Percentage Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

0
2840
Percentage Questions for RBI Grade B PDF
Percentage Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Percentage Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Download Very important RBI Grade-B Percentage questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-15 Percentage questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Percentage Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The price of a book is first increased by 10% and then decreased by 5%, then the net change in the price will be

a) 4.2% increase

b) 4.5% increase

c) 4.2% decrease

d) 4.5% decrease

e) None of these

Question 2: A person travels from P to Q at a speed of 40 kmph and returns to Q by increasing his speed by 50%. What is his average speed for both the trips?

a) 36 kmph

b) 45 kmph

c) 48 kmph

d) 50 kmph

e) None of these

Question 3: If the numerator of certain fraction increased by 100% and the denominator is increased by 200% the new fraction thus formed is $\frac{4}{21}$ What is the original fraction ?

a) $\frac{2}{7}$

b) $\frac{3}{7}$

c) $\frac{2}{5}$

d) $\frac{4}{7}$

e) None of these

Question 4: If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 400% and the denominator is increased by 500% the resultant fraction is $\frac{10}{21}$. What was the original fraction ?

a) $\frac{5}{12}$

b) $\frac{8}{13}$

c) $\frac{17}{14}$

d) $\frac{4}{7}$

e) None of these

Question 5: One-eighth of a number is 17.25. What will 73% of the number be ?

a) 100.74

b) 138.00

c) 96.42

d) 82.66

e) None of these

Question 6: Mr Shamin’s salary increase every year by 10% in june. If there is no other increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was rs 22,385, what was his salary in June 2009 ?

a) rs 18,650

b) rs 18,000

c) rs 19,250

d) rs 18,500

e) None of these

Question 7: Mr. Shamin’s salary increases every year by 10% in June. If there is no other increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was Rs. 22,385/-, what was his salary in June 2009?

a) Rs. 18,650

b) Rs. 18,000

c) Rs. 19,250

d) Rs. 18,500

e) None of these

Question 8: One fifth of a number is 81 What will 68% of that number be?

a) 195.2

b) 275.4

c) 225.6

d) 165.8

e) None of these

Question 9: If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 300% the resultant fraction is $\frac{15}{26}$ What was the original fraction ?

a) $\frac{8}{11}$

b) $\frac{10}{11}$

c) $\frac{9}{13}$

d) $\frac{10}{13}$

e) None of these

Question 10: Ms Deepti Jain invests 11% of her monthly salary ie Rs 5,236 in Fixed Deposits Later she invests 19% of her monthly salary on Life Insurance Policies also she invests another 7 % of her monthly salary on Mutual Funds what is the total annual amount invested by Ms Deepti Jain ?

a) Rs 2,11,344

b) Rs 17,612

c) Rs 1,05,672

d) Rs 35,224

e) None of these

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: In class of 40 students and 8 teachers each student got sweets that are 20% of total number of students and each teacher got sweets that are 25% of the total number of students How many sweets were there ?

a) 420

b) 400

c) 320

d) 360

e) None of these

Question 12: Swapna spent Rs 44,620 on Deepawali shopping Rs 32,764 on buying a laptop and the remaining 32% of the total amount she had as cash with her What was the total amount ?

a) Rs 36,416

b) Rs 1,13,800

c) Rs 77,384

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 13: Manas decided to donate 12% of his salary On the day of donation he changed his mind and donated Rs 2,240 which was two-third of what he had decided earlier How much is Mana’s salary ?

a) Rs 25,000

b) Rs 28,000

c) Rs 31,000

d) Rs 34,000

e) None of these

Question 14: The sum of 15% of a positive number and 10%of the same number is 70 What is twice of that number ?

a) 440

b) 280

c) 560

d) 140

e) None of these

Question 15: Vikram scored 72 per cent marks in five subjects together viz Hindi,Science Maths English and Sanskrit together where the maximum marks of each subject were 100.How many marks did Vikram score in Science if he scored 80 marks in Hindi 70 marks in Sanskrit,76 marks in Maths and 65 marks in English ?

a) 72

b) 69

c) 59

d) 71

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the original price be Rs. 100.

New final price = 95% of (110% of Rs. 100) = Rs. 95/100×110/100×100 = Rs. 104.5

∴ Increase in price = 4.5%

2) Answer (C)

Return speed = $\frac{40}{100}$ x 150 = 60 kmph
Average speed = $\frac{2 \times 40 \times 60}{(40 + 60)}$
$\frac{4800}{100}$ = 48kmph

3) Answer (A)

If the numerator (assume to be x) is increased by 100%, it becomes 2x

and the denominator(assume to be y) is increased by 200%, it becomes 3y.

The new fraction is $\frac{4}{27}$ = $\frac{2x}{3y}$

Hence, simplifying we get fraction has $\frac{2}{7}$

4) Answer (D)

Let the original fraction be $\frac{X}{Y}$

After 400% increase, the numerator becomes $5X$ and after 500% increase, the denominator becomes $6Y$

Hence, the resulting fraction becomes $\frac{5X}{6Y}=\frac{10}{21}$

So, $\frac{X}{Y} = \frac{4}{7}$

5) Answer (A)

The number equals 8 times 17.25 = 138

Hence, 73% of the number equals 0.73*138 = 100.74

6) Answer (D)

Here, the salary is compounded every year.
Let salary be x.
22385=x(1+.1)2

x=18,500

7) Answer (D)

Let the salary in 2009 be x

Salary in 2010 = 1.1x

Salary in 2011 = 1.1x*1.1 = 1.21x

1.21x = 22385

x = 18500

8) Answer (B)

Let the number be x.
1/5th of number = 81
x/5 = 81
x=405
68% of 405 = 0.68*405 = 275.4
Hence, the correct option is B.

9) Answer (D)

Let the numerator be x and denominator be y.
Numerator is increased by 200% and denominator is increased by 300%, the fraction becomes (3x/4y)
But the fraction is $\frac{15}{26}$
(3x/4y) = $\frac{15}{26}$
Hence, (x/y) = 10/13
Option D is correct.

10) Answer (A)

Let x be monthly salary of Deepti Jain.
11%of x = 5,236.
x= 47600

Now total investment by Deepti Jain = Investment in Fixed Deposit + Investment in Mutual Funds + Investment in Insurance policies
= 19%+11%+7% = 37% of Salary = 37% of 47600
= 17,612

Total amount for 12 month = 12*17612 =2,11,344

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (B)

Number of sweets received by one student = 20% of total students =20% of 400 = 8

Number of sweets received by one teacher = 25% of total students =25% of 400 = 10

Total sweets distributed = Sweets received by students + Sweets received by teachers = 40*8+8*10 = 320+80 = 400

Hence, correct answer is option B.

12) Answer (B)

She still has 32% in cash which means she has spent 68%.
Let the total amount with her be x.
.68x = 44620 + 32764 = 77384
x=113800
The total amount she will be having is 1,13,800.
13) Answer (B)

Let Manas salary be x.
(2/3)rd of 12% of x = 2240
2/25 of x = 2240
x = 28000
Hence, Manas salary is 28000.
14) Answer (C)

Let the number be x.
15% of x + 10% of x = 70
25% of x = 70
x = 70*4
x = 280
Now, twice of 280 = 280*2 = 560
The correct option is option C.
15) Answer (B)

Now, let the mark scored by Vikram be x in Science.
Hence, $\frac{x+80+70+65+76}{5}$ = 72
x+291 = 360
x = 69
Vikram scored 69 marks in Science. Therefore, the correct option is option B.

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here