Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

0
206
Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF
Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Tier 2 Profit and Loss Questions PDF. Top 15 SSC CGL Tier 2 Profit and Loss questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Profit and Loss Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 PDF

Get 10 SSC CGL Tier-2 Mocks for Rs. 149

Take SSC CGL Tier-2 Mock Tests

Download SSC CGL Tier-2 Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: By selling an article, a man makes a profit of 25% of its selling price. His profit per cent is

a) 20

b) 25

c) 30

d) 33.33

Question 2: Allowing 20% and 15% successive discounts, the selling price of an article becomes Rs. 3,060; then the marked price will be

a) Rs. 4,000

b) Rs. 4,400

c) Rs. 5,000

d) Rs. 4,500

Question 3: In a school, 10% of number of girls is equal to 1/20 th of number of boys. Ratio between the number of boys to number of girls is

a) 1 : 2

b) 2 : 1

c) 1 : 4

d) 4 : 1

Question 4: A man buys one table and one chair for Rs. 500. He sells the table at a loss of 10% and the chair at a gain of 10%. He still gains Rs. 10 on the whole. The cost price of the chair is:

a) Rs. 250

b) Rs. 300

c) Rs. 350

d) Rs. 200

Question 5: A dishonest dealer professes to sell his goods at the cost price but uses a false weight of 850 g instead of 1 kg. His gain percent is

a) $17\frac{12}{17}$%

b) $17\frac{11}{17}$%

c) $71\frac{11}{17}$%

d) $11\frac{11}{17}$%

Take SSC CGL Tier-2 Mock Tests

Download SSC CGL Tier-2 Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: A vendor buys pens at the rate of 4 for Rs 5 and sells at the rate of 4 for Rs 3. What will be the result?

a) 40 percent gain

b) 66.6 percent loss

c) 66.66 percent gain

d) 40 percent loss

Question 7: Rajesh sells a machine for Rs 57 lakhs at a loss. Had he sold it for Rs 67 lakh, his gain would have been 7 times the former loss. Find the cost price of the machine.

a) Rs 58.25 lakhs

b) Rs 65.75 lakhs

c) Rs 75.14 lakhs

d) Rs 50.75 lakhs

Question 8: Marked price of an item is Rs 200. On purchase of 1 item discount is 5%, on purchase of 2 items discount is 14%. Rajeshri buys 3 items, what is the effective discount?

a) 37 percent

b) 26.25 percent

c) 11 percent

d) 30.2 percent

Question 9: Mohit buys an old bicycle for Rs 2700 and spends Rs 500 on its repairs. If he sells the bicycle for Rs 3520, then what is his profit percentage?

a) 10

b) 12.5

c) 15

d) 20

Question 10: A trader had 1200 kgs of rice. He sold a part of it at 5% profit and the rest at 11% profit, so that he made a total profit of 7%. How much (in kg) rice did he sell at 5% profit?

a) 900

b) 600

c) 400

d) 800

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Free SSC Preparation (Videos Youtube)

Question 11: A tradesman marks his goods 30% more than the cost price, if he allows a discount of 20% on the marked price,then his gain percent is

a) 15

b) 10

c) 6

d) 4

Question 12: A table is sold at a discount of 45%. If the marked price of the table is Rs 10800, then what is the selling price (in Rs) of the table?

a) 4680

b) 4860

c) 5560

d) 5940

Question 13: An article is sold a profit of 25%. If the selling price is doubled, the profit will be:

a) 100%

b) 50%

c) 200%

d) 150%

Question 14: At a village trade fair a man buys a horse and a camel together for Rs 51,250. He sold the horse at a profit of 25 % and the camel at a loss of 20 %. If he sold both the animals at the same price, then the cost price of the cheaper animal was Rs ____________.

a) 6600

b) 7500

c) 25000

d) 20000

Question 15: A retailer marks up his goods by 20% and then offers 25% discount. What will be the selling price on an item that he sells if its cost price (in Rs) is Rs 2500?

a) 2400

b) 3000

c) 2750

d) 2250

Download SSC CGL General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Given Profit on selling price is 25%
Suppose selling price is y
hence profit will be $\frac{y}{4}$ and cost price will be $\frac{3y}{4}$

Now profit percentage on cost price will be  $\frac{\frac{y}{4}}{\frac{3y}{4}}\times100$

i.e. $\frac{100}{3}$ = 33.33

2) Answer (D)

Let M.P. = $100x$

After allowing 20% discount => $\frac{20}{100} * 100x = 20x$

=> Amount after first discount = $100x-20x = 80x$

After allowing 15% discount => $\frac{15}{100} * 80x = 12x$

=> Amount after second discount = $80x-12x = 68x$

Now, $68x$ = 3060

=> $x$ = 45

=> M.P. = 4500

3) Answer (B)

Let number of boys = $100x$ and number of girls = $100y$

We need to find $\frac{100x}{100y}$ = $\frac{x}{y}$

10% of girls = $\frac{10}{100} * 100y = 10y$

1/20th of boys = $\frac{1}{20} * 100x = 5x$

Now, both of these are equal

=> $5x = 10y$

=> $\frac{x}{y}$ = $\frac{2}{1}$

=> Required ratio = 2 : 1

4) Answer (B)

If the CP of the chair be Rs. x then,
Total SP = x*0.9 + (500-x)*1.1
So,, x = Rs. 300.

5) Answer (B)

Let the cost price of the goods be Rs 1000/kg => Re 1/g

Selling price = Rs 1000/850 g => Rs $\frac{20}{17}$ /g

Profit % = $\frac{\frac{20}{17} – 1}{1} * 100$ %

= $\frac{300}{17} = 17\frac{11}{17}$%

6) Answer (D)

The vendor buys 4 pens for Rs. 5

=> Cost price of 1 pen = $\frac{5}{4}$ = Rs 1.25

He sells 4 pens for Rs. 3

=> Selling price of 1 pen = $\frac{3}{4}$ = Rs 0.75

$\because$ Selling price is less than Cost price, the vendor suffers a loss

=> Loss % = $\frac{(1.25 – 0.75)}{1.25} \times 100$

= $\frac{2}{5} \times 100 = 40\%$

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (A)

Let cost price of the machine = Rs. $x$ lakhs

When selling price = Rs. 57 lakhs

=> Loss = Rs. $(x – 57)$ lakhs

If selling price = Rs. 67 lakhs

=> Profit = Rs. $(67 – x)$ lakhs

According to ques, Profit = 7 $\times$ loss

=> $(67 – x) = 7 \times (x – 57)$

=> $67 – x = 7x – 399$

=> $7x + x = 399 + 67 = 466$

=> $x = \frac{466}{8} = $ Rs. $58.25$ lakhs

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (C)

Marked price of item = Rs. 200

Amount saved on buying 1 item = $\frac{5}{100} \times 200 = Rs. 10$

Marked price of 2 items = $2 \times 200$ = Rs. 400

Amount saved on buying 2 items = $\frac{14}{100} \times 400 = Rs. 56$

Thus, on buying 3 items, total amount saved = 10 + 56 = Rs. 66

Total marked price of 3 items = $3 \times 200$ = Rs. 600

$\therefore$ Effective discount = $\frac{66}{600} \times 100$

= $\frac{66}{6} = 11 \%$

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (A)

Total cost price of bicycle including repairs = 2700+500 = Rs. 3200

Selling price = Rs. 3520

=> Profit % = $\frac{(3520-3200)}{3200}\times100$

= $\frac{320}{32}=10\%$

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (D)

Let X be the weight of rice sold at 5% profit, then

$\Rightarrow \frac{105}{100}\times X + \frac{111}{100}\times (1200-x) = \frac{107}{100} \times 1200$

$\Rightarrow 1.05\times X + 1.11\times (1200-X) = 1.07\times 1200$

$\Rightarrow 1.05\times X – 1.11\times X = 1.07\times 1200 – 1.11\times 1200$

$\Rightarrow -0.6\times X = -480$

$\Rightarrow X = 800$

so the answer is option D.

11) Answer (D)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

=> Marked price = $100+(\frac{30}{100}\times100)$

= $100+30=Rs.$ $130$

Discount % = 20%

=> Selling price = $130-(\frac{20}{100}\times130)$

= $130-26=Rs.$ $104$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(104-100)}{100}\times100=4\%$

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (D)

Marked price = Rs. 10800

Discount % = 45%

=> Selling price = $10800-(\frac{45}{100}\times10800)$

= $(10800-4860)=Rs.$ $5940$

=> Ans – (D)

13) Answer (D)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

Profit % = 25%

=> Selling price = $100+(\frac{25}{100}\times100)$

= $100+25=Rs.$ $125$

New selling price = $2\times125=Rs.$ $250$

=> Profit % = $\frac{(250-100)}{100}\times100=150\%$

=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

Selling price is = $2500\times\left(1.20\right)\times\left(1-0.25\right)\ =\ 2250\ Rs.$

D is correct choice.

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Profit and Loss Questions pdf for SSC CGL Tier 2 exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here