Number Series Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

0
3419
Number Series Questions for RBI Grade B PDF
Number Series Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Number Series Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Download Very important RBI Grade-B Number Series Questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-15 Number Series Questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Number Series Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
7, 12, 40, 222, 1742, 17390, 208608

a) 7

b) 12

c) 40

d) 1742

e) 208608

Question 2: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
6, 91, 584, 2935, 11756, 35277, 70558

a) 91

b) 70558

c) 584

d) 2935

e) 35277

Question 3: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
9050, 5675, 3478, 2147, 1418, 1077, 950

a) 3478

b) 1418

c) 5673

d) 2147

e) 1077

Question 4: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
1, 4, 25, 256, 3125, 46656, 823543

a) 3125

b) 823543

c) 46656

d) 25

e) 256

Question 5: Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
8424, 4212, 2106, 1051, 526.5, 263.25, 131.625

a) 131.625

b) 1051

c) 4212

d) 8424

e) 263.25

InstructionsInstructions: In each of these questions a number series is given. In each series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Question 6: 5531    5506    5425    5304    5135    4910    4621

a) 5531

b) 5425

c) 4621

d) 5135

e) 5506

Question 7: 6 7 9 13 26 37 68

a) 7

b) 26

c) 69

d) 37

e) 9

Question 8: 1    3    10    36    152    760    4632

a) 3

b) 36

c) 4632

d) 760

e) 152

Question 9: 4    3    9    34    96    219    435

a) 4

b) 9

c) 34

d) 435

e) 219

Question 10: 157.5 45 15 6 3 2 1

a) 1

b) 2

c) 6

d) 157.5

e) 45

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Instructions

Find the wrong number in given series sequence.

Question 11: 1, 4, 15, 64 325, 1955

a) 15

b) 64

c) 325

d) 1955

e) None of these

Question 12: 6, 12, 21, 33, 49, 66

a) 21

b) 33

c) 49

d) 66

e) None of these

Question 13: 6, 11.5, 19, 28.5, 41

a) 6

b) 11.5

c) 41

d) 28.5

e) None of these

Question 14: 5, 26, 82, 214, 401, 702

a) 26

b) 82

c) 214

d) 401

e) None of these

Question 15: 5,20,73,274,1049

a) 20

b) 73

c) 274

d) 1049

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

(7-1) x 2 = 12
(12 – 2) x 4 = 40
(40 – 3) x 6 = 222
(222 – 4) x 8 = 1744 ≠ 1742
(1744 – 5) x 10 = 17390
(17390 – 6) x 12 = 208608

2) Answer (C)

6 x 7 + 72 = 91 , 91 x 6 + 62 = 582 ≠ 584 , 582 x 5 + 52 = 2935,…

3) Answer (E)

9070 – 153 = 5675 , 5675 – 133 = 3478 , 3478 – 113 = 2147 , 2147 – 93 = 1418 , 1418 – 73 = 1075 ≠ 1077 , 1075 – 53 = 950

4) Answer (D)

11 = 1 , 22 = 4 , 33 = 27 ≠ 25 , 44 = 256 , 55 = 3125 , 66 = 46656 , 77 = 823543

5) Answer (B)

$\frac{8424}{2}$ = 4212

$\frac{4212}{2}$ = 2106

$\frac{2106}{2}$ = 1053 ≠ 1051

$\frac{1051}{2}$ = 526.5

$\frac{525.5}{2}$ = 263.25

$\frac{263.25}{2}$ = 131.625

6) Answer (A)

5531 – 5= 5506
5506 – 9= 5425
5425 – 112 = 5304
5134 – 132 = 5135
5135 – 15= 4910
4910 – 172 = 4621

Ever number after 5531 has a difference of a square.
Hence 5531 is the wrong number.

7) Answer (B)

This should be the series.

6 + 1 = 7
7 + 2 = 9
9 + 4 = 13
13 + 8= 21
21 + 16 = 37
37 + 32 = 69
Hence, we can say that 26 is incorrect.

8) Answer (D)

(1 x 1) + 2 = 3
(3 x 2) + 4 = 10
(10 x 3) + 6 = 36
(36 x 4) + 8 = 152
(152 x 5) + 10 = 770 ≠760
(770 x 6) + 12 = 4632

9) Answer (D)

02 + 4 = 4
12 + 2 = 3
32 + 0 = 9
62 – 2 = 34
102 – 4 = 96
15– 6 = 219
212 – 8 = 433 ≠ 435

10) Answer (A)

157.5 ÷ 3.5 = 45
45 ÷ 3 = 15
15 ÷ 2.5 = 6
6 ÷ 2 = 3
3 ÷ 1.5 = 2
2 ÷ 1 = 2 ≠ 1

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (D)

4 = 1*2+2 ; 15 = 4*3+3 ; 64 = 15*4+4 ; 325 = 64*5+5 ; 1956 = 325*6+6

The nth term is of the form,

$T_n=(T_{n-1}\times n)+n$

The last term does not follow the pattern and is thus the wrong number in the sequence.

12) Answer (C)

2*2+2 = 6 ; 3*3+3 = 12 ; 4*4 + 5= 21 ; 5*5 +8 = 33 ; 6*6 + 12 = 48

13) Answer (C)

1.5*2 + 3 = 6

2.5*3 + 4 = 11.5

3.5*4 + 5 = 19

4.5*5 + 6 = 28.5

5.5*6 + 7 = 40

14) Answer (C)

1*2+3=5 ; 4*5+6 = 26 ; 8*9+10 = 82 ; 13*14+15 = 212 ; 19*20 + 21 =401 ; 26*27 +28 = 702

15) Answer (C)

1^2 + 4= 5 ; 2^2 + 16 = 20 ; 3^2 + 64 = 73 ; 4^2 + 256 = 272 ; 5^2 + 1024 = 1049

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here