SBI Clerk Simplification Questions

1
21912
SBI Clerk Simplification Questions
SBI Clerk Simplification Questions

SBI Clerk Simplification questions carry a good weightage in SBI Clerk quantitative aptitude section. The more questions you practice you will get better at this topic. Approximation and simplification are the ways of finding the final result in quick manner using shortcut techniques and methods. The approximation should be within limits as over/under will make you get another answer choice. Simplification questions are good scoring ones, if you are good enough solve and simplify the given numbers in faster manner.

SBI Clerk Simplification Questions and answers:

Download SBI Clerk Simplification Questions PDF

20 SBI Clerk Mocks – Rs. 125

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions (1-5):
What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 1: 39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003 =?

a) 4300
b) 4500
c) 4700
d) 4900
e) 5100

Question 2:  43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04 =?

a) 8800
b) 7600
c) 7400
d) 9000
e) 8300

Question 3:  $\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.999 = ?

a) 3000
b) 2800
c) 2500
d) 3300
e) 2600

Question 4: $\sqrt[3]{4663}$ + 349 = ? ÷ 21.003

a) 7600
b) 7650
c) 7860
d) 7560
e) 7680

Question 5:  59.88 ÷ 12.21 × 6.35 =?

a) 10
b) 50
c) 30
d) 70
e) 90

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Instructions (6-10): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions. (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

Question 6:  8787 ÷ 343 × $\sqrt{50}$ = ?

a) 250
b) 140
c) 180
d) 100
e) 280

Question 7:  $\sqrt[3]{54821}$×(303÷8) = (?)2

a) 48
b) 38
c) 28
d) 18
e) 58

Question 8:  $\frac{5}{8}$ of 4011.33 + $\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = ?

a) 4810
b) 4980
c) 4890
d) 4930
e) 4850

Question 9:  23% of 6783 + 57% of 8431 = ?

a) 6460
b) 6420
c) 6320
d) 6630
e) 6365.7

Question 10: 335.01×244.99 ÷ 55 = ?

a) 1490
b) 1550
c) 1420
d) 1590
e) 1400

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Solutions for Simplification questions:

1) Answer (C)

40 x $\frac{4330}{100}$ + 59 + $\frac{5000}{100}$
= 1732 + 2950
= 4682

2) Answer (E)

$\frac{43931}{2111}$ x 401 = 8345.01 ≈ 8300

3) Answer (B)

After taking approximation equation will be
$\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.993 = 80 x 35 = 2800

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

4) Answer (E)

$\sqrt[3]{4663}$ ≈ 17
17 + 349 = ? ÷ 21
366 x 21 = ?
? = 7686 ≈ 7680

5) Answer (C)

After taking approximation equation will be 60 ÷ 12 x 6 = 30

6) Answer (C)

8787 ÷ 343 = 25.61
$\sqrt{50}$ = 7.07
25.61 x 7.07 = 181.06 ≈ 180

7) Answer (B)

303 ÷ 8 =37.875 ≈ 38
$\sqrt[3]{54821}$ = 37.98 ≈ 38
382

Download GK for SBI Clerk exam

8) Answer (C)

$\frac{5}{8}$ x 4011.33 = 2507.08
$\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = 2387.854
2507.08 + 2387.854 = 4894.934 ≈ 4890

9) Answer (E)

23% of 6783 can be calculated as (20+3)% of 6783 = 1560.09
57% of 8453 can be calculated as (50+7)% of 8431 = 4805.67
Sum will be = 1560.09 + 4805.67 = 6365.7

10) Answer (A)

244.99 ≈ 245
245 ÷ 55 = 4.45
335.01 ≈ 335
335 x 4.45 = 1492 ≈ 1490

This simplification questions with answers PDF might have helped to understand the questions that are asked in Banking Clerk/Po exams previous papers.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here