Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer set-2 PDF

0
292
Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer set-2 PDF
Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer set-2 PDF

Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer set-2 PDF

SSC Stenographer Reasoning Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 15 Very important Reasoning Questions  for Stenographer.

Download Reasoning Questions for SSC Stenographer set-2 PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.
x q _ _ m c c _ _ q p f m _ _ b x _ _ f m c _ b

a) pfbxccqpc

b) sfbcccqpc

c) qfbxccqpc

d) pfbxcxqpc

Question 2: Select the letter cluster that will come next in the following series.
LVD, OTF, RRH, ?, XNL

a) TQJ

b) TPJ

c) UPJ

d) UQI

Question 3: ‘Disease’ is related to ‘Diabetes’ in the same way as ‘Vehicle’ is related to ‘_________’.

a) Fuel

b) Car

c) Chassis

d) Driver

Instructions

In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Question 4: GHIJ : HJJL : : NOPQ : ?

a) OQQS

b) OSSQ

c) PPRS

d) OQSQ

Question 5: Select the figure that will come next in the following figure series.

a)

b)

c)

 

d)

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 6: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

a)

b)

c)

d)

 

Question 7: Three different positions of the same dice, which has one to six dots on its six faces, are shown below. When six dots are at the bottom then the number of dots on the top will be:

a) 2

b) 4

c) 3

d) 5

Question 8: Rishabh is Namita’s only brother. Rishabh’s wife, Mridu has a brother Sonu. Illena is Namita’s only niece. How is Sonu related to Illena?

a) Maternal uncle

b) Brother

c) Father

d) Paternal uncle

Instructions

Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

Question 9: 1. Prayer
2. Plane
3. Prey
4. Predate
5. Picture

a) 51234

b) 51243

c) 52143

d) 52134

Question 10: Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.

a) TUWZ

b) BCEH

c) LMPS

d) KLNQ

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: At dusk, Rohit started walking facing the west, After a while, he met his friend and both turned to their left. They halted for a while and started moving by turning again to their right. Finally Rohit waved ‘good bye’ to his friend and took a left turn at a corner. At which direction is Rohit moving now ?

a) South

b) West

c) North

d) East

Question 12: In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
(I) Some polynomials are linear equations.
(II) Some linear equations are quadratic.
Conclusion:
(I) Polynomials are quadratic.
(II) Linear equations are quadratic.

a) Conclusion I follows

b) Conclusion II follows

c) Neither I nor II follows

d) Both I and II follows

Question 13: Arrange the following words in their ascending order :
1. Millenium
2. Diamond Jubilee
3. Silver Jubilee
4. Centenary
5. Golden Jubilee

a) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1

b) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4

c) 3, 5, 2, 4, 1

d) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4

Question 14: In the following question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The set of numbers given in the alternatives is represented by two classes of alphabet as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 7 to 10 and that of Matrix II from 2 to 6. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and then by its column, for example, ‘D’ can be written as 23 and 32.
Identify the set for the word RISE.

a) 1010, 25, 35, 24

b) 26, 79, 87, 66

c) 26, 79, 99, 36

d) 66, 89, 32, 64

Question 15: From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ABSTRACTIONISTS

a) ATTRACTION

b) INSTRUCTIONS

c) RATION

d) RACIAB

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Series is x q p f m c c b it is the repeated series so

the series is

x q p f m c c b x q p f m c c b x q p f m c c b

 

2) Answer (C)

Follow the pattern,

L + 3 = O, V – 2 = T,  D+2 = F, So LVD becomes OTF, Similarly, O + 3 = R , T -2 = R, F+2 = H, Similarly , R +3= U, R -2 = P, H+2 = J

3) Answer (B)

Diabetes is type of a disease same as car is also type of a vehicle

4) Answer (A)

Expression = GHIJ : HJJL : : NOPQ : ?

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for NOPQ : OQQS

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (B)

Second image is the 90 degree clockwise rotation with ball color changes to black and one line is adding

similarly third image is also 90 degree clockwise rotation with ball color to its original as of first image i,e white and one line is adding

for fourth image is also rotation of 90 degree with ball color change to black and one line adding

For final image same process will follow i,e 90 degree rotation with ball change to original position and color with adding one line extra

6) Answer (B)

The image is self-explanatory. if one clearly notice the arrows as well as the signs corresponding to that of the mirror image that can be formed, it will eventually lead to B.

7) Answer (A)

The only number that can be logically arrived is 2

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

As per the order of dictionary,

= Picture -> Plane -> Prayer -> Predate -> Prey

$\equiv$ 52143

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (C)

Th pattern here is 1st and 4th letter, BCEH, B+6 = H C +2 = E

But for LMPS = L + 7 = S , M+3 = P

11) Answer (A)

As per the given question,

Finally, Rohit is facing South.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusion:

(I) Polynomials are quadratic = false
(II) Linear equations are quadratic = false

Thus, neither I nor II follows

=> Ans – (C)

13) Answer (C)

The correct order in ascending order is :

= Silver Jubilee (25 years) -> Golden Jubilee (50 years) -> Diamond Jubilee (75 years) -> Centenary (100 years) -> Millenium (1000 years)

$\equiv$ 3, 5, 2, 4, 1

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (A)

(A) : 1010, 25, 35, 24 : RISE

(B) : 26, 79, 87, 66 : RISR

(C) : 26, 79, 99, 36 : RIVQ

(D) : 66, 89, 32, 64 : RADE

=> Ans – (A)

15) Answer (B)

The word ABSTRACTIONISTS does not contain any ‘U’, thus the term Instructions cannot be formed.

=> Ans – (B)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this  Reasoning Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here