Profit & Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-3 PDF

0
1039
Profit & Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-3 PDF
Profit & Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-3 PDF

Profit & Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-3 PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Profit & Loss Questions set – 3 PDF. RRB GROUP-D Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Profit & Loss Questions for RRB Group-D Set-3 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Arunika brought some articles and sold half of them at Rs. 22103 thereby making a profit of 15%/ At what price should sell the rest of them so as to earn a total profit of 25%?

a) Rs. 25947

b) Rs. 23528

c) Rs. 27130

d) Rs. 24682

e) Rs. 26240

Question 2: Nita sold an article for Rs. 220 and earned a profit of 10%. At what cost should she sell to earn a profit of 30% ?

a) Rs. 220

b) Rs. 230

c) Rs. 260

d) Rs. 280

Question 3: A Shopkeeper bought a square box of area 16 square feet, which cost him Rs. 20 per square feet. Now the cost of fixing silver lining on the edges is Rs. 5 per feet. At what price should he sell the table as to earn a profit of 25%

a) 300

b) 500

c) 425

d) 525

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: A shopkeeper puchases an article of Rs. 300 and Marked a price 50% above it. Now sells it after giving a discount of 20%, So what will be the percentage profit/loss earned by the shopkeeper?

a) 20%

b) 30%

c) 25%

d) 24%

Question 5: Ramesh sold an article at Rs 320 and obtained a loss of 20%. At what price should he sell the article to make 30% profit?

a) Rs 460

b) Rs 480

c) Rs 500

d) Rs 520

Question 6: The overall profit made by a shopkeeper on two products is 20%. The the selling price of one of the products is Rs 100 and the profit made on it is 25%. What is the cost price of the second product if its selling price is Rs 200?

a) Rs 150

b) Rs 160

c) Rs 170

d) Rs 180

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: A merchant brought an item for Rs 800 and sold it for Rs 1180. What is the profit percentage that the merchant earned?

a) 35

b) 47.5

c) 52.5

d) 65

Question 8: Ravi sold his TV for Rs 15000 at a profit of 25%. At what price must he sell the TV in order to earn a profit of 45%.

a) Rs 16800

b) Rs 17100

c) Rs 17400

d) Rs 17700

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: By selling a table for ₹ 16,870, a shopkeeper suffers a loss of ₹ 1,080. His loss percentage (rounded off to one decimal place) is:

a) 6.4%

b) 6.1%

c) 6.2%

d) 6.0%

Question 10: The selling price of an item inclusive of a 16% profit was ₹ 435. What would be the percentage loss if the item was sold for ₹ 330?

a) 13

b) 12

c) 12.5

d) 12.25

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Cost price of half of the articles=22103/1.15=19220
To make 25% profit we have to sell the remaining articles at 35% profit as (35+15)/2=25%
Thus, cost price of remaining articles= 1.35 x 19220=Rs. 25947

2) Answer (C)

CP * 110/100 = 220

So, CP = 200

To get a profit of 30%

SP = CP * 130/ 100 = 200 * 130/ 100 = 260 Rs.

3) Answer (B)

Total cost of square box = 20*16 + 5*16 = 320+80 = 400 Rs.
For 25% profit on it, selling price should be equal to 400 * 1.25 = 500 Rs.

4) Answer (A)

Cost price = 300 Rs.
Marked Price = 450 Rs.
Discount = 20%
Selling price = 450 – 450*($\frac{20}{100}$) = 360 Rs.
%profit = $\frac{(360-300)}{300} \times 100 = 20\%$

5) Answer (D)

Let the cost price of the article be P.
80% of P = 320 => (80/100)*P = 320 => P = 320*100/80 = 400
So, cost price of the article = Rs 400
Profit = 30% of 400 = Rs 120
So, selling price of the article should be Rs 400 + Rs 120 = Rs 520

6) Answer (C)

Selling price of the first product = Rs 100
Profit on the first product = 25%
Cost price of the first product = 100 * (100/125) = Rs 80
Selling price of the second product = Rs 200
Selling price of both the products together = Rs 300
Overall profit = 20%
So, cost price of both the products together = 300 * 100/120 = 300 * 5/6 = Rs 250
So, cost price of the second product = 250 – 80 = Rs 170

7) Answer (B)

CP = 800
SP = 1180
Profit = 1180 – 800 = 380
Profit % = $\frac{380}{800}*100$
= $\frac{380}{8}$
= 47.5%

8) Answer (C)

Let the cost price be x.
Profit % = 25
=> $\frac{15000 – x}{x} * 100$ = 25
=> x = 60000 – 4x
=> 5x = 60000 => x = 12000
SP at 45% profit = 12000 * 1.45 = 120 * 145 = Rs 17400

9) Answer (D)

Given Selling Price = Rs.16870
Loss = Rs.1080
Then, Cost Price = Rs.16870+Rs.1080 = Rs.17950
Therefore, Loss percentage = $\dfrac{1080}{17950} \times 100 \approx 6.0$%

10) Answer (B)

Given, Profit percentage = 16%
Selling Price = Rs.435
The, Cost Price = $435 \times \dfrac{100}{116} = Rs.375$
New Selling Price = Rs.330
Then, Loss percentage = $\dfrac{375-330}{375} \times 100 = \dfrac{45}{375} \times 100 = 12$%

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Profit & Loss Questions set – 3 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here