SBI Clerk Number Series Questions Set-2 PDF

0
493
sbi clerk number series questions set-2 pdf
sbi clerk number series questions set-2 pdf

SBI Clerk Number Series Questions Set-2 PDF

Download SBI Clerk Number Series Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk English questions on with solutions.

Download SBI Clerk Number Series Questions Set-2 PDF

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Instructions

One of the numbers in the given series is incorrect. Find the incorrect number in the series

Question 1: 7, 33, 137, 553, 2217, 8871

a) 33

b) 137

c) 553

d) 8871

e) 2217

Question 2: 6, 12, 15, 30, 42, 56

a) 12

b) 30

c) 6

d) 56

e) 15

Question 3: 6, 19, 58, 172, 526

a) 172

b) 58

c) 19

d) 526

e) 6

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 4: 6,36,180,720,2160,4230

a) 6

b) 4230

c) 2160

d) 36

e) 720

Instructions

Which of the following numbers doesn’t fit the below series

Question 5: 343, 512, 729, 1000, 1329

a) 1000

b) 512

c) 343

d) 1329

e) 729

Question 6: 1, 9, 23, 49, 81, 121

a) 9

b) 23

c) 1

d) 121

e) 81

Question 7: 51, 54, 59, 67, 75, 86

a) 51

b) 75

c) 67

d) 59

e) 86

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Question 8: 21, 22, 26, 35, 51, 74

a) 74

b) 22

c) 35

d) 51

e) 21

Question 9: 1, 36, 121, 256, 484, 676

a) 36

b) 121

c) 1

d) 484

e) 676

Instructions

Which of the following numbers doesn’t fit in the below series?

Question 10: 784, 392, 400, 200, 208, 102

a) 392

b) 400

c) 208

d) 200

e) 102

100+ Free GK Tests

Question 11: 3, 4, 10, 45, 196, 1005

a) 4

b) 45

c) 1005

d) 10

e) 196

Question 12: 11, 16, 31, 56, 93, 136, 191

a) 16

b) 93

c) 136

d) 31

e) 11

Question 13: 5, 8, 13, 15, 29, 40

a) 8

b) 13

c) 29

d) 40

e) 15

Question 14: 2, 4, 16, 96, 768, 7860

a) 4

b) 7860

c) 768

d) 16

e) 96

Instructions

Which of the following number doesn’t fit in the below series

Question 15: 835, 819, 799, 781, 759, 735

a) 799

b) 835

c) 735

d) 781

e) 759

Question 16: 3, 24, 81, 192, 373

a) 81

b) 24

c) 192

d) 3

e) 373

Question 17: 198, 200, 200, 197, 202, 196

a) 200

b) 198

c) 202

d) 196

e) 197

Question 18: 200, 219, 255, 314, 390

a) 219

b) 200

c) 255

d) 314

e) 390

Question 19: 26, 37, 50, 65, 82, 102

a) 102

b) 37

c) 26

d) 50

e) 82

Instructions

Which of the following number doesn’t fit in the given series?

Question 20: 19, 38, 114, 228, 682

a) 38

b) 114

c) 19

d) 682

e) 228

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

7*4+5 = 28+5 = 33
33*4+5 = 132+5 = 137
137*4+5 = 548+5 = 553
553*4+5 = 2212+5 = 2217
2217*4+5 = 8868+5 = 8873
Hence, 8871 must be replaced by 8873

2) Answer (E)

2*3 = 6
3*4 = 12
Next term would be 4*5 = 20
5*6 = 30
6*7 = 42
7*8 = 56
Hence, 15 must be replaced by 20.

3) Answer (A)

The pattern being followed here is *3+1
6*3+1 = 19,
19*3+1=58,
so next term would be 58*3+1= 175
175*3+1 = 526.
Hence, 172 must be replaced by 175.

4) Answer (B)

36 = 6*6
180 = 36*5
720 = 180*4
2160 = 720*3
So the next term will be, 2160*2 = 4320
Hence, 4230 must be replaced by 4320.

5) Answer (D)

$343 = 7^3$
$512 = 8^3$
$729 = 9^3$
$1000 = 10^3$
Here, all numbers are cubes of 7,8,9,10,11,…
Hence, Next number should be $1331 = 11^3$
Hence, 1329 should be replaced by 1331.

6) Answer (B)

$1 = 1^2$
$9 = 3^2$
$25 = 5^2$
$49 = 7^2$
$81 = 9^2$
$121 = 11^2$
Here, Numbers are squares of odd numbers.
Hence, 23 should be replaced by 25.

7) Answer (C)

51+3 = 54
54+5 = 59
59+8 = 67
67+8 = 75
75+11 = 86
Here, Difference between the numbers are odd numbers.
Hence, 67 should be replaced by 66.

8) Answer (A)

21+1 = 22
22+4 = 26
26+9 = 35
35+16 = 51
51+25 = 76
Hence, 74 should be replaced by 76.

9) Answer (D)

$1 = 1^1$
$36 = 6^2$
$121 = 11^2$
$256 = 16^2$
$484 = 22^2$
$676 = 26^2$
Here, Numbers are the squares of 1, 6, 11, 16, 22, 26,…
Difference between these numbers is 5 in all numbers except 16,22,26
Hence, 22 should be replaced by 21 and therefore 484 should be replaced by 441.

10) Answer (E)

784/2 = 392
400/2 = 200
208/2 = 104.
Hence, 102 should be replaced by 104.

11) Answer (D)

The given series is as below
3*1+1 = 3+1 = 4
4*2+4 = 8+4 = 12
12*3+9 = 36+9 = 45
45*4+16 = 180+16 = 196
196*5+25 = 980+25 = 1005

Hence, 12 should be replaced by 10.

12) Answer (B)

11+5 = 16
16+15 = 31
31+25 = 56
56+37 = 93
93+43 = 136
136+55 = 191.
Here, Difference between the numbers are 5, 15, 25, 35, …..
Hence, After 56, it should be
56+35 = 91.
Hence, 93 should be replaced by 91.

13) Answer (E)

5+3 = 8
8+5 = 13
13+2 = 15
15+14 = 29
29+11 = 40
Here, The difference are odd numbers.
Hence, After 13, it should be
13+7 = 20
20+9 = 29.
Hence, 15 should be replaced by 20.

14) Answer (B)

2*2 = 4
4*4 = 16
16*6 = 96
96*8 = 768
768*10 = 7680
Hence, 7860 should be replaced by 7680.

15) Answer (A)

Difference in series is in increasing order as 16,18,20,22,24,….
835-16 = 819
819-18 = 801
801-20 = 781
781-22 = 759
759-24 = 735

Hence, 799 should be replaced by 801.

16) Answer (E)

$3\times1^3 = 3$
$3\times2^3 = 3\times8 = 24$
$3\times3^3 = 3\times27 = 81$
$3\times4^3 = 3\times64 = 192$
$3\times5^3 = 3\times125 = 375$
Hence, 373 must be replaced by 375.

17) Answer (D)

The given series is a combination of two series.
198, 200, 202, …
200, 197, 196,….
In the first series,
198+2 = 200
200+2 = 202
In the second series,
200-3 = 197
197-3 = 194
Hence, 196 must be replaced by 194.

18) Answer (C)

The given series is in the form of
200+19 = 219
219+38 = 257
257+57 = 314
314+76 = 390
Hence, 255 should be replaced by 257.

19) Answer (A)

26+11 = 37
37+13 = 50
50+15 = 65
65+17 = 82
82+19 = 101
Hence, 102 should be replaced by 101.

20) Answer (D)

19*2 = 38
38*3 = 114
114*2 = 228
228*3 = 684
Hence, 682 must be replaced by 684.

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Number Series Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here