RRB JE Venn Diagram Questions PDF

0
1222
RRB JE Venn Diagram Questions PDF
RRB JE Venn Diagram Questions PDF

RRB JE Venn Diagram Questions PDF

Download Top 15 RRB JE Venn Diagram Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE Venn Diagram Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Identify the diagrams which best represents the relationship among the classes given below –
sphere, ball, box

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 2: According to the following venn diagram how many bikes are electric but not red in colour?

a) 87

b) 93

c) 79

d) 85

Question 3: According to the following venn diagram how many people play cricket, football and hockey but not kabaddi?

 

a) 40

b) 26

c) 24

d) 33

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 4: According to the following venn diagram how many people studied physics and economics but not english?

a) 36

b) 47

c) 32

d) 24

Question 5: In the following diagram, circle represents the number of people who speak English, trapezium represents the number of people who speak Mandarin and triangle represents the number of people who speak Spanish and hexagon represents the number of people who can speak French. The number of people who can speak at least 2 and at most 3 languages is

a) 94

b) 45

c) 83

d) 98

Question 6: Which of the following Venn diagram captures the relationship between feminists, fathers, singers, and daughters ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

 

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 7: Which of the following diagrams captures the relationship between birds, bats, mammals, reptiles, frogs?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: 3 movies X, Y and Z are running in a multiplex. Each shape represents the number of persons who went for a movie. A person has to buy 1 ticket to watch a film. If the total number of people who watched the movies is 100, then the total number of tickets sold is

 

a) 22

b) 134

c) 112

d) 162

Question 9: If square represents singers, circle represents swimmers and hexagon represents dancers, the number of swimmers who are dancers but not singers is

a) 19

b) 23

c) 21

d) 17

Question 10: Which of the following Venn diagrams represents the relationship between Moon, Satellite, Planet, Pluto, Mars and Earth?

a)

b)

c)

d)

 

 

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 11: Which of the following Venn diagrams represents the relationship between fathers, sisters, mothers, sons and brothers?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 12: According to the following venn diagram how many people have tea, biscuits and milk but not coffee?

a) 21

b) 25

c) 23

d) 40

Question 13: According to the following venn diagram how many people play carrom and chess but not volleyball?

 

a) 68

b) 41

c) 63

d) 47

Question 14: Which of the following diagrams captures the relationship between fish, shark, mammal, dolphin, Pomfret.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: Find the number of people who are part of exactly three figures.

 

a) 41

b) 27

c) 36

d) 21

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

All balls are a sphere. No box is a sphere.

Hence, option B is the right choice.

2) Answer (D)

We want intersection of triangle and rectangle but avoid pentagon.
Thus required answer = 38 + 47 = 85
Hence, option D is the right choice.

3) Answer (C)

We want intersection of triangle, circle and rectangle but avoid kite.
So required value = 3 + 21 = 24
Hence, option C is the right choice.

4) Answer (A)

We want intersection of circle and rectangle but avoid kite.
Thus required answer = 21 + 15 = 36

Hence, option A is the right choice.

5) Answer (C)

The number of people who speak at least 2 and at most 3 languages = Number of people who speak 2 languages + Number of people who speak 3 languages.

From the diagram, the number of people who speak 2 languages = 6 + 10 + 22 + 7 = 45
Number of people who speak 3 languages = 17 + 11 = 38

Therefore, the number of people who speak at least 2 and  at most 3 languages = 45 + 38 = 83.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

6) Answer (B)

Fathers and daughters must be represented by 2 non-intersecting circles. Singers and feminists must intersect each other, as well as fathers and daughters. Singers and feminists must also contain some space outside daughters and fathers to indicate people who are neither fathers nor daughters but are feminists or singers.

The figure must contain 2 non-intersecting circles and 2 other circles that intersect all the other 3 circles. Only option B satisfies this condition and hence, option B is the right answer.

7) Answer (C)

Bat is a mammal. Frog is not a reptile. Therefore, there must be 3 distinct non intersecting circles, representing birds, reptiles and frog. Also, there must be a larger circle containing a smaller circle since bat is a mammal. Only option C satisfies these conditions and hence, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (D)

Total number of persons = 100
Let the unknown number of people who saw one of the 3 movies represented in the diagram be ‘x’.
x + 17 + 15 + 12 + 13 + 10 + 11 = 100
=> x = 100 – 78
x = 22.

Number of persons who saw only 1 movie      =  22+11+17 = 50
Number of persons who saw 2 movies            =  15+10+13 = 38
Number of persons who saw all the 3 movies  = 12

Total number of tickets sold = 1*50 + 2*38 + 3*12 = 162.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

9) Answer (A)

Number of swimmers who are dancers but not singers is represented by the area of the circle common to the hexagon but not common to the square. As we can see from the diagram, 19 people are swimmers and dancers but not singers. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

10) Answer (C)

Mars and Earth are planets. Moon is a satellite. Pluto is neither a planet nor a satellite.
The diagram must contain 2 non-intersecting circles inside a large circle (Planets), 1 small circle inside a large circle (Moon is a satellite) and 1 isolated circle (to represent Pluto). Only option C satisfies these conditions and hence, it is the right answer.

11) Answer (B)

All fathers and brothers are definitely sons. Some fathers are brothers and some brothers are fathers. Therefore, these 3 must be represented as 2 intersecting circles inside a large circle.

Some mothers are sisters and some sisters are mothers. These must be represented by 2 intersecting circles. Only option B satisfies these conditions and hence, option B is the right answer.

12) Answer (A)

We want intersection of the triangle, pentagon and rectangle but avoid circle.
So required number = 21
Hence, option A is the right choice.

13) Answer (B)

We want intersection of square and circle but avoid hexagon.
So required number = 41
Hence, option B is the right choice.

14) Answer (C)

Shark and Pomfrets are types of fish. Sharks and Pomfrets are disjoint sets. Dolphin is a mammal. Mammal and Shark are disjoint sets. Therefore, there must be 2 disjoint circles. One circle must contain 2 disjoint circles within them and the other circle must contain one circle.

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

Number of people common to pentagon, circle and square = 9
Number of people common to pentagon triangle and square = 0
Number of people common to circle, triangle and square = 13
Number of people common to pentagon circle and triangle = 14
Hence, required number is 9 + 14 + 13 = 36

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Venn Diagram Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here