Problems On Ages For SBI Clerk

0
1795
problems on ages for sbi clerk
problems on ages for sbi clerk

Problems On Ages For SBI Clerk

Download SBI Clerk Problems on Ages Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Problems on Ages questions on with solutions.

Download Problems On Ages For SBI Clerk

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Question 1: In 8 years, Ramesh will be twice as old as Farheen was 8 years ago. If Ramesh is now 16 years older than Farheen, the present age of Farheen is :

a) 32

b) 40

c) 36

d) 44

e) 24

Question 2: A was thrice as old as B when C was 2 years old. A will be twice as old as B when C is 10 years old. How old will B be when the difference between the ages of A and B will be equal to the age of C?

a) 16 years

b) 22 years

c) 18 years

d) 24 years

e) 32 years

Question 3: The ratio of P’s age 3 years ago and Q’s age after 5 years is 6 : 13. If at present, the ratio of their ages is 11 : 20, then what is the ratio of P’s age 2 years hence and Q’s age 5 years ago?

a) $\frac{9}{11}$

b) $\frac{7}{9}$

c) $\frac{5}{13}$

d) $\frac{7}{11}$

e) $\frac{8}{13}$

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 4: The sum of the ages of a P and Q is 53 years. Four years ago, the product of their ages was two times the square of Q’s age. The present age of P is?

a) 34 years

b) 38 years

c) 32 years

d) 42 years

e) 36 years

Question 5: The present age of Sanjay is 40 percent of his mother’s present age. 8 years from now, he will be half as old as his mother. What is the sum of present ages of Sanjay and his mother?

a) 42 years

b) 70 years

c) 56 years

d) 84 years

e) 50 years

Question 6: The age of Visu is 10 more than the age of Kamal. If their ages were in the ratio 9:7 before 10 years, what is the age of Kamal now?

a) 35 years

b) 45 years

c) 55 years

d) 25 years

e) 40 years

Question 7: A and B are siblings. A’s age before 7 years was twice as that of B. After 5 years, the ratio of age of A and B will be 6:5. What is the age of B now?

a) 13 years

b) 12 years

c) 10 years

d) 6 years

e) 7 years

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Question 8: At the time of their marriage, the average age of the couple was 27 years. x years later, they gave birth to twins. After another ‘x’ years another set of twins were born. When the second set of twins were 5 years old, the average age of the family was 18 years. Find the value of ‘x’?

a) 2 years

b) 3 years

c) 4 years

d) 5 years

e) 6 years

Question 9: The average age of a family of 8 members was 25 years before 5 years. Before 3 years, a person passed away at the age of 66. Just after the person passed away, one of the family members married a girl of age 26 years. What is the average age of the family now?

a) 24 years

b) 25 years

c) 26 years

d) 27 years

e) 28 years

Question 10: Shanti’s age after six years will be four-ninth of her father’s age. Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 4:19. What is Shanti’s father’s present age?

a) 54 years

b) 49 years

c) 48 years

d) 52 years

e) 50 years

100+ Free GK Tests

Question 11: A family consists of 3 members A, B and C. C is the child of A and B. After 1 year, the age of C will be the difference between the ages of A and B . Also, the average age of the family after a year will be 16 years. What is the age of the eldest member of the family?

a) 22 years

b) 23 years

c) 24 years

d) 25 years

e) 30 years

Question 12: Four years ago the average age of the family of 5 members was 18. A baby was born in these 4 years such that the current average age of the family increased by 0.5. What is the current age of the baby?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 0

e) 3

Question 13: The product of ages of Harris and Sharma is 240 .If twice the age of Sharma is more than Harris age by 4 years ,what is Sharma age in years?

a) 12

b) 20

c) 10

d) 14

e) Data adequate

Question 14: If the ages of P and R added to twice the age of Q ,the total becomes 59 .If the age of Q and R are added to thrice age of P,the total becomes 68 and if the age of the P is added to thrice age of Q and thrice the age age of R the total becomes 108 .What is the age of P?

a) 15 years

b) 19 years

c) 17 years

d) 12 years

e) None of these

Question 15: Jayesh is twice as old as Vijay and half as old as Suresh .If sum of Suresh’s and Vijay’s age is 85 years what is the Jayesh’s age in years?

a) 34

b) 36

c) 68

d) Cannot determined

e) None of these

Question 16: 4 years ago, the respective ratio between ${1 \over 2}$ of A’s age at that time and four times of B’s age at that time was 5: 12. Eight years hence ${1 \over 2}$ of A’s age at that time will be less than B’s age at that time by 2 years. What is B’s present age ?

a) 10 years

b) 14 years

c) 12 years

d) 5 years

e) 8 years

Question 17: The sum of the present ages of P and Q is 25 years more than the age of R. The present age of Q is 5 years more than that of R. Find the present age  of P

a) 20 years

b) 25 years

c) 21 years

d) 22 years

e) None of these

Question 18: Samir’s age is one-fourth of his father’s age and two-third of his sister Reema’s age. What is the ratio of the ages of Samir, Reema and their father respectively?

a) 3 : 2 : 8

b) 3 : 4 : 8

c) 2 : 3 : 8

d) 4 : 3 : 8

e) None of these

Question 19: The present ages of Trisha and Shalini are in the ratio of 7: 6 respectively . After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 9 : 8. What is the difference in their ages ?

a) 4 years

b) 8 years

c) 10 years

d) 12 years

e) None of these

Question 20: The ages of Shirish and Kunder are in the ratio of 5 : 6 respectively. After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 7 : 8. What is the difference in their ages

a) 4 years

b) 8 years

c) 10 years

d) 12 years

e) None of these

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let us assume the present age of Farheen = x years
So present age of Ramesh will be = x + 16 years

Ramesh’s age after 8 years will be = x+16+8 = x+24 years
Farheen’s age 8 years ago = x – 8 years

$\Rightarrow$ x+24 = 2*(x-8)
$\Rightarrow$ x= 40 years

So the present age of Farheen will be 40 years.

2) Answer (B)

Let the age of A and B initially be ‘a’ and ‘b’ respectively.

When C = 2, a/b = 3
=> a = 3b
When C = 10, 8 years have passed.
=> (a+8)/(b+8) = 2
a+8 = 2b + 16
a = 2b+8
=> b = 8 years and a = 24 years.

When C is as old as the difference between the ages of A and B, i.e, when C is 24-8 = 16 years old, age of B will be 8+14 = 22 years. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

3) Answer (D)

We have,
$\frac{P – 3}{Q + 5} = \frac{6}{13}$
So, 13P – 39 = 6Q + 30
13P – 6Q = 69
$\frac{P}{Q} = \frac{11}{20}$
20P – 11Q = 0
Solving both the equations we have,
P = 33 years and Q = 60 years
So, $\frac{P + 2}{Q – 5} = \frac{35}{55} = \frac{7}{11}$

Hence, option D is the right answer.

4) Answer (A)

Let the age of P and Q be p and q respectively.
We have, p+q = 53
$(p-4)(q-4) = 2 * (q-4)^2$
p-4 = 2q – 8
p = 2q – 4
Substituing the value of p in first equation,
3q – 4 = 53
q = 19
p = 53 – 19 = 34
Hence, option A is right choice.

5) Answer (C)

Let the present age of Sanjay’s mother be ‘x’. So Sanjay’s present age will be .4x
We have been given that
(.4x + 8)*2 = x + 8
=> .8x + 16 = x + 8
=> .2x = 8
=> x = 40
Hence, the present age of the mother is 40 years. Thus, required sum = 56.

6) Answer (B)

Let the age of Kamal now be k.
Age of Visu = k+10.
We know that, (k+10 -10)/(k-10) = 9/7
7k = 9k – 90
2k = 90
k = 45 years
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

7) Answer (C)

Let the age of A be $a$ and B be $b$.

We know that $\frac{a-7}{b-7} = \frac{2}{1}$
$a-7 = 2b – 14$
$2b-a = 7$ ———–(1)

We also know that after 5 years, the ratio of ages of A and B will be $6:5$.
$\frac{a+5}{b+5} = \frac{6}{5}$
$5a + 25 = 6b+30$
$5a-6b=5$ ———-(2)

(1) can be written as $-5a+10b=35$
(2) can be written as $5a-6b=5$
=> $4b = 40$
$b = 10$years.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (C)

We know that the average age at the time of marriage was 27 years. Hence, the sum of their ages will be 27*2 = 54 years.
After ‘x’ years, the sum of their ages will be 54 + 2x.
After another ‘x’ years, the sum of the ages of the entire family will be 54 + 2x + 4x = 54 + 6x.
Now when the second set of twins are 5 years old, the sum of the ages of all the members of the family will be 54 + 6x + 30 = 84 + 6x
We have been given that this is equal to 18*6. Hence, we have
84 + 6x = 18*6
=> 6x = 24
=> x = 4

9) Answer (B)

Total age of the family before 5 years = 25*8 = 200 years.
Total age of the family just before the person passed away = 200 + 2*8 = 216 years.
Total age of the family after the person passed away = 216 – 66 = 150 years
Total age of the family just after the marriage = 150+26 = 176 years.
Total age of the family now = 176+3*8 = 200 years.
Average age of the family now = 200/8 = 25 years.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (C)

Let the present age of Shanti and her father be ‘s’ and ‘f’ respectively.
So we have, s+6 = $\frac{4}{9}$*(f+6)
9s + 30 = 4f
Also, $\frac{s-10}{f-10} = \frac{4}{19}$
19s = 150 + 4f
Solving both the equations we get,
s = 18 years
So, f = (18*9+30)/4 = 48 years
Hence, option C is the correct choice.

11) Answer (B)

Let the ages of A and B be ‘a’ and ‘b’. Let us assume ‘a’ to be the eldest person.
After 1 year, the age of C will be a-b.
After 1 year, the average age of the family will be 16 years.
=>(a+1+b+1+a-b)/3 = 16
2a+2 = 48
2a = 46
a = 23 years.
Therefore, the age of the eldest person is 23 years. Hence, option B is the right answer.

12) Answer (C)

Four years ago the sum of the age of the family = 18*5 = 90
Let the age of the baby be ‘x’ years
The current sum of the ages of members of the family = 90 + 4*5 + x = 110 + x
The current average age of the family = 18.5
So, $\frac{110+x}{6}$ = 18.5
110 + x = 111
x = 1
Hence, C is the right choice.

13) Answer (A)

let age of sharma = x

let age of harris = y

xy = 240

2x = y+4

on solving these two equations

y = 20 or -24

age must be positive, so y = 20

x = 12

answer is option A

14) Answer (D)

Let ages of P,Q and R be $p,q,r$ respectively

According to ques, => $(p+r)+2q=59$ ————(i)

and $(q+r)+3p=68$ ————-(ii)

and $p+3q+3r=108$ ————(iii)

Multiplying equation (ii) by 3, => $3q+3r+9p = 204$ ———-(iv)

Subtracting equation (iii) from (iv), we get :

=> $(9p-p)=(204-108)$

=> $8p=96$

=> $p=\frac{96}{8}=12$ years

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (A)

Let Vijay’s age = $x$ years

=> Jayesh’s age = $2x$ years and Suresh’s age = $4x$ years

Sum of Suresh’s and Vijay’s ages = $(4x+x)=85$

=> $x=\frac{85}{5}=17$

$\therefore$ Jayesh’s age = $2x=2 \times 17=34$ years

=> Ans – (A)

16) Answer (A)

Let B’s present age = $x$ years

and A’s present age = $y$ years

Acc. to ques, => $\frac{\frac{1}{2} (y – 4)}{4 (x – 4)} = \frac{5}{12}$

=> $6 (y – 4) = 20 (x – 4)$

=> $6y – 24 = 20x – 80$

=> $10x – 3y = 28$ ————(i)

Also, $(x + 8) – \frac{1}{2} (y + 8) = 2$

=> $2x + 16 – y – 8 = 4$

=> $2x – y = -4$ ————-(ii)

Applying the operation, (i) – 3*(ii), we get :

=> $(10x – 6x) + (-3y + 3y) = 28 + 12$

=> $x = \frac{40}{4} = 10$ years

17) Answer (A)

Let present ages of P,Q and R be $p,q,r$ years respectively.

=> $q = r + 5$ ————(i)

and $p + q = r + 25$ ————(ii)

Subtracting eqn(i) from (ii), we get :

=> $p = 25 – 5 = 20$

$\therefore$ Present age of P = 20 years

18) Answer (C)

Let Samir’s father’s age = $x$ years

=> Samir’s age = $\frac{x}{4}$ years

=> Reema’s age = $\frac{3}{2} \times \frac{x}{4}$

= $\frac{3x}{8}$ years

$\therefore$ Ratio of Samir , Reema and their father’s age

= $\frac{x}{4} : \frac{3x}{8} : x$

= 2 : 3 : 8

19) Answer (A)

Let present ages of Trisha and Shalini be $7x$ and $6x$ years respectively.

Acc. to ques, ratio of their ages after 8 years

=> $\frac{7x + 8}{6x + 8} = \frac{9}{8}$

=> $56x + 64 = 54x + 72$

=> $56x – 54x = 72 – 64$

=> $2x = 8$

=> $x = \frac{8}{2} = 4$

$\therefore$ Difference in their ages = $7x – 6x = x$

= 4 years

20) Answer (A)

Let present ages of Shirish and Kunder be $5x$ and $6x$ years respectively.

Acc. to ques, ratio of their ages after 8 years

=> $\frac{5x + 8}{6x + 8} = \frac{7}{8}$

=> $40x + 64 = 42x + 56$

=> $42x – 40x = 64 – 56$

=> $2x = 8$

=> $x = \frac{8}{2} = 4$

$\therefore$ Difference in their ages = $6x – 5x = x$

= 4 years

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Problems on Ages Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here