Problems on Ages For IBPS Clerk

1
2962
Problems On Ages For IBPS Clerk
Problems On Ages For IBPS Clerk

Problems on Ages For IBPS Clerk:

Download Ages for IBPS Clerk PDF

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1:

The ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7:1 Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 19:1 what will be the mother’s age four years from now?

a) 42 years
b) 38 years
c) 46 years
d) 36 years
e) None of these

Question 2:

The ages of Samir and Tanuj are in the ratio of 8: 15 years respectively. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 11: 18. What is the difference in years between their ages?

a) 24 years
b) 20 years
c) 33 years
d) 21 years
e) None of these

Question 3:

Present ages of Seema and Naresh are in the respective ratio of 5:7. Five years hence the ratio of their ages become 3: 4 respectively. What is Naresh’s present age in years ?

a) 35
b) 40
c) 30
d) Can not be determined
e) None of these

100 Free GK tests for Banking (Download App)

Question 4:

The present ages of A, B and C are in the ratio of 8: 14: 22 respectively. The present ages of B, C and D are in ratio of 21: 33: 44 respectively. Which of the following represents the ratio of the present ages of A, B, C and D respectively ?

a) 12: 21: 33: 44
b) 12: 22: 31: 44
c) 12: 21: 36: 44
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 5:

Present ages of Radha and Sudha are in the ratio of 7 : 9 respectively. Five years ago ratio of their ages that time was 3 : 4. What will be Sudha’s age after 3 years from now ?

a) 48 years
b) 42 years
c) 43 years
d) 38 years
e) None of these

Question 6:

The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 3:4 respectively.Four years hence Q will be five years older than P.What is P’s present age ?

a) 15 years
b) 20 years
c) 25 years
d) Can’t be determined
e) None of these

Download IBPS Clerk Prelims Question Paper 2016 PDF

Question 7:

Present ages of father and the son are in the ratio of 6:1 respectively Four years hence the ratio of their ages will become 4:1 respectively What is the son’s present age ?

a) 10 years
b) 6 years
c) 4 years
d) 8 years
e) None of these

Question 8:

Three years ago, Manini’s age at that time was thrice of Rinu’s age at that time. The respective ratio between Rinu’s age six years hence and Manini’s age eight years hence, will be 3 : 7. What will be Rinu’s age two years hence ? (in years)

a) 20
b) 26
c) 29
d) 32
e) 23

Question 9:

The ratio of the ages A and B is 4: 3. The ratio of their ages eight years from now will be 6: 5. How old was A, when B was 7 years old ?

a) 16 years
b) 11 years
c) 9 years
d) 12 years
e)None of these

Question 10:

The present age of Bob is equal to Abby’s age 8 years ago. Four years hence, the respective ratio between Bob’s age and Abby’s age will be 4 : 5 at that time. What is Bob’s present age?

a) 24 years
b) 32 years
c) 40 years
d) 20 years
e) 28 years

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Answers and Solutions for Problems on Ages For IBPS Clerk:

Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of daughter and mother be d and m respectively.
7d = m
19(d-4) = m-4
=> 19d – 76 = 7d – 4
=> 12d = 72
=> d = 6 and m = 42
Mother’s age four years from now will be 42 + 4 = 46

2) Answer (D)

We have S/t=8/15, Then we have S+9/t+9=11/18 Solve for t we get 45 And S As 24 Difference is 21.

3) Answer (A)

Let their ages be s,n respectively, we have s/n=5/7,
(S+5)/(n+5)=3/4,
4s+20=3n+15
but we have, s=5n/7
so, 20n/7+20=3n+15
Solving for n we have 35.

4) Answer (A)

Ratio of A:B:C = 8:14:22 = 12:21:33
So, the required ratio of ages of A, B, C and D is 12 : 21 : 33 : 44.

5) Answer (A)

Let the present ages of Radha and Sudha be R and S respectively.
Hence, R:S = 7:9 and (R-5):(S-5)=3:4
So, 9R = 7S and 4R-20 = 3S-15 or 4R = 3S+5
From the first equation, 36R=28S and from the second equation, 36R = 27S+45
Therefore, 28S = 27S+45 or S=45
So, Sudha’s age three years from now will be 48 years old.

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

6) Answer (A)

Let P/q= 3/4, 4 years from hence means adding 4 to present ages of both p,q .
Also q is 5 years bigger than p after 4 years. so, p+9= q+4.
we already have p/q=3/4 or 3q=4p,
so, q=4/3p ,
p+9=4/3p+4,
p/3=5, so Solving for P we get 15.

7) Answer (B)

Let the age of the father be F and the age of the son be S.
So, F:S = 6:1 or F = 6S
Four years later, their respective ages will be F+4 and S+4.
So, (F+4):(S+4)=4:1
So, (6S+4):(S+4)=4:1
Therefore, 6S+4 = 4S+16 or 2S=12 or S=6
Hence, the current age of the son is 6 years.

8) Answer (A)

Let the present ages of Manini be M and Rinu be R respectively
3 years ago the age of Manini was M-3 and Rinu’s age was R-3
It is given that M-3 = 3(R-3)
Now after 8 years age of Manini = M+8 and Rinu’s age after 6 years will be = R + 6
$\frac{R+6}{M+8} = \frac{3}{7}$
Solving the above equations , R = 18 years
2 years hence Rinu’s age will be 18 + 2 = 20 years

9) Answer (B)

Let’s say ages of A and B are 4x and 3x
8 years from now their ages will be = 4x+8 and 3x+8
Hence, $\frac{4x+8}{3x+8} = \frac{6}{5}$
So x=4 and age of A = 16 and age of B = 12
So when B will be 7 year old, A will be 11 year old

10) Answer (E)

Let the present ages of Abby be ‘a’ and Bob be ‘b’
b = a – 8 —> (1)
$\frac{b+4}{a+4} = \frac{4}{5}$
5b + 4 = 4a
5 (a – 8) + 4 = 4a
a = 36
b = 28
Hence, the present age of Bob = 28 years

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here