SBI PO Level Percentage Questions

0
2094
sbi po level percentage questions
sbi po level percentage questions

SBI PO Level Percentage Questions

Level Percentage Questions for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Download SBI PO Level Percentage questions on with solutions.

Download SBI PO Level Percentage Questions

105 SBI PO Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 1: If the father divides his money among his 4 sons (A,B,C and D) in the ratio 1:2:3:4 respectively, then find the percentage of total money obtained by C?

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 30%

d) 40%

e) 50%

Question 2: If the price of the sugar increases by 20%, by how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so that the overall budget for sugar remains same?

a) 10%

b) 16.67%

c) 20%

d) 80%

e) 83.33%

Question 3: The percentage of hemoglobin in a person’s blood is 11.3%, if it increases by x% one month, it decreases by 2x% next month, and in the third month it again increases by 3x% and so on. If there is a 12% increase in the first month, what will be the hemoglobin percentage of that person at the end of the fourth month?

a) 10.32%

b) 11.1%

c) 6.8%

d) 5.3%

e) 12.5%

Question 4: Rahul scored 52 marks in an exam and Rohit scored 65 marks. The score of Rahul is approximately what percentage of Rohit’s score?

a) 80%

b) 82%

c) 85%

d) 87%

e) 90%

Question 5: What percentage of numbers from 1 to 40 has digit 2 in them?

a) 30.5%

b) 33.6%

c) 35.6%

d) 32.5%

e) 28.4%

SBI PO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The sum of the first ten even natural numbers is what percentage of the sum of the first 30 natural numbers?

a) 20.44%

b) 13.33%

c) 22.66%

d) 23.66%

e) 28.44%

Question 7: 12/5th of the first number is equal to 3/8th of the second number. The smallest number among the two is what percentage of the largest number?

a) 10.7%

b) 18.9%

c) 13.4%

d) 15.6%

e) Cannot be determined

Question 8: Number A is 50% greater than B, and number B is 70% greater than C. A is what percentage greater than C?

a) 120%

b) 180%

c) 134%

d) 155%

e) Cannot be determined

SBI PO Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: A family consumes a fixed amount of rice every month. If the price of rice is increased by 25%, by what percentage should they decrease their consumption so that the amount the family spends on rice in a month remains the same?

a) 20%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 33%

e) 80%

Instructions

Read the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

1) A is married to G. G is the mother of D. F is the sister of D.
2) C is married to E. B is the daughter of C. B is the sister of A.

Question 10: What is the relationship of F with respect to C?

a) daughter

b) daughter-in-law

c) grandson

d) granddaughter

e) Cannot be determined

Question 11: A dealer went to a wholesaler to buy some chocolates with a fixed amount of money with him. But the wholesaler informed him that the price of the chocolates increased by 30%. By approximately what percentage will the quantity of chocolates that the dealer can buy reduce?

a) 23%

b) 30%

c) 33%

d) 40%

e) Cannot be determined

Question 12: A farmer distributed his entire farming land to his three sons. To the eldest son he gave 30% of the farming land. To the next oldest son he gave 30% of the remaining farm land and the remaining farmland to his youngest son. What percentage of the total farmland did the youngest son receive?

a) 45%

b) 35%

c) 40%

d) 49%

e) 55%

Question 13: Koel scored 49 marks in English, 37 marks in Science, 45 marks in Mathematics, 53 marks in Hindi and 55 marks in Social studies. The maximum marks a student can score in each subject is 70. How much approximate percentage did Koel get in this exam?

a) 53

b) 79

c) 68

d) 73

e) 88

Question 14: In an examination the maximum aggregate marks that a student can get are 1020. In order to pass the exam a student is required to get 663 marks out of the aggregate marks. Shreya got 612 marks. By what percent did Shreva fail in the exam ?

a) 5

b) 8

c) 7

d) Cannot he determined

e) None of these

Question 15: In a test, minimum passing percentage for reserved and unreserved category is 40% and 54% respectively. A candidate from unreserved category secured 300 marks and failed by 24 marks. What are the minimum passing marks of reserved category in that test ?

a) 280

b) 254

c) 230

d) 240

e) None of these

Question 16: Sohail scored 33 marks in English, 37 marks in Science, 28 marks in Mathematics, 26 marks in Hindi and 32 marks in Social studies. The maximum marks a student can score in each subject in 60. How much percentage did Sohail get in this exam ?

a) 52

b) 54

c) 48

d) 53

e) None of these

Question 17: Prathik starts working in a firm for a monthly salary of Rs. 10,000. He spends 50% of his salary and saves the rest. If his salary doubles the next year and his expenditure triples, what is the percentage of salary that Prathik manages to save?

a) 80%

b) 50%

c) 75%

d) 20%

e) 25%

Question 18: In order to pass in an examination, a student is required to get 342 marks out of the aggregate marks. Neha got 266 marks and was declared fail by 8 per cent.
What is the minimum passing percentage of the examination ?

a) 28

b) 36

c) 33

d) 26

e) None of these

Question 19: Sujata scored 2240 marks in an examination that is 128 marks more than the minimum passing percentage of 64%. What is the percentage of marks obtained by Meena if she scores 907 marks less than Sujata?

a) 35

b) 40

c) 45

d) 36

e) 48

Question 20: If tax on a commodity is reduced by 10%, total revenue remains unchanged. What is the percentage increase in its consumption?

a) $11\frac{1}{9}$

b) $20$%

c) $10$%

d) $9\frac{1}{11}$

e) None of these

Download SBI PO Syllabus PDF

Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the total money be x.
Shares of 44 sons = x/10, 2x/10, 3x/10, 4x/10
Percentage = 3x/10x * 100 = 30%

2) Answer (B)

Budget = price*quantity
So we can see that price and quantity are inversely related.
Price has become 6/5, so if want to maintain the same budget the quantity consumed should become 5/6 of earlier quantity.
So percentage reduction = 1-5/6 = 1*100/6 = 16.67%

3) Answer (C)

Percentage of hemoglobin at the end of first month = 1.12*11.3 = 12.66%
At the end of second month = 0.76*1.12*11.3 = 9.62%
At the end of fourth month = 0.52*1.36*0.76*1.12*11.3 = 6.8%
So the correct option to choose is C – 6.8%.

4) Answer (A)

The required percentage = $\frac{52}{65}$ * 100 = 80%

5) Answer (D)

Number of numbers from 1-40 which have digit 2 in them = 13 (2, 12, 20, 21, …29, 32)
Percentage = (13/40)*100 = 32.5%
So the correct option to choose is D.

6) Answer (D)

Sum of first 10 even numbers = 2+4+6+8….20 = 2(1+2+3+…10) = 2*55 = 110.
Sum of first 30 natural numbers = 30*31/2 = 465
Percentage = (110/465)*100 = 23.66%

7) Answer (D)

Based on the given information, the following equation could be derived.
12x/5 = 3y/8 ==> y = 32x/5
==> x is the smallest among the two.
Percentage of x to y = $\frac{x}{32x/5}*100$ = (5/32)*100 = 15.6%

8) Answer (D)

Let C = x
B = 1.7x
A = 1.5*1.7x = 2.55x
==> A is 155% greater than C.

9) Answer (A)

Let the price per kg of rice be ‘p’ and the consumption (in kgs) per month be ‘c’.
So, money spent on rice in a month is ‘pc’
Now, the price increases by 25% which means the price becomes 1.25p
Let the new consumption be x.
=> 1.25px=pc or x=c/1.25
So, percentage decrease is $100-\frac{100}{1.25}=20$%.
Thus, A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

A is the son of C. F is the daughter of A. So F is granddaughter of C.

11) Answer (A)

Let the price of chocolate be P and quantity that he buys be Q.
=> Increased price of chocolate = 1.3P
So, P X Q = 1.3P X Q’
=> Q’/Q = 1/1.3 $\approx$ 77%
=> Reduction in quantity will be 23%

12) Answer (D)

The percentage of land remaining after giving to the eldest son = 100% – 30% = 70%
Percent of land given to the second son = 30% of 70% = 21%
Thus, the land given to the third son = 100% – 30% – 21% = 49%

13) Answer (C)

Here the total subjects are 5 each subject has maximum 70 marks.

So total marks available are 70 × 5 = 350

Total marks of Koel is = 49 + 37 + 45 + 53 + 55 = 239

Percentage of Koel is = $\frac{239}{350}\times100$ = 68.28, which is equal to approximate 68 percent

14) Answer (A)

Passing percentage=663/1020*100=65%

Shreya percentage=612/1020*100=60%

Therefore she failed by 5%

15) Answer (D)

Let the Total marks is ‘T’ .

The unreserved guy got 300 but failed by 24 marks i.e. his pass mark is 300 + 24 = 324 .

Given that , the pass mark for unreserved guy is 54% of the total . i.e. $\frac{54}{100}$T = 324.
We get , T = 600 .
Also given that the pass mark for reserved guy is 40% of the total .i.e. {40/100}* 600 = 240.

16) Answer (A)

So Sohail’s overall percentage marks-

=$\frac{33+37+28+26+32}{300}$ $\times$100

=$\frac{156}{300}$ $\times$100

=52

17) Answer (E)

Prathik’s monthly salary = Rs. 10,000
Expenditure = 50% = Rs. 5000
Savings = Rs. 5000
New salary = 2* 10,000 = Rs. 20,000
New expenditure = 3*5000 = Rs. 15,000
Savings = 20,000 – 5,000 = Rs. 5,000.
% of salary Prathik manages to save = 5000/20,000 = 25%.

18) Answer (B)

REASONING

19) Answer (B)

Let maximum marks in the examination = $100x$

Minimum passing marks = $\frac{64}{100} \times 100x = 64x$

Marks scored by Sujata = $2240$

Acc to ques,

=> $64x + 128 = 2240$

=> $64x = 2240 – 128 = 2112$

=> $x = \frac{2112}{64} = 33$

=> Maximum marks = $100 \times 33 = 3300$

Marks scored by Meena = $2240 – 907 = 1333$

$\therefore$ % marks obtained by Meena = $\frac{1333}{3300} \times 100$

= $40.39 \% \approx 40 \%$

20) Answer (A)

Revenue = consumption $\times$ tax amount

Let consumption = 10 and tax = 10

=> Revenue = $10 \times 10 = 100$

Now, after tax is reduced by 10 %, new tax = $10 – \frac{10}{100} \times 10$

= $10 – 1 = 9$

Total revenue remains unchanged

=> New consumption = $\frac{100}{9}$

$\therefore$ % increase in consumption = $\frac{\frac{100}{9} – 10}{10} \times 100$

= $\frac{10}{9} \times 10 = \frac{100}{9}$

= $11\frac{1}{9} \%$

Free Banking Preparation App

770 Mocks – Just Rs. 199. Enroll Here

We Hope this Level Percentage Questions for SBI PO Exam Preparation is very Useful.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here