Ranking Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
2268
Ranking Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Ranking Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Ranking Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Download Ranking Questions for SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 1: In a class Saurav is ranked 274th from the first and 367th from the last. How many students are there in the class?

a) 642
b) 640
c) 641
d) 639

Question 2: In a class of n students. Akhil’s rank is 42 from the top. Sahil’s rank is 19 from the bottom. There are 29 students between Akhil and Sahil. Find the value of n.

a) 75
b) 90
c) 84
d) 100

Question 3: In a class, there are 120 students, where boys are twice that of girls, Ramu a boy was ranked 25th from the top if there are 10 girls ahead of Ramu. How many boys are after him in rank?

a) 64
b) 65
c) 66
d) 67

Question 4: Rahul’s rank in a class is 20 and he scored at least more than 75% of the class. What is the minimum strength of the class?

a) 78
b) 79
c) 80
d) 81

Question 5: Arjun who got 16th rank in a class got 75 percentile. How many students were there in his class?

a) 50
b) 55
c) 60
d) 64

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: In a class, Ram’s rank was 25 from the last. There were 25 people whose ranks were in between that of Ram and Shyam. If Shyam’s rank was 35, how many students were there in the class?

a) 79
b) 83
c) 72
d) 85

Question 7: In a class, B’s rank was 15 from the last. There were 20 people whose ranks were in between that of A and B. If A’s rank was 45, how many students were there in the class?

a) 66
b) 80
c) 78
d) 38

Question 8: If all the letters of the word ‘MOUSE’ are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written in a dictionary what would be the rank of the word ‘MOUSE’ ?

a) 34
b) 35
c) 36
d) 37

Question 9: If all the letters of the word ‘LEARN’ are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written in a dictionary what would be the rank of the word ‘LEARN’ ?

a) 55
b) 56
c) 57
d) 60

Question 10: If all the letters of the word ‘SHORT’ are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written in a dictionary what would be the rank of the word ‘SHORT’ ?

a) 70
b) 71
c) 72
d) 73

SSC CGL Impportant Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions for Ranking Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

1) Answer (B)
Saurav is ranked 274th from the first, so there are 273 students ahead of him.
Saurav is ranked 367th from the last, so there are 366 students behind him.
Total number of students in the class = 366 + 273 + 1 = 640
Hence option B is the correct option.

2) Answer (B)
Sahil’s rank is 19 from the bottom. Hence, his rank will be n – 19 + 1 from the top.
Given, there are 29 students between Sahil and Akhil.
Therefore,
n – 18 – 42 – 1 = 29
n = 90
Hence, option B is the right choice.

3) Answer (B)
According to given condition, class of 120 students has 80 boys and 40 girls. If Ramu was ranked 25th from first there are 24 students before him out of which 10 are girls, so remaining 14 students must be boys. So Ramu is the 15th boy from the top. Number of boys behind him is 80- 15 = 65
Hence option B is the correct option.

4) Answer (C)
Let the total strength of the class be ‘x’
He scored more than at least 75% of the class.
So his rank can be atmost in the top 25% of the class.
In that case we get,
0.25x = 20 => x = 80
Hence the strength of the class is at least 80.
Hence Option C.

5) Answer (D)
Let the total number of students in the class be ‘n’
Arjun’s rank is 16. This means that he scored more than (n-16) students of the class.
So we get,
$\frac{n-16}{n}=\frac{75}{100}$
$n=64$
Thus the strength of the class is 64.
Hence Option D.

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

6) Answer (D)
We know that if a person’s position in a queue is x from the front and y from the last, then the total number of people in the queue is x+y-1.
There are two cases possible here.
Case 1: Shyam’s rank is better than Ram’s
Ram’s rank =35+25+1 = 61
Total number of people = 61+25-1 = 85
Case 2:Ram’s rank is better than Shyam’s
Ram’s rank = 35-(25+1) = 9
Number of people in class = 9+25-1 =33
But this is not possible as Shyam’s rank is 35.

7) Answer (B)
We know that if a person’s position in a queue is x from the front and y from the last, then the total number of people in the queue is x+y-1.
Now, A’s rank is 45 and there are 20 people between A and B.
Case 1: If A’s rank is better than B, then B’s rank would be 45+(20+1) = 66 which is 15th from the last.
=> Number of people in the class = 66+15-1 = 80.
Case 2: If B’s rank is better than A, then B’s rank would be 45-(20+1) = 24 which is 15th from last.
=> Number of people in the class = 24 + 15 – 1 = 38 which is not possible as A’s rank is 45.
So, this case is not possible.
Thus, 80 is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)
Alphabetical order of the letters in the word ‘MOUSE’ is ‘E M O S U’
The number of words starting with E–>4!
Words starting with Me –>3!
Words starting with Moe –>2!
Words starting with Mos –>2!
Words starting with Moue –>1
Word MOUSE –>1
Therefore rank of the word MOUSE is 36.

9) Answer (B)
Alphabetical order of the letters in the word ‘LEARN’ is ‘A E L N R’
The number of words starting with A –>4!
Words starting with E –>4!
Words starting with LA –>3!
Words starting with LEAN –>1
Word LEARN –>1
Therefore the rank of the word “LEARN” is 56.

10) Answer (D)
Alphabetical order of the letters in the word ‘short’ is ‘H O R S T’
The number of words starting with H –>4!
Words starting with O –>4!
Words starting with R–>4!
Word SHORT –>1
Therefore rank of the word SHORT is 73.

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here