Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS SO PDF

0
1958
seating arrangement questions for ibps so pdf
seating arrangement questions for ibps so pdf

Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS SO PDF

Download important Seating Arrangements PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Seating Arrangements for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS SO PDF

5 IBPS SO Mocks For Rs. 117

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons — E, F, G, H, W, X, Y and Z — are sitting in two parallel rows containing four persons each. E. F, G and H are sitting in row-1 facing north and W. X, Y and Z are sitting in row-2 facing south (but not necessarily in the same order.) Thus, each person sitting in row – 1 faces another person sitting in row – 2, Each of the two rows consists of one Doctor, one Engineer, one Pilot and one Scientist (but not necessarily in the same order).
• The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H. X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H. Only one person sits between the X and the Scientist.
• The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E. Only one person sits between E and the Pilot.
• W sits second to the right of Z. Y does not face G. The Scientist of row-1 faces the Engineer of row – 2.
• G faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Doctor of row-2. The Doctor of row-2 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Z is not a Doctor.

Question 1: Which of the following represents the people sitting at extreme ends of both the lines?

a) F, H and X, Y

b) F, H and Z, W

c) G, E and Z, X

d) E, H and X, Z

e) G, E and W, Y

Question 2: Who amongst the following sits to the immediate left of Pilot of row-1?

a) H

b) The Doctor of row-1

c) The Engineer of row – 1

d) G

e) F

Question 3: Which of the following represent both the immediate neighbours of Y?

a) Z and the Scientist of row-2

b) X and the Engineer of row-2

c) W and the Doctor of row-2

d) X and the Pilot of row-2

e) W and the Pilot of row-2

Take IBPS SO Mock Test

Free Banking Study Material – 15000 Solved Questions

Question 4: Which of the given statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?

a) G is a Scientist.

b) Y sits to the immediate right of X.

c) F and Z face each other.

d) None of the given statements is true

e) The Engineer of one row faces the Doctor of another row.

Question 5: If Y and X interchange their places, so do H and Z, then who amongst the following will face E?

a) Y

b) H

c) F

d) W

e) Other than those given as options

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent people. In Row- 1, Q, R, S, T and U are seated and all of them are facing north. In Row – 2, L, M, N, O and P are seated and all of them are facing south. Therefore in the given sitting arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. S is sitting second to the left of R. R is not sitting at any of the ends of the line. There are two persons between P and L. The person who faces T is to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at the extreme right end. R is an immediate neighbour of U. The person who faces U is an immediate neighbour of both P and N.

Question 6: Who among the following is sitting second to the right of O?

a) P

b) M

c) L

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

 

Question 7: Who among the following sits exactly between R and S ?

a) T

b) U

c) R

d) There is no person between 9 and S

e) Cannot be determined

Question 8: Who among the following is sitting at the extreme right end of the Row -1 ?

a) Q

b) U

c) S

d) R

e) Cannot be determined

Question 9: Which of the following statements is true regarding R ?

a) R is at the extreme left end of the row

b) R is an immediate neighbour of U

c) R is sitting second to the right of T

d) R is sitting exactly between T and Q

e) There two persons between R and S

Get 790+ Mocks For Rs,100

Question 10: Who among the following is not seated at any extreme end of Row – 1 and Row 2 ?

a) P

b) S

c) M

d) Q

e) O

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends — J, K, L, M, N, 0, P and Q — are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing the centre and some of them are facing outside. (i.e. in a direction opposite to the centre.)
Facing the same direction means if one person faces the centre then the other also faces the centre and vice-versa. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces the centre then the other faces outside and vice-versa.
Immediate neighbours facing the same direction means if one neighbour faces the centre then the other also faces the centre and vice-versa.
Immediate neighbours facing the opposite direction means if one neighbour faces the centre then the other faces outside and vice-versa.
• Only one person sits between K and 0. Q sits third to the right of 0.
• M sits to the immediate right of Q. Q faces outside.
• L sits second to the left of P. P is not an immediate neighbour of 0.
• L faces a direction opposite to that of 0. Immediate neighbours of L face opposite directions.
• J sits third to the left of N. J is not an immediate neighbour of P nor K.
• M and J face a direction same as that of N.

Question 11: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the directions they are forming and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) KL

b) QM

c) PQ

d) NJ

e) QL

Question 12: Who among the following sit exactly between Q and O when counted from the right of Q?

a) P,J

b) M, P

c) L, K

d) N, L

e) J, M

200+ Banking Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 13: Which of the following is not true regarding K as per the given arrangement?

a) N is an immediate neighbour of K.

b) All the given options are true

c) Only three persons sit between K and M.

d) L sits to the immediate left of K.

e) K faces outside.

Question 14: What is L’s position with respect to N?

a) Immediate right

b) Second to the right

c) Third to the right

d) Third to the left

e) Immediate left

Question 15: Who amongst the following are immediate neighbours of P?

a) M, N

b) K, M

c) J, Q

d) N, K

e) Q, N

Free Banking Study Material (15000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

In row-1, the person at ends = G,E and in row-2 = X,Z

=> Ans – (C)

5 IBPS SO Mocks For Rs. 117

2) Answer (D)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

In row-1, the person who is sitting to the immediate left of H (pilot) = G (scientist)

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (E)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

The immediate neighbors of Y are = W (doctor) and Z (pilot).

=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (A)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

Clearly, G is a scientist.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (B)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

Currently, Z is facing E, if Z and H interchange their positions, then H will face E.

=> Ans – (B)

6) Answer (C)

S is sitting second to the left of R and R is not sitting at any of the ends. From these two sentences, there are two possibilities as shown.

_ _ _ _ _                     _ _ _ _ _

_ S _ R _                     S _ R _ _

Case – 1                      Case – 2

The person who faces T is to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at the extreme right end. This implies that M should sit at the extreme right and T should be sitting beside S. Hence, Case 1 is ruled out. Now the arrangement looks like this,

M _ _ _ _

S T _ R _

R is an immediate neighbour of U. The person who faces U is an immediate neighbour of both P and N. There are two persons between P and L. The remaining position will be occupied by Q. Final arrangement will be as shown below,

M L N O P

S T R U Q

L is sitting second to the right of O. Hence, option c is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

S is sitting second to the left of R and R is not sitting at any of the ends. From these two sentences, there are two possibilities as shown.

_ _ _ _ _                     _ _ _ _ _

_ S _ R _                     S _ R _ _

Case – 1                      Case – 2

The person who faces T is to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at the extreme right end. This implies that M should sit at the extreme right and T should be sitting beside S. Hence, Case 1 is ruled out. Now the arrangement looks like this,

M _ _ _ _

S T _ R _

R is an immediate neighbour of U. The person who faces U is an immediate neighbour of both P and N. There are two persons between P and L. The remaining position will be occupied by Q. Final arrangement will be as shown below,

M L N O P

S T R U Q

T is sitting exactly in between R and S. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

S is sitting second to the left of R and R is not sitting at any of the ends. From these two sentences, there are two possibilities as shown.

_ _ _ _ _                     _ _ _ _ _

_ S _ R _                     S _ R _ _

Case – 1                      Case – 2

The person who faces T is to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at the extreme right end. This implies that M should sit at the extreme right and T should be sitting beside S. Hence, Case 1 is ruled out. Now the arrangement looks like this,

M _ _ _ _

S T _ R _

R is an immediate neighbour of U. The person who faces U is an immediate neighbour of both P and N. There are two persons between P and L. The remaining position will be occupied by Q. Final arrangement will be as shown below,

M L N O P

S T R U Q

Q is sitting to the extreme end of the row – 1. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

S is sitting second to the left of R and R is not sitting at any of the ends. From these two sentences, there are two possibilities as shown.

_ _ _ _ _                     _ _ _ _ _

_ S _ R _                     S _ R _ _

Case – 1                      Case – 2

The person who faces T is to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at the extreme right end. This implies that M should sit at the extreme right and T should be sitting beside S. Hence, Case 1 is ruled out. Now the arrangement looks like this,

M _ _ _ _

S T _ R _

R is an immediate neighbour of U. The person who faces U is an immediate neighbour of both P and N. There are two persons between P and L. The remaining position will be occupied by Q. Final arrangement will be as shown below,

M L N O P

S T R U Q

R is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

S is sitting second to the left of R and R is not sitting at any of the ends. From these two sentences, there are two possibilities as shown.

_ _ _ _ _                     _ _ _ _ _

_ S _ R _                     S _ R _ _

Case – 1                      Case – 2

The person who faces T is to the immediate left of M. M is sitting at the extreme right end. This implies that M should sit at the extreme right and T should be sitting beside S. Hence, Case 1 is ruled out. Now the arrangement looks like this,

M _ _ _ _

S T _ R _

R is an immediate neighbour of U. The person who faces U is an immediate neighbour of both P and N. There are two persons between P and L. The remaining position will be occupied by Q. Final arrangement will be as shown below,

M L N O P

S T R U Q

M, P, S, Q are sitting at extreme ends. Hence option e is the correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

Q faces outside and M sits to the immediate right of Q.

Also, Q sits third to the right of O and one person sits between K and O

=> K sits second to the left of O, who faces inside.

L sits second to the left of P and P is not an immediate neighbor of O, => P sits second to the left of Q and faces outside.

Since, J is not an immediate neighbor of P, => J sits second to the right of Q and N sits to the immediate left of Q facing inside.

M and J face a direction same as that of N, => M and J also face inside.

The arrangement is :

Apart from QM, all the persons in other options face same direction.

=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (E)

Q faces outside and M sits to the immediate right of Q.

Also, Q sits third to the right of O and one person sits between K and O

=> K sits second to the left of O, who faces inside.

L sits second to the left of P and P is not an immediate neighbor of O, => P sits second to the left of Q and faces outside.

Since, J is not an immediate neighbor of P, => J sits second to the right of Q and N sits to the immediate left of Q facing inside.

M and J face a direction same as that of N, => M and J also face inside.

The arrangement is :

When counted from right of Q, only 2 persons sit between Q & O, i.e. J and M.

=> Ans – (E)

13) Answer (A)

Q faces outside and M sits to the immediate right of Q.

Also, Q sits third to the right of O and one person sits between K and O

=> K sits second to the left of O, who faces inside.

L sits second to the left of P and P is not an immediate neighbor of O, => P sits second to the left of Q and faces outside.

Since, J is not an immediate neighbor of P, => J sits second to the right of Q and N sits to the immediate left of Q facing inside.

M and J face a direction same as that of N, => M and J also face inside.

The arrangement is :

N is not an immediate neighbour of K.

=> Ans – (A)

14) Answer (C)

Q faces outside and M sits to the immediate right of Q.

Also, Q sits third to the right of O and one person sits between K and O

=> K sits second to the left of O, who faces inside.

L sits second to the left of P and P is not an immediate neighbor of O, => P sits second to the left of Q and faces outside.

Since, J is not an immediate neighbor of P, => J sits second to the right of Q and N sits to the immediate left of Q facing inside.

M and J face a direction same as that of N, => M and J also face inside.

The arrangement is :

L is sitting third to the right of N.

=> Ans – (C)

15) Answer (D)

Q faces outside and M sits to the immediate right of Q.

Also, Q sits third to the right of O and one person sits between K and O

=> K sits second to the left of O, who faces inside.

L sits second to the left of P and P is not an immediate neighbor of O, => P sits second to the left of Q and faces outside.

Since, J is not an immediate neighbor of P, => J sits second to the right of Q and N sits to the immediate left of Q facing inside.

M and J face a direction same as that of N, => M and J also face inside.

The arrangement is :

Clearly, N and K are immediate neighbours of P.

=> Ans – (D)

Download High Rated Free Preparation App

Daily Free Banking Online Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here