Profit and Loss Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

0
535
Profit and Loss Questions For SSC CHSL PDF
Profit and Loss Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

Profit and Loss Questions For SSC CHSL PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Profit & Loss Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important Profit & Loss questions for Stenographer Constable.

PROFIT & LOSS QUESTIONS FOR SSC CHSL

GET 10 SSC STENOGRAPHER MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: If in a business, Alok gains 75% more profit than Akash, then by what percentage profit of Akash is less than the profit of Alok ?

a) 42.85%

b) 30.8%

c) 12.63%

d) 25%

Question 2: 60 kgs of a certain variety of rice at 32 per kg is mixed with 48 kgs of another variety of rice and the mixture is sold at the average price of 28 per kg.If there be no profit or loss due to the new sale price, then the price of the second variety of rice is

a) 25.60/kg

b) 25/kg

c) 23/kg

d) 30/kg

Question 3: A man gains 10% by selling an article for a certain price. If he sells it at double the price, the profit made is

a) 120%

b) 20%

c) 40%

d) 100%

Question 4: The selling price of 20 articles is equal to the cost price of 22 articles. The gain percentage is

a) 12

b) 9

c) 10

d) 11

Question 5: If an article is sold at a gain of 6% instead of at a loss of 6%, then the seller gets 6 more. The cost price of the article is

a) 106

b) 50

c) 94

d) 100

GET ALL SSC/RRB/BANKING @ JUST RS. 199

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: The marked price is 10% higher than the cost price. A discount of 10% is given on the marked price. In this kind of sale, the seller

a) loses 1.5%

b) bears no loss, makes no gain

c) gains 1%

d) loses 1%

Instructions

The given pie-chart shows the various expenses (in per cent) incurred by publisher on publishing a book.

Question 7: For 11000 books the expenses incurred on others is Rs. 36960. If publisher wants a profit of 25%, then what should be the marked price (in Rs.) of each book ?

a) 56

b) 76

c) 70

d) 50

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: A started a business with Rs. 20000 and B joined after some time with Rs. 25000. If a and B share the profit in the ratio of 1 : 2 respectively, then what is the ratio of the time period of investment for A and B respectively ?

a) 1 : 2

b) 5 : 6

c) 5 : 8

d) 5 : 7

Question 9: A balance of a trader weighs 20% less than it should be. Still the trader mark-up his goods to get the overall profit of 35%. What is mark-up on the cost price ?

a) 7%

b) 8%

c) 9%

d) 8.5%

Question 10: Rama mixes 20% of kerosene to his petrol and then he sells the whole mixture at the price of petrol. If the cost price of the kerosene is 40% of the CP of petrol. What is the net profit %

a) 11.11%

b) 11.5%

c) 12.5%

d) 9.5%

Question 11: A vegetable seller sells his vegetables at 20% profit. At the same time he uses false weights, which is 10% less than the actual weight. What will be his total gain percentage ?

a) 25%

b) 30%

c) 33.33%

d) 18 $\ \frac{7}{9}$%

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 12: A trader purchased a gift box for Rs. 150. What should be the marked price on the gift box so that after allowing a discount of 10%, he makes a profit of 10% ?

a) Rs. 180

b) Rs. 183.3

c) Rs. 186.6

d) Rs. 190

Question 13: Anil started a business with an investment of Rs. 25,000. After 3 months, Vishal joined his business with a capital of Rs. 30,000. At the end of the year, they have made a profit of Rs. 19,000. What will be Anil’s share in the profit ?

a) Rs. 10,000

b) Rs. 12,500

c) Rs. 10,250

d) Rs. 14,000

Question 14: A shopkeeper purchases two items for Rs. 520. One of them is sold gaining 16% and the other at a loss of 10%, thus making no profit or loss. What is the selling price of the item sold at loss ?

a) Rs. 288

b) Rs. 232

c) Rs. 320

d) Rs. 200

Question 15: Arun buys one kilogram of apples for Rs. 120 and sells it to Swati gaining 25%. Swati sells it to Divya who again sells it for Rs. 198, making a profit of 10%. What is the profit percentage made by Swati ?

a) 25%

b) 20%

c) 16.67%

d) 15%

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

Question 16: 20% of cost price is equal to 30% of the selling price. What is the loss per cent ?

a) 33.33

b) 50

c) 20

d) 25

Question 17: A purchased an article and sold it to B at a loss of 20% and B sold it to C at a gain of 20%. C purchases the article for Rs. 480. For what price (in Rs.) A has purchased the article ?

a) 500

b) 450

c) 420

d) 480

Question 18: Sandeep sells an article at a loss of 10%. Had he bought it at 20% less and sold if for Rs. 55 more, he could have gained 40%. What is the cost price of the article ?

a) Rs. 200

b) Rs. 225

c) Rs. 250

d) Rs. 275

Question 19: A merchant marks an article 20% above cost price. He then sells it at a discount of 20%. The sale given him.

a) No loss or gain

b) 4% loss

c) 2% gain

d) 4% gain

Question 20: A shopkeeper purchases two items for Rs. 520. One of them is sold gaining 16% and the other at a loss of 10%, thus making no profit or loss. What is the selling price of the item sold at loss ?

a) Rs. 288

b) Rs. 232

c) Rs. 320

d) Rs. 200

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let Akash’s profit = Rs. 100

=> Alok’s profit = $100\times\frac{(100+75)}{100}=Rs.$ $175$

$\therefore$ Required % = $\frac{(175-100)}{175}\times100$

= $\frac{300}{7}=42.85\%$

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (C)

Price of 61 kgs of certain variety of rice at 32 per kg = (60)(32)

Price of 48 kgs of another variety of rice at x per kg = 48x

As there is no profit or loss,

(60) (32) + 48x = (108)(28)

Divide by ’48’ on both sides

40 + x = 63

x = 23

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

Let cost price be 100

Then, selling price will be 110 as profit is 10%

If he sells it at double the price then selling price would be 110 x 2 = 220

Profit percentage = $\frac{(220 – 100)}{100} \times 100$

= $\frac{120}{100} \times 100$

= 120%

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

Let cost price of 1 article = 1 rupee

Then, cost price of 20 articles = 20 rupees

Given, selling price of 20 articles = Cost price of 22 articles (or) 22 rupees

$\therefore$ Profit percentage = $\frac{selling\ price\ -\ cost\ price}{cost price} \times 100$ %

= $\frac{22 – 20}{20} \times 100$ % (or) $\frac{200}{20}$ %

= 10 %

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

Let cost price be x

As per the given question, equation can be written as

(106% – 94%) of x = 6

12% of x = 6

x = 50

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (D)

Let cost price = 100

If MRP is 10% higher than cost price then, MRP = 110

If a discount of 10% is given then selling price would be,

S.P = 90% of 110 (or) 99

The seller loses 1% in the sale.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

Let cost price of vegetables = Re 1/gm = Rs. 1000/kg

Selling price = after 20% profit = $1000+(\frac{20}{100}\times1000)=Rs.$ $1200$

Similarly, weight used while selling = $1000-(\frac{10}{100}\times1000)=900$ gm

=> Selling price = Rs. $\frac{1200}{900}=1.33$ per gm

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(1.33-1)}{1}\times100=33.33\%$

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (B)

Cost price of gift = Rs. 150

Profit % = 10%

=> Selling price = $150+(\frac{10}{100}\times150)$

= $150+15=Rs.$ $165$

Discount % = 10%

=> Marked price = $\frac{165}{(100-10)}\times100$

= $\frac{1650}{9}=Rs.$ $183.3$

=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (A)

Anil invested Rs. 25,000 for 12 months and Vishal invested Rs. 30,000 for 9 months

=> Ratio of profits = $(25,000\times12):(30,000\times9)$

= $300:270=10:9$

Total profit = Rs. 19,000

$\therefore$ Anil’s share in the profit = $\frac{10}{(10+9)}\times19,000$

= $10\times1000=Rs.$ $10,000$

=> Ans – (A)

14) Answer (A)

Let cost price of first item = Rs. $100x$ and of second item = Rs. $(520-100x)$

Profit % on first item = 16%

=> Selling price = $100x+(\frac{16}{100}\times100x)=Rs.$ $116x$

Similarly, selling price of item sold at 10% loss = $(520-100x)-\frac{10}{100}\times(520-100x)$

= $(520-100x)-52+10x=Rs.$ $(468-90x)$ ————(i)

Since, there is no profit and no loss, hence total cost price = total selling price

=> $116x+468-90x=520$

=> $26x=520-468=52$

=> $x=\frac{52}{26}=2$

$\therefore$ Selling price of the item sold at loss [from equation (i)] = $468-(90\times2)$

= $468-180=Rs.$ $288$

=> Ans – (A)

15) Answer (B)

In 1st transaction,

Cost price for Arun = Rs. 120

Profit % = 25%

=> Selling price = $120+(\frac{25}{100}\times120)$

= $120+30=Rs.$ $150$

In 3rd transaction,

Selling price by Divya = Rs. 198

=> Profit % = 10%

=> Cost price for Divya = $\frac{198}{(100+10)}\times100$

= $\frac{198}{11}\times10=Rs.$ $180$

Now, in 2nd transaction,

Cost price for Swati = Rs. 150

Selling price for Swati = Rs. 180

=> Profit % = $\frac{(180-150)}{150}\times100$

= $\frac{30}{1.5}=20\%$

=> Ans – (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTION AND ANSWERS PDF

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

=> Marked price = $100+(\frac{20}{100}\times100)$

= $100+20=Rs.$ $120$

Discount % = 20%

=> Selling price = $120-(\frac{20}{100}\times120)$

= $120-24=Rs.$ $96$

$\therefore$ Loss % = $\frac{(100-96)}{100}\times100=4\%$

=> Ans – (B)

20) Answer (A)

Let cost price of first item = Rs. $100x$ and of second item = Rs. $(520-100x)$

Profit % on first item = 16%

=> Selling price = $100x+(\frac{16}{100}\times100x)=Rs.$ $116x$

Similarly, selling price of item sold at 10% loss = $(520-100x)-\frac{10}{100}\times(520-100x)$

= $(520-100x)-52+10x=Rs.$ $(468-90x)$ ————(i)

Since, there is no profit and no loss, hence total cost price = total selling price

=> $116x+468-90x=520$

=> $26x=520-468=52$

=> $x=\frac{52}{26}=2$

$\therefore$ Selling price of the item sold at loss [from equation (i)] = $468-(90\times2)$

= $468-180=Rs.$ $288$

=> Ans – (A)

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

We hope this Profit & Loss questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here