One Word Substitution For SBI PO Bank exams PDF

0
1640
one word substitution for sbi po
one word substitution for sbi po

One Word Substitution For SBI PO Bank exams PDF:

One word substitution questions and answers for Bank exams of SBI PO & Clerk. Download quiz practice set pdf based on asked questions on one word substitution.

Download One Word Substitution For SBI PO PDF

20 SBI Po Mocks Offer (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 125

20 SBI Clerk Mocks Offer (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 125

Question 1: How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters CFAE using each letter only once in each word?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)More than three

Question 2: How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters MASTE using each letter only once in each word ?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)More than three

 

Question 3 : If it is possible to make only one meaningful word from the first, the fifth, the seventh, the eighth and the eleventh letters of the word DEPARTMENTAL, first letter of the word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is ‘X’ and if no such word can be formed, your answer is ‘Y’.
a) A
b) D
c) R
d) X
e)Y

Question 4: If only one meaningful English word can be made with the first, the fourth, the ninth and the tenth letters of the word CORRUPTION, using each letter only once, then which of the following is the third letter of the word from the left? If no such word can be formed then your answer is ‘X’. If more than one such word can be formed then your answer is Z.
a) X
b) Z
c) R
d) O
e)C

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

Question 5: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘LENGTH’, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series ?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)More than three

 

Question 6: If each vowel in the word ‘REMAINS’ is changed to next alphabet according to the English alphabetical series and each consonant is changed to previous letter, how many alphabet will be there in the English alphabetical series between the letters which are at the extreme ends of the new word thus formed?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)Four

Question 7: If in the word ISOLATE, all the consonants are replaced by the previous letter in the alphabet and all the vowels are replaced by the next letter and then all the letters are arranged alphabetically, which letters will be third from the right end ?
a) P
b) B
c) N
d) Q
e)None of these

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Question 8: How many meaningful English words can be made from the letters AERT, using each letter only once in each word ?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)Four

Question 9: If in the word EQUALITY, the positions of first and the fifth letters are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth letters are interchanged and so on, which letters will be third from the right end ?
a) Q
b) U
c) I
d) T
e)None of these

Question 10: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word REFRESHING each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)More than three

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions
1) Answer (c)
Meaningful English words that can be formed from CFAE :
FACE & CAFE
Thus, only 2 words can be formed.

2) Answer (C)
Letters = M,A,S,T,E
2 meaningful words can be formed = Teams, Steam
=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (B)
Word – DEPARTMENTAL
1st, 5th, 7th, 8th and 11th letters = D,R,M,E,A
Only 1 meaningful word can be formed = Dream
Thus, first letter of the word = D

4) Answer (C)
Word – CORRUPTION
1st, 4th, 9th and 10th letters = C,R,O,N
Only 1 meaningful word can be formed = Corn
3rd letter from left = R

 

5) Answer (C)
Word – LENGTH
There are 2 pairs of letters which have as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series.
= (E,G) , (L,N)

6) Answer (A)
Word – ‘REMAINS’
If each vowel is changed to next alphabet according to the English alphabetical series and each consonant is changed to previous letter, then :
New word – QFLBJMR
Letters at extreme end = Q and R
No letter is between Q and R in the English alphabetical series.

7) Answer (A)
If in the word ISOLATE, all the consonants are replaced by the previous letter in the alphabet and all the vowels are replaced by the next letter and then all the letters are arranged alphabetically, which letters will be third from the right end ?
a) P
b) B
c) N
d) Q
e)None of these

8) Answer (C)
Letters – A,E,R,T
Only 2 meaningful words can be formed = Rate , Tear

9) Answer (A)
Solution:
Word – EQUALITY
If the positions of first and the fifth letters are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth letters are interchanged and so on, then word – LITYEQUA
3rd letter from right end = Q

10) Answer (D)
Solution:
Word – REFRESHING
There are 3 pairs of letters which have as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet.
= (E,F) , (H,I) , (I,G)

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here