Para Jumbles Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2

0
189
Para Jumbles Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2
Para Jumbles Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2

Para Jumbles Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2

Download SBI Clerk Para Jumbles Questions & Answers Set-2 PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Para Jumbles questions with solutions.

Download Para Jumbles Questions Set-2

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentences 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the question given below them.
A.The group desired to enhance the learning experience in schools with an interactive digital medium that could be used within and outside the classroom.
B. Then the teacher can act on the downloaded data rather than collect it from each and every student and thereby save his time and effort.
C. Edutor, decided the group of engineers, all alumni of the Indian Institute of Technology , when they founded Edutor Technologies in August 2009.
D. They can even take tests and submit them digitally using the same tablets and the teachers in turn can download the tests using the company’s cloud services.
E. With this desire they created a solution that digitizes schools textbooks and other learning material so that students no longer need to carry as many books to school and back as before, but can access their study material on their touch-screen tablets.
F. A mechanic works on motors and an accountant has his computer. Likewise, if a student has to work on a machine or device, what should be it called?

Question 1: Which of the following sentence should be the ‘’FIRST’’ after rearrangement?

a) 6

b) 4

c) 1

d) 3

e) 5

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentence (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph ; then answer the questions given below them.
A. There are a number of items in the atomic energy programme which are being made indigenously.
B. Given the overall energy situation in India, the use of nuclear power in some measure is inescapable even while thermal and hydrogen power continue to be the dominant elements.
C. However. commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities, especially for power-generation programmes, have been recently given high priority.
D. Atomic energy programmes have been subject to serve restrictions for very obvious reasons as the Department of Atomic Energy is becoming self-reliant in areas in which only a few countries have such capability.
E. Even to meet these nuclear power requirements, India critically requires a commercial level power-generation capability with its commensurate safety and nuclear waste management arrangements
F. Thus, in the Indian context energy security is also crucial, perhaps much more than it is for the U.S.A. because India imports a good part of its crude oil requirements, paying for it with precious foreign exchange.

Question 2: Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c) , (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) The group of Egyptians provided answers to all his questions as they were impressed by the visitor’s keen observation and intellectual curiosity.
(b) From time time he glanced at the map in his guide book to make sure that he was following them accurately.
(c) All these efforts were directed towards his goal to write a book on the various places he saw and the people he met.
(d) On one bright day, a famous traveller and writer from the West was listening to a group of Egyptians who described to him the wonders of their country.
(e) Back in his room he industriously set down his facts and his impression in an elaborated file of notes.
(f) Repeatedly he interrupted with pertinent questions about Egyptian antiquities or local customs or the latest crisis in the Middle East.

Question 3: Which of the following would be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?

a) (a)

b) (b)

c) (c)

d) (d)

e) (e)

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentences (A),(B),(C),(D),(E),and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the question given below them.
(A)So the next day when the birds had flown off to lock for food the bird catcher spread his net under the tree.
(B)One day a bird catcher wandering through the forest came upon a banyan tree where a flock of pigeons rested.
(C)But as they were very clever they flapped their wings together lifted the net off the ground and flew away with it.
(D)He knew that if he managed to catch even half the pigeons he would be able to sell them in the market for a very good price.
(E)To their shock they all realized that they had landed right into the net that the bird catcher had set for them
(F)That evening when the pigeons came back they flew down together to the foot of the banyan tree

Question 4: Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then
answer the questions given below.
A. It is the only country in the world that is carbon negative, which means it
produces more oxygen than it consumes.
B. Bhutan, sandwiched between the two most populous nations on Earth,
suffers for their sins.
C. So far, so good. But then, two things happened.
D. Carbon sinks, 70% forest cover, powered almost entirely by mountain
streams—Bhutan is a poster child for green living.
E. Glaciers are beginning to melt, flash floods and heavy rains—and even droughts— are common, and temperatures are climbing.
F. One, India and China got richer.

Question 5: Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence of the given paragraph ?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) C

e) E

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Instructions

Rearrange the following five sentences/ group of sentences (A). (B). (C). (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph: then answer the questions given below them.

(A) “My horns are my weapons,” said the deer. “I’m sharpening them.”
(B) Frightened by the deer’s sharpened horns, he turned to the fox instead and shot him dead.
(C) The fox wondered why tile deer was wasting time sharpening his weapons when there was no dangel in sight.
(D) A wild deer was rubbing his horns against a tree. A lux passing by asked him what he was doing.
(E) Just then a hunter ap, neared at the scene.

Question 6: Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence alter the rearrangement ‘?

a) E

b) D

c) C

d) B

e) A

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), ( D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence 0 term a meaningful paragraph: then answer the questions given below them.
(A) On reaching inside the drum it was disappointed to find nothing but wood and leather.
(B) One day a jackal was very hungry and it reached the king’s battleground in search of food.
(C) On looking for the source of the noise, it found a war-drum nearby and mistook it be a huge animal with lots of food inside it.
(D) With great difficulty it came out of the drum, backed off and crept away to safety laughing at its own judgement.
(E) With great difficulty it pierced the drum and reached inside.
(F) Suddenly. it heard a loud noise and was frightened.

Question 7: Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) F

 

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A)Colony losses last year weren’t as dramatic as the declines associated with Colony Collapse Disorder (CCD), which was first identified in October 2006.
(B)Beekeepers tapped for the survey manage a total of 400,000 colonies, representing about 14.5 percent of the United States’ honeybee colonies.
(C)Overall, colony losses during the 12-month period that ended in April reached 42.1 percent — the second-highest annual loss to date.
(D)Summer colony losses reached 27.4 percent, exceeding winter losses that came in at 23.7 percent.
(E)For the first time, beekeepers watched more of their colonies disappear during the summer than in winter.
(F)A new survey outlining honeybee colony losses in the U.S. has scientists scratching their heads.

Question 8: Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

<p “=””>Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph: then answer the questions given below them.
(A) There are a number of items in the atomic energy programme which are being made indigenously.
(B) Given the overall energy situation in India, the use of nuclear power in some measure is inescapable even while thermal and hydro power continue to be the dominant elements.
(C) However, commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities, especially for power-generation programmes, have been recently given high priority.
(D) Atomic energy programmes have been subject to severe restrictions for every obvious reasons as the Department of Atomic Energy is becoming self-reliant in areas in which only a few countries have such capability.
(E) Even to meet these nuclear power requirements, India critically requires a commercial-level power- generation capability, with its commensurate safety and nuclear waste management arrangements.
(F) Thus, in Indian context energy security is also crucial, perhaps much more than it is for the U.S.A., because India imports a good part of its crude oil requirements, paying for it with precious foreign exchange.

Question 9: Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Instructions

Rearrange the following eight sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a
meaningful paragraph: then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Both Ram and Sham realized their mistake and were ashamed about what they had said.
(B) Vivek happened to overhear their conversation and was very angry with both of them for criticising the tree.
(C) Two friends, Rain and Sham, were seeking respite from the searing heat of the midday sun when they saw a huge leafy tree.
(D) “It’s a plain tree,” said his friend “Don’t waste your time looking for fruits. It produces neither edible fruits nor good wood. Its one of the most useless trees around.”
(E) “How can you say such a thing when you’re enjoying the shade of this beautiful tree at this very moment ?” snapped Vivek unable to control his anger.
(F) They took shelter under the huge leafy tree and soon felt cool and refreshed.
(G) Busy belittling the tree both Ram and Sham did not notice that another person, Vivek, was lying on the other side of the tree taking shelter.
(H) “What sort of tree is this ? Does it produce edible fruits ?” asked Ram.

Question 10: Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?

a) D

b) E

c) F

d) G

e) H

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Sentence F introduces the topic and sets the theme of the paragraph. Thus, it should be the first sentence. Sentence C introduces the term Edutor and answers the question raised in Sentence F. Sentence A talks about the motivation of engineers mentioned in sentence C and thus follows sentence C. Sentence E further explains how the engineers want to execute the idea by digitizing school textbooks and how students would not need to carry textbooks. Sentence D continues the idea and tells how student can take tests through tablet and how their teachers can download the tests through Cloud service and thus should follow E. Sentence B further talks about teacher acting on downloaded tests and thus completes the paragraph. So, the correct sequence is F-C-A-E-D-B.

Thus, the first sentence is F.

2) Answer (D)

Sentence B introduces the topic of discussion i.e. scenario of energy situation in India. Sentence D should follow it as it tells us about the restrictions in Atomic Energy Programme and that some countries are getting self-reliant in it. Sentence A follows it as it tells the reason why few countries mentioned in D are getting self reliant as there are items which are made indigenously. C changes the topic of discussion by stating that commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities are given high priority. Sentence E states that to meet requirements stated in C, India needs commercial level power-generation capability and hence should follow C. F concludes the paragraph by stating that for India energy security is crucial as it imports crude oil and pay for it by precious foreign exchange. So, the sequence is BDACEF.

Thus, the second sentence is D.

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

3) Answer (A)

Sentence D starts the para as it introduces the writer who was listening to group of Egyptians. F and A should come together as F talks about the writer asking Egptians questions and A talks about Egyptians answering them. Since all remaining sentences suggest that the author is in his room, FA should follow D. E should come in next as it tells that the author set all the facts that he collected while talking to Egyptians in his file of notes. E is followed by B which suggests that he verified the data with his guide book. Finally, C concludes the para by stating the reasons why the writer had been up to these activities. So, the sequence is DFAEBC.

Thus, the last sentence is C.

4) Answer (A)

Sentence B is the first sentence as it introduces the subjects- the bird catcher, banyan tree, and pigeons. Sentence D should follow it as the ‘HE’ in it can only be replaced with the bird catcher. Sentence A should follow D as it mentions how woodcutter approached about catching the birds. F follows D because it introduces how pigeons flew down to the foot of banyan tree and as mentioned in E found themselves caught in the net. Sentence C follows E and tells how after being caught in the net, the pigeons lifted the net together. So, the sequence is BDAFEC.

Thus, the third sentence is A.

5) Answer (C)

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take SBI Clerk free mock test

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

 

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Para Jumbles Questions & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here