RRB Group-D Reasoning Questions PDF

0
3140
RRB Group-D Reasoning Questions PDF
RRB Group-D Reasoning Questions PDF

RRB Group-D Reasoning Questions PDF

Download Top 20 RRB Group-D Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Reasoning Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: The present age of a mother and son are in the ratio 2:1 and the ratio of present ages of father and son is 3:1. If the sum of their ages is 84. Then find present age of son.

a) 18

b) 24

c) 36

d) 14

Question 2: The sum of present ages of a father and a son is 64 years. The age of son is 1/3rd of the age of his father. Then find the present age of father.

a) 32

b) 52

c) 48

d) 24

Question 3: Seven years ago, the sum of the ages of A and B was 18. 16 years from now, the ratio of their ages will be 19:13. What is the present age of B if he is younger than A?

a) 10 years

b) 12 years

c) 8 years

d) 7 years

Question 4: P was twice as old as Q before 8 years. After 8 years, the ratio of the ages of P and Q will be 4:3. What is the age of P now?

a) 8 years

b) 16 years

c) 24 years

d) 32 years

Question 5: Two years from now, the ages of Ram and Sam will be in the ratio 5 : 7. Three years ago the ratio of their ages was 5 : 8. Find the sum of their present ages.

a) 32

b) 45

c) 36

d) 39

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: IF 12=13,13=21,14=41,15=79,16=?

a) 131

b) 141

c) 125

d) 169

Question 7: IF 2=13,3=17,4=19,5=19,6=?

a) 19

b) 15

c) 13

d) 17

Question 8: By interchanging which two signs the equation will be correct?
19 + 36 x 12 ÷ 4 – 26 = 5

a) + and –

b) x and ÷

c) ÷ and –

d) + and x

Question 9: The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
16 ÷ 6 + 35 x 9 ­- 15 = 31

a) + and x

b) – and ÷

c) ÷ and +

d) – and +

Question 10: The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
18 + 12 ÷ 9 – 30 x 16 = 10

a) + and x

b) + and ÷

c) – and +

d) ÷ and x

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Instructions

In following alphabet series , one term missing as shown by question mark (?). Choose missing term from options

Question 11: CA, BD, EC, DF, ?

a) FE

b) GF

c) GD

d) GE

Instructions

In following alphabet series , one term missing as shown by question mark (?). Choose missing term from options

Question 12: GK, IM, KO, MQ, ?

a) OS

b) PQ

c) OR

d) PR

Question 13: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Tag, Fest, bleed, guilty, aerobic, ?

a) adopter

b) adrenaline

c) bloggers

d) animosity

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 14: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Jam, Jerk, Pizza, muzzle, ?

a) syntax

b) pricey

c) Letter

d) acidity

Question 15: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
PPPPPPQQQQRRRRSSS,PPPPQQQRRRRSS,PPQQRRRRS,?

a) PPQRRRR

b) QQRRRR

c) QRRRR

d) QRRR

Question 16: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
AABCCCDDDD, ABBCCDDDDD,BBBCDDDDD, ?

a) ABBBDDDDD

b) BBBBDDDDDD

c) BBBDDDDD

d) BBBBCDDDD

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 17: In the given series below, certain trend is being followed in each term. Find the next term in the series which follows the same trend.
ABCD,HIJK,OPQR, ?

a) VWXY

b) UVWX

c) WXYZ

d) TUVW

Question 18: A is B’s mother’s only son. D is E’s brother who in turn is the brother in law of A’s mother. If D is married to F, who is the mother of B then how is B related to D?

a) Sister

b) Niece

c) Daughter

d) Cannot be determined

Question 19: In a party, Kuldeep said to Deepika, ‘Your only sister’s daughter is my wife’s sister’. How is Deepika related to Kuldeep’s wife?

a) Cousin

b) Sister

c) Aunt

d) Niece

Question 20: Referring to the photograph of a girl, Sumit said ‘ This girl is the wife of grandson of my mother’. How is Sumit related to the girl in the photograph?

a) Father in law

b) Father

c) Husband

d) Cousin

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Ratio of present ages of mother and son is 2:1
Ratio of ages of father and son is 3:1

Ratio of father, mother and son is 3:2:1

Total → 6 units

6 units —> 84 years
1 unit —> 14 years

Therefore, Present age of son = 14 years

2) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of father be 3x years.
Then the present age of son will be x years

Given 3x+x = 64 years.
=> 4x = 64 => x = 16 years

Present age of father = 16$\times$3 = 48 years.

3) Answer (A)

We know that, a-7+b-7 = 18
a+b = 32
Also since B is younger than A, $\frac{a+16}{b+16} = \frac{19}{13}$
13a + 13*16 = 19b + 19*16
13a – 19b = 96
Solving both the equation, we get,
a = 22 and b = 10
Hence, option A is the right answer.

4) Answer (C)

Let the age of P be ‘p’ and Q be ‘q’.

(p-8)/(q-8) = 2
=> p – 8 = 2q – 16
2q – p = 8 —–(1)

After 8 years, the ratio of the ages will be 4:3.

(p+8)/(q+8) = 4/3
3p + 24 = 4q + 32
3p – 4q = 8 ———–(2)

Solving (1) and (2), we get,

p = 24 years and q = 16 years.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

5) Answer (A)

Let Ram’s age be x and Sam’s age be y.

Given,
(x + 2) * 7 = 5 * (y + 2)
7x – 5y – 4 = 0 … i

Also,
(x – 3) * 8 = 5 * (y – 3)
8x – 5y – 9 = 0 …. Ii

Subtracting both

x = 13

and y = 19

Sum = 19 + 13 = 32

6) Answer (B)

In this question each number is increasing by a large factor and so we have
12=12+1
13=13+8
14=14+27
15=15+64
16=16+125

7) Answer (D)

Here the difference is big and so the number formed should be by some multiplication or addition,we can assume it to be
2*7-1=13
3*6-1=17
4*5-1=19
5*4-1=19
6*3-1=17

8) Answer (B)

Expression : 19 + 36 x 12 ÷ 4 – 26 = 5

(A) : + and –

$\equiv19-36\times12\div4+26=5$

L.H.S. = $19-(36\times3)+26=19-108+26=-63\neq$ R.H.S.

(B) : x and ÷

$\equiv19+36\div12\times4-26=5$

L.H.S. = $19+(3\times4)-26=19+12-26=5=$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (B)

Expression : 16 ÷ 6 + 35 x 9 -­ 15 = 31

(A) : + and x

L.H.S. = $16\div6\times35+9-15$

= $93.33-6=87.33\neq$ R.H.S.

(B) : – and ÷

L.H.S. = $16-6+35\times9\div15$

= $10+(7\times3)=31=$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (A)

Expression : 18 + 12 ÷ 9 – 30 x 16 = 10

(A) : + and x

$\equiv18\times12\div9-30+16=10$

L.H.S. = $(\frac{18}{9}\times12)-14$

= $(2\times12)-14=10=$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (D)

C+1 =D
A+1 = B → DB
Reversing DB → BD
Next term:
B+1 = C
D+1 = E → CE
Reversing CE → EC
Next term:
E+1 = F
C+1 = D → FD
Reversing FD → DF
Next term:
D+1 = E
F+1 = G → EG
Reversing EG → GE

12) Answer (A)

G+2 = I
K+2 = M → IM
Next term:
I+2 = K
M+2 = O → KO
Similarly, Required term would be
M+2 = O
Q+2 = S
Hence, Missing term → OS

13) Answer (C)

Tag, Fest, bleed, guilty, aerobic, ?
All the words have 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 letters respectively.
Thus, the next term will be a 8 letter word i.e. bloggers.

14) Answer (D)

Jam, Jerk, Pizza, muzzle, ?
All the words have 3, 4, 5, 6 letters respectively.
Thus, the next term will be a 7 letter word i.e. acidity.

15) Answer (C)

In this question P’s are decreasing by 2,Q’s are decreasing by 1, R’s have no change, S’s are decreasing by 1 and so by following the trend we get the required answer as QRRRR.

16) Answer (B)

In this series in each next term A’s and C’s are decreasing by 1, B’s and D’s will be increasing by 1 and so after the 3rd term we have BBBCDDDDD and so 4th term will be BBBBDDDDDD.

17) Answer (A)

In this series 4 alphabets are in order but the trend is that in each case next term is obtained by leaving 3 alphabets between them and so after ABCD next term starts with H by leaving E,F,G and so after OPQR we should leave S,T,U and start with VWXY.

18) Answer (C)

A is B’s mother’s only son. Hence, B must be the sister of A. F is B’s mother and she is married to D. Hence B must be D’s daughter as well. Thus, option C is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

Deepika’s sister’s daughter is Kuldeep’s wife’s sister. Hence, Kuldeep’s wife must be the daughter of Deepika’s sister. Hence, Deepika must be her aunt. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

Sumit’s mother’s grandson will be Sumit’s son or his nephew. His son or nephew’s wife will be his daughter in law. Hence, Sumit must be the father in law of the girl in the photograph. Thus, option A is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here