Ratio and Proportion Problems For SBI PO PDF

0
4220
ratio and proportion problems for sbi po pdf
ratio and proportion problems for sbi po pdf

Ratio and Proportion Problems For SBI PO PDF

Download SBI PO Ratio and Proportion Problems PDF

70% Off on Cracku Pass – Coupon SBIDREAM70

Question (1-3) Directions: Study the information carefully to answer these questions.
In a team, there are 240 members (males and females). Two-thirds of them are males. Fifteen per cent of males are graduates. Remaining males are non-graduates. Three-fourths of the females are graduates. Remaining females are non-graduates.

Question 1: What is the absolute difference between the number of females who are non-graduates and the number of males who are graduates?
a) 2
b) 24
c) 4
d) 116
e)36

Question 2: What is the sum of the number of females who are graduates and the number of males who are non-graduates?
a) 184
b) 96
c) 156
d) 84
e)196

Question 3: What is the ratio of the total number of males to the number of females who are non-graduates?
a) 6 : 1
b) 8 : 1
c) 8 : 3
d) 5 : 2
e)7 : 2

Question 4: The ratio of the present age of Manisha and Deepali is 5 : X. Manisha is 9 years younger than Parineeta. Parineeta’s age after 9 years will be 33 years. The difference between Deepali’s and Manisha’s age is the same as the present age of Parineeta. What should come in place of X?
a) 23
b) 39
c) 15
d) Cannot be determined
e)None of these

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

Question 5: Present age of a father is 3 times the present age of his son. 4 years later father’s age is 13 more than 2 times of his son’s age. What is present age of father?
a) 54
b) 53
c) 51
d) 63
e)52

Question 6: Yesterday Priti typed an essay of 5000 words at speed of 60 words per minute. Today she typed the same essay faster and her speed was 15% more than yesterday. What is the approximate difference in the time she took to type yesterday and the time she took to type today?
a) 20 minutes
b) 30 minutes
c) 10 minutes
d) 40 minutes
e)1 hour

lQuestion 7: The product of one-third of a number and 150% of another number is what per cent of the product of the original numbers ?
a) 80%
b) 50%
c) 75%
d) 120%
e)None of these:

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

.Question 8: The respective ratio of A and B is 8:7. If the salary of B increases by 20% and the salary of A increases by 21% the new ratio becomes 96: 97 respectively. What is A’s salary?
a) 22560
b) 21600
c) 20640
d) 23040
e)Cannot be determined

Question 9: A dishonest milkman plans to adulterate milk by adding water. If water is freely available, how many liters of water should he add to 5 liters of milk, so that, by selling the milk at cost price, he makes a profit of 20%?
a) 2 liters
b) 1 liter
c) 3 liters
d) 5 liters
e)None of the above

Question 10: Ananya and Anjali started a business by investing money in the ratio 3:4 respectively. After some months Aditi joined the business by investing half the amount as Ananya. What percentage of the total profit will Aditi earn?
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 20%
d) 25%
e)Cannot be determined

Banking Study Material – 15000 Questions

Answer & Solutions
1) Answer(C)
Total members = 240
Total males = 160
Total Females = 80
15% of males are graduates => 24 male graduates
75% of females are graduates => 60 female graduates
Absolute Difference between number of females who are non-graduates and number of males who are graduates = 24 – 20 = 4

2) Answer(E)
Total members = 240
Total males = 160
Total Females = 80
15% of males are graduates => 24 male graduates => 136 male non-graduates
75% of females are graduates => 60 female graduates => 20 female non-graduates
=> sum of the number of females who are graduates and the number of males who are non-graduates = 136 + 60 = 196

3) Answer(B)
Total members = 240
Total males = 160
Total Females = 80
15% of males are graduates => 24 male graduates => 136 male non-graduates
75% of females are graduates => 60 female graduates => 20 female non-graduates
Ratio of total number of males to number of female non-graduates = 160 : 20 = 8 : 1

4) Answer(E)
Parineeta’s present age = 33 – 9 = 24 yrs.
Manisha’s present age = 24 – 9 = 15yrs
Difference between Manisha and Deepali’s prresent ages = Parineeta’s present age
Deepali’s present age = Parineeta’s present age + Manisha’s present age = 24 + 15 = 39 yrs.
Ratio of the present age of Manisha and Deepali = 15 : 39 = 5 : 13
x = 13

5) Answer(C)
let’s say present age of son is x, hence father’s age will be 3x
4 years later, (x+4)*2 +13 = 3x+4 ; x=17 and 3x=51

6) Answer(C)
The time taken by her to type 5000 words essay at a speed of 60words/min = 5000/60=83.33
Now when the speef is increased by 15%, the new speed = 69 words/min|
Time taken by her to type 5000 words essay with this speed = 5000/69 = 72.46
Time difference ~ 10 minutes

7) Answer(B)
Let the number be x and another number be y.
Now, the product of number and another number = x*y
As per given condition, new product (x/3)*1.5y=0.5xy
Now, per cent of the product of the original numbers= (0.5xy/xy)*100=50

8) Answer(E)
As we are not given any absolute figures, a unique value of A’s salary cannot be determined.

9) Answer(B)
Let the milkman mix ‘x’ liters of water in 5 liters of milk.
Let the cost price of milk be Rs M per liter
So, cost price of 5 liters of milk = 5M
So, cost price of (5+x) liters of the mixture = 5M
Selling price of (5+x) liters of milk = (5+x)M
=> Profit = ((5+x)M – 5M)/5M = 20/100 = 1/5
=> 5Mx = 5M
=> x = 1
So, the milkman should mix 1 liter of water in every 5 liters of milk to make a profit of 20% by selling the mixture at the cost price of milk

10) Answer(E)
he profit between partners is divided in the ratio of their respective weighted investments.
Weighted ratio of investment = (Amount of Investment) * (Number of months invested)
Weighted investment of Ananya = 6x*12 = 72x
Weighted investment of Anjali = 8x*12 = 96x
Weighted investment of Aditi = 3x*(12-y)
Now as we do not know after how many months Aditi we cannot exactly determined her profit share. Hence the answer to this question cannot be determined.

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here