Reading Comprehension Exercises for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

0
1384
Reading Comprehension Exercises for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF
Reading Comprehension Exercises for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Reading Comprehension Exercises for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Download Reading Comprehension passage exercise for SSC CGL exam PDF with solutions and detailed explanations.

Download RC for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Directions : In the following passage, you have one brief passage with 5 questions following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

PASSAGE : Every profession or, trade, every art and every science has its technical vocabulary, the function of which is partly to designate things or processes which have no names in ordinary English and partly to secure greater exactness in nomenclature. Such special dialects or jargons are necessary in technical discussion of any kind. Being universally understood by the devotees of the particular science or art, they have the precision of a mathematical formula. Besides, they save time, for it is much more economical to name a process than to describe it. Thousands of these technical terms are very properly included in every large dictionary, yet, as a whole, they are rather on the outskirts of the English language than actually within its borders. Different occupations, however, differ widely in the character of their special vocabularies. In trades and handicrafts and other vocations like farming and fishing that have occupied great numbers of men from remote times, the technical vocabulary is very old. An average man now uses these in his own vocabulary. The special dialects of law, medicine, divinity and philosophy have become familiar to cultivated persons.

Question 1: Special words used in technical discussion

a) may become part of common speech
b) never last long
c) should resemble mathematical formula
d) should be confined to scientific fields

Question 2: The writer of this article is

a) a scientist
b) a politician
c) a linguist
d) a businessman

Question 3: This passage is primarily concerned with

a) various occupations and professions
b) technical terminology
c) scientific undertakings
d) a new language

Question 4: It is true that

a) various professions and occupations often interchange words
b) there is always a non-technical word that may be substituted for the technical word
c) the average man often uses in his own vocabulary what was once technical language not meant for him
d) everyone is interested in scientific findings

Question 5: In recent years, there has been a marked increase in the number of technical terms in the nomenclature of

a) Farming
b) Fishing
c) Sports
d) Government

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: One who hides away on a ship to obtain a free passage
a) Compositor
b) Stoker
c) Stowaway
d) Shipwright

Question 7: Which of the following is the best title for the passage ?

a) The World Health Organisation
b) The Eradication of Small-pox
c) Small-pox Vaccinations
d) Infectious Diseases

Question 8: What was the goal of the campaign against small pox ?

a) To decrease the spread of small-pox worldwide.
b) To eliminate smallpox worldwide in ten years.
c) To provide mass vaccinations against small-pox worldwide.
d) To initiate worldwide projects for small-pox, malaria and yellow fever at the same time.

Question 9: According to the paragraph what was the strategy used to eliminate the spread of small-pox ?

a) Vaccination of the entire village
b) Treatment of individual victims.
c) Isolation of victims and mass vaccinations
d) Extensive reporting of out breaks.

Question 10: Which statement doesn’t refer to small-pox?

a) Previous projects had failed.
b) People are no longer vaccinated for it.
c) The World Health Organisation mounted a worldwide campaign to eradicate the disease.
d) It was a serious threat.

SSC CGL Impportant Questions and Answers PDF

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

Answers:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

Download SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here