Questions Based on Tenses for SSC CGL PDF

0
11347
Questions Based on Tenses for SSC CGL PDF
Questions Based on Tenses for SSC CGL PDF

Questions Based on Tenses for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions Based on Tenses PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL Exams. Top-10 Very Important Tenses Questions for SSC CGL Exam.

Download Questions Based on Tenses for SSC CGL PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Instructions

Directions :In the following questions a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 1: The brown shirt wants washing.

a) has to wash

b) is in need of a wash

c) requires awash

d) No improvement

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at A, B and C which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d:.

Question 2: He denied that he had not forged my signature.

a) would not forge

b) had forged

c) did not forge

d) No improvement

Question 3: If I had played well, I would have won the match.

a) I played well

b) I play well

c) lam playing will

d) No improvement

Question 4: A callous system generates nothing but a mica- mope

a) develops

b) induces

c) produces

d) No improvement

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

InstructionsDirections :Some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is d:

Question 5: Nine tenths/of the pillar/have rotted away./No error.

a) Nine tenths

b) of the pillar

c) have rotted away.

d) No error.

InstructionsDirections:In the following question, some of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of the part is you answer. If a sentence is free from errors, then you answer is d:i.e., No error.

Question 6: We have discussing / all the known mechanisms / of physical growth, / No error.

a) We have discussing

b) all the known mechanisms

c) of physical growth,

d) No error.

Instructions

Choose the grammatical correct way of phrasing the sentence given in the question. Choose option E if no change is needed.

Question 7: No sooner had the dividend been declared, the notices were sent out.

a) The company had hardly declared the dividend till the notices were sent for mailing.

b) They had no sooner declared to dividend then the notices were sent out.

c) Hardly had the dividend been declared than the notices were sent out.

d) No improvement.

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 8: When we are came out of the restaurant it was half past eleven.

a) When we had come out of the restaurant

b) After we came out of the restaurant

c) When we have come out of the restaurant

d) No improvement

Instructions

Directions : In the following Questions, a sentence is given which/a part of which may need improvement. Alternatives are given at (A), (B) and (C) which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Question 9: We had a grand party and we enjoyed very much.

a) We had a grand party and enjoyed very much.

b) We had a grand party to enjoy very much.

c) We had a grand party and we enjoyed ourselves very much.

d) No improvement

Instructions

Directions : In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is d.

Question 10: You shall have attended if the court had instructed you to do so.

a) would have had to attend

b) would attend

c) would have to

d) No improvement

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Structural and correct usage = requires a wash

2) Answer (B)

Correct usage :- had forged

Maintains the sense and purpose of the question

3) Answer (D)

No improvement

Cause nothing needed

4) Answer (C)

callous (Adj.) : cruel ; not caring about people’s feelings or suffering generates (verb): to produce or create something misanthrope (Noun): a person who hates and avoids other people

5) Answer (C)

The subject is singular so it will be has rotted away

6) Answer (A)

(replace ‘have’ with ‘are’)

7) Answer (A)

hardly (Adv.): used for saying that something has just begun, happened etc.

8) Answer (A)

When we had come out of the restaurant  right usage

9) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option C.

After enjoyed , usage of reflexive pronoun(ourselves) will be correct.

Reflexive pronoun -When the action done by the subject reflects or turn back upon the subject (doer),we use reflexive pronoun.Each of the reflexive pronoun is used as a object of a verb & refers to same person or thing as that denoted by subject of the verb.

There are certain verbs with which we use reflexive pronoun.Eg- Acquit,abesnt,avail,resign,apply,adjust,enjoy.

Therefore ,in the given sentence ,

`We’is the subject,`enjoyed’ (reflexive verb),so we have to use reflexive pronoun `ourselves’.

10) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number – A

This type of sentences are called as `Impossible conditionals’.In this type of sentences, condition suggested by `If clause’ can’t be fulfilled because they refer to the past.Therefore, this kind of sentences are called `Impossible conditionals’

The given construction should be

Would /could/might have +V3 …..if past perfect.

Would is used to to express past habit,to express wishes.

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Tenses Questions for SSC CGL Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here