RRB Group-D Previous GK Questions PDF

0
2656

Download Top-15 RRB JE General Knowledge Questions PDF. RRB JE, GROUP-D, NTPC GK questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Previous GK Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: As a tribute to the late president of India, which of the following universities has been recently renamed as APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University?

a) Maharashtra Technical University

b) Sikkim Technical University

c) Bihar Technical University

d) Uttar Pradesh Technical University

e) Punjab Technical University

Question 2: In which country is the Suez Canal located?

a) Angola

b) Nigeria

c) Egypt

d) Sudan

e) Libya

Question 3: IRDA was formad under the recommendations of which committee?

a) Malliotra Committee

b) Dutt Committee

c) Vaghul Committee

d) J . Reddy Committee

e) Dave Committee

Question 4: “Sar utha ke jio” is the tagline of which insurance company?

a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company

b) Max Life Insurance

c) HDFC Life

d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

e) LIC India

Question 5: Which country will host the second edition meeting of the heads of 14 island nations, the Forum for India Pacific Islands Cooperation (IPIC)?

a) Indonesia

b) India

c) China

d) France

e) Pakistan

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: Which of the following is the largest satellite of the planet Saturn?

a) Titan

b) Enceladus

c) Rhea

d) Lapteus

Question 7: Which of the following is an organic rock?

a) Slate

b) Marble

c) Granite

d) Coal

Question 8: The global meet on countering Violent Extremism was recently held in

a) London (UK)

b) New York (USA)

c) Washington (USA)

d) Ottawa (Canada)

e) Paris (France)

Question 9: Reliance Infrastructure with its wholly owned subsidiary Reliance Defence Systems Private Limited has recently announced the acquisition of Pipavav Defence Company Limited based in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Goa

d) Kerala

e) Gujarat

Question 10: The RBI has recently allowed Indians to carry high value denomination notes while travelling to Nepal and Bhutan within a limit of

a) 7 20000

b) 7 30000

c) 35000

d) 7 25000

e) 7 40000

RRB Group D previous year papers (download PDF)

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Which of the following pair/pairs is/are INCORRECT?
I. Golden revolution – Fruits production
II. Blue revolution – Increasing production of fertilizers
III. Yellow revolution – For the production of eggs

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Both I and II

d) Both II and III

Question 12: What is the common name of CaOCl2?

a) Baking Powder

b) Baking Soda

c) Bleaching Powder

d) Washing Soda

Question 13: Which among the following does not have a cell wall?

a) Euglena

b) Paramecium

c) Gonyaulax

d) Mycoplasma

Question 14: Alps mountain range is located in which continent?

a) Europe

b) North America

c) South America

d) Africa

Question 15: Match the following.

 

a) 1 – c, 2 – d, 3 – a, 4 – b

b) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – d, 4 – b

c) 1 – b, 2 – d, 3 – a, 4 – c

d) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – d, 4 – c

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Knowledge Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here