RBI Grade B English Questions With Answers PDF

0
1716
RBI Grade B English Questions With Answers PDF
RBI Grade B English Questions With Answers PDF

RBI Grade B English Questions With Answers PDF:

In RBI Grade-B exam, English section will have 30 questions of 1 mark each. The major topics are reading comprehension, fill in the blanks, error detection and correction, english vocabulary and parajumbles.

We have provided some sample RBI Grade-B English language questions and answers with detailed explanations. This questions are based on previous year asked papers of RBI exam.

RBI Grade B English Questions With Answers PDF

Banking Unlimited Tests – Rs. 499

Instructions (1 – 5): Each sentence given below has two blanks. Each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits in the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 1: Most auto-rickshaw drivers in the city to ply for short distances, since doing so does not………… them much.

a) agree, profit
b) refuse, earn,
c) disagree, revenue
d) accept, affects
e) ask, comfort

Question 2: Though surprising, it is …………. that Rupesh has not got the job by of his parents’ political connections.

a) veritable, inspiration
b) veracious, influence
c) paradoxical, intent
d) true, virtue
e) alleged, power

Question 3: In order to avoid due to car parking, appropriate signage and painted boundary strips at parking locations have been in the building premises.

a) problem, install
b) traffic, felicitated
c) congestion, provided
d) accidents, fix
e) sleeping, used

Question 4: During power cuts, one can never get to the customer service executive to a
complaint regarding the same.

a) across, lodge
b) through, write
c) over, dictate
d) along, create
e) off, file

Question 5: In the olden days, shopkeepers used to dupe the customers by attacking removable magnetic weights their weighing instruments.

a) cheating, for
b) strict, with
c) docile, across
d) innocent, under
e) lovely, from

Take Free RBI Grade B Mock

Solved RBI Grade B Previous Papers

Instructions (6 – 10): In these questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark corresponding to the appropriate correct option. If a sentence is free from error, mark corresponding to “No error’ option in the Answer sheet.

Question 6: One way of dealing with such a situation is by issuing a legal notice to the accused, when the other is to settle the matter amicably.

a) One way of dealing with such a
b) situation is by issuing a legal. notice
c) to the accused, when the other is
d) to settle the matter amicably
e) No error

Question 7: The shrewd manager left Samarth with no choice however to resign from the post by transferring him to an entirely remote and hostile location.

a) The shrewd manager left Samarth
b) with no choice however to resign from
c) the post by transferring him to
d) an entirely remote and hostile location
e) No error

Question 8: It is ironic that the management of the organisation refuses to adhere to the same standards of corporate governance that it requires of companies deals with it.

a) It is ironic that the management
b) of the organisation refuses to adhere
c) to the same standards of corporate governance
d) that it requires of companies deals with it
e) No error

Question 9: With so lowly call rates, the new/ telecom service company is definitely going/ to give the current market leaders a/ run for their money and market share.

a) With so lowly call rates, the new
b) telecom service company is definitely going
c) to give the current market leaders a
d) run for their money and market share
e) No error

Question 10: As retailers may well be on their/ way to experiment with the change in policy/ for the next few months, consumers may also take/ time to get used to late night shopping.

a) As retailers may well be on their
b) way to experiment with the change in policy
c) for the next few months, consumers may also take
d) time to get used to late night shopping
e) No error

Static GK Capsule PDF

Online GK Tests

Answers & Solutions for RBI Grade B English Questions With Answers PDF:

1) Answer (B)
2) Answer (B)
3) Answer (C)
4) Answer (E)
5) Answer (D)
6) Answer (A)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (D)
9) Answer (A)
10) Answer (C)

Daily Current Affairs  – Capsule & Quiz PDF

Current Affairs Questions and Answers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here