Odd One Out Reasoning Questions For SBI Clerk

0
2358
Odd One Out Reasoning Questions For SBI Clerk
Odd One Out Reasoning Questions For SBI Clerk

Odd One Out Reasoning Questions For SBI Clerk:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)


Instructions:

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

Question 1:

a) OPKL
b) TUXY
c) YZUV
d) MNIJ
e)FGBC

Question 2:

a) GHJE
b) TUWR
c) MNPK
d) DEGC
e)WXZU

Question 3:

a) TVQ
b) DFB
c) HJE
d) LNI
e)PRM

Question 4:

a) Violin
b) Harp
c) Guitar
d) Flute
e)Sitar

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 5:

a) Feathers
b) Leaves
c) Twigs
d) Nest
e) Hay

Question 6:

a) Hill
b) Valley
c) Dam
d) River
e)Mountain

Question 7:

a) 19
b) 17
c) 13
d) 27
e)37

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Question 8:

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) 145
b) 257
c) 325
d) 197
e) 399

Question 9:

a) Iron
b) Copper
c) Zinc
d) Aluminium
e) Brass

Question 10:

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group.Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?

a) 31
b) 39
c) 47
d) 41
e) 43

Solution (1 to 10)

1) Answer (b)

Here, each group of word follows a certain fixed pattern.
The third and fourth words in the group are third to the left from first and second word respectively.
Eg: K and L are third to the left of O and P respectively.
Only TUXY doesn’y follow this pattern.
Hence the correct option is B.

2) Answer (d)

In the group, the first two letters are in sucession.
The third letter is second to the right of second letter in the group while fourth letter is seconf to the left of first.
Only DEGC does not follow this pattern.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

3) Answer (b)

In the groups a peculiar pattern is observed. The second letter is second to the right of first. The third letter is third to the left of the first. Only DFB doesn’t follow this pattern. Hence, the correct option is option B.

4) Answer (d)

Violin, Harp, Guitar, Sitar are all string based musical instruments while flute is air based musical instrument. Hence, the answer is Flute. And the option is D.

5) Answer (d)

Nest does not belong to the group.
All others are materials used by birds to make the nest.
Hence, the correct answer is option is D.

6) Answer (c)

Apart from Dam, all others are natural topographic features. Dam is the only man made structure. Hence, the correct option is C.

7) Answer (d)

Except 27, all other numbers are prime numbers. 27 is a composite number. Therefore, the correct option is option D.

8) Answer (e)

All the numbers except 399 are preceded by numbers that are perfect squares. 145 is preceded by 12^2 =144 and so on. So, option e) is the correct answer.

9) Answer (e)

Brass is an alloy of Copper and Zinc. All others namely Iron. copper, zinc and Aluminium are elemental metals. Hence, the correct option is Brass i.e option E.

10) Answer (b)

In the group except 39, all others are prime numbers.
Only 39 is composite having 13,3,39,1 as its factor.
Hence, option B is correct answer.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here