, after 2, the number should be 6.

9) Answer (E)
Here the sucessive numbers are multiplied by .5,1.5.2.5….
Hence, in place of 65 the number should be 24*2.5=60.
Therefore, the incorrect number for series is 65.

10) Answer (A)
Here, in this series, the nth term is $$(previous term + 6\times 2^{n-2})$$
Hence, in place of 194 the term should be $$(97 + 6 \times 2^{4}) = 193$$

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here