Science and Technology Questions for IIFT PDF 

0
144
Science and Technology Questions for IIFT PDF 
Science and Technology Questions for IIFT PDF 

Science and Technology Questions for IIFT PDF 

Download important IIFT Science and Technology Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Science and Technology Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Science and Technology Questions for IIFT PDF 

Get 5 IIFT mock tests for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Question 1: Who invented penicillin?

a) Alexander Fleming

b) Louis Pasteur

c) Dresser

d) Edward Jenner

Question 2: Which is the largest living bird on Earth?

a) Emu

b) Ostrich

c) Albatross

d) Siberian Crane

Question 3: The pH of human blood is

a) 7.2

b) 7.8

c) 6.6

d) 7.4

Question 4: Which amongst the following is the largest mammal?

a) Elephant

b) Whale

c) Dinosaur

d) Rhinoceros

Question 5: Now-a-days yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Which of the following gases is used in these lamps?

a) Sodium

b) Neon

c) Hydrogen

d) Nitrogen

Question 6: In which of the following areas, a spreadsheet software is more useful?

a) Psychology

b) Publishing

c) Statistics

d) Message sending

Question 7: During respiration, the gases enter into the blood and leave the same by the process of

a) Active transport

b) Diffusion

c) Diffusion and active transport

d) Osmosis

Question 8: The following is a pseudo-force

a) Centrepetal force

b) Centrifugal reaction force

c) Centrifugal force

d) Strong nuclear force

Question 9: Denatured alcohol

a) is a form of alcohol

b) is unfit for drinking as it contains poisonous substances

c) contains coloured impurities

d) is sweet’ to taste

Question 10: The stability of a pond ecosystem depends on

a) micro-organisms and fishes

b) micro-organisms and zoo planktons

c) fishes and reptiles

d) producers and consumers

Question 11: The danger signals are red while the eye is more sensitive to yellow because

a) absorption in red is less than yellow and hence red is visi ble from a distance

b) scattering in yellow light is less than red

c) the wavelength of red light is more than yellow light

d) none of the above reasons

Question 12: The Sigmoid Colon is part of

a) anal canal

b) large Intestine

c) ileum

d) small Intestine

Question 13: In programming, repeating some statements is usually called

a) structure

b) looping

c) control structure

d) compiling

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 14: Which one of the following does not contain silver?

a) Lunar caustic

b) German silver

c) Horn silver

d) Ruby silver

Question 15: Recently the term 3G was very much in news and even a conference on it was organized in India. What is the letter ‘G’ denotes in 3G ?

a) Grade

b) Group

c) Global

d) Guild

e) Generation

Question 16: India launched which of the following Satellites September 2007 ?

a) EDUSAT

b) MATSAT

c) CROSAT-IIB

d) INSAT-4CR

e) None of these

Question 17: Connection or link to other documents or web pages that contain related information is called

a) dial-up

b) electronic commerce

c) hyperlink

d) e-cash

e) domain name

Question 18: Which of the following is not a major IT company in India?

a) CMC Ltd

b) Raymonds

c) HCL Technologies

d) Infosys Technologies

e) Tata Consultancy Services

Question 19: Which of the following converts all the statements in a program in a single batch and the resulting collection of instructions is placed in a new file ?

a) compiler

b) interpreter

c) converter

d) instruction

e) None of these

Question 20: To display the contents of a folder in Windows Explorer you should ………..

a) click on it

b) collapse it

c) name it

d) give it a password

e) rename it

Question 21: When you save a presentation _______

a) all slides in a presentation are saved in the same file

b) two files are created one for graphics and one for content

c) a file is created for each slide

d) a file is created for each animation or graphic

e) None of these

Question 22: Which Bangalore based IT Company was recently taken over by Facebook ?

a) Little Eye Labs

b) Biocon

c) Aditi Technologies

d) Cerebra Computers

e) Kalki tech

Question 23: The percentage of sun’s radiation reflected back into space is about

a) 36 per cent

b) 47 per cent

c) 17 per cent

d) None of these

Question 24: Solids which conduct electricity at higher temperature but not lower temperature are called

a) super-conductor

b) metallic-conductor

c) semi-conductor

d) insulator

Question 25: Air quality depicting PM 2.5 is more hazardous to

a) Archeological Monuments

b) National Parks

c) Botanical Gardens

d) Old Men and Women

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

IIFT Free Mock Test

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (E)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Science  and Technology questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here