Physics previous Year questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
3868
Physics previous Year questions for SSC CGL PDF
Physics previous Year questions for SSC CGL PDF

Physics previous Year questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Physics Questions with answers  PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very Important Physics Questions for SSC exams

Download Physics previous Year questions for SSC CGL PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Curie point is the temperature at which

a) Matter becomes radioactive

b) A metal loses its permanent magnetic properties.

c) A metal loses conductivity

d) Transmutation of metal occurs.

Question 2: Supersonic air planes create a shock wave called

a) Transition wave

b) Ultrasound

c) Transverse wave

d) Sonic boom

Question 3: Which of the following plant pigments absorbs in red and far-red region of light?

a) Chlorophyll

b) Phytochrome

c) Cryptochrome

d) Carotenoids

Question 4: A good conductor while carrying current is

a) negatively charged

b) positively charged

c) electrically neutral

d) alternately charged positive and negative

Question 5: The system unit——

a) coordinates input and output devices

b) is the container that houses electronic components

c) is a combination of hardware and software

d) controls and manipulates data

e) does the arithmetic operations

Question 6: The magnitude of a vector is never

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Negative

d) Positive

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 7: Light year is the

a) Distance travelled by light in one year

b) Mean distance between the Earth and the Sun

c) Mean distance between the Earth and the Moon

d) Mean distance between the Sun and any planet

Question 8: ‘Bar’ is the unit of

a) Heat

b) Temperature

c) Current

d) Atmospheric Pressure

Question 9: ‘Light year’ is related to

a) Energy

b) Speed

c) Distance

d) Intensity

Question 10: Who discovered the fact that _____”An electric current produces a circular magnetic field as it flows through a wire” ?

a) Oersted

b) Faraday

c) Fleming

d) Coulomb

Question 11: The cathode rays are

a) Streams of electrons

b) Streams of positively charged particles

c) Streams of neutral particles

d) Electromagnetic Waves

Question 12: A freely suspended bar magnet always remains in the direction

a) North – South

b) East – West

c) South – West

d) Not – certain

Question 13: The SI unit of the specific resistance is

a) Ohm/metre

b) Ohm/$metre^{2}$

c) Ohm – metre

d) Ohm

Question 14: Newton/kg is a unit of

a) Acceleration

b) Force

c) Efficiency

d) Energy

Question 15: What is the use of X-rays?

a) for cutting and welding of metals.

b) to detect heart diseases.

c) to detect defects in precious stones and diamonds.

d) to detect gold under the earth.

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Physics Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here