Mirror Image Questions For SSC MTS

0
1287
mirror image questions for ssc mts
mirror image questions for ssc mts

Mirror Image Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Mirror Image Questions PDF. Mirror Image questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Mirror Image Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: Observe the figures and find a mirror image of the same from the alternatives given. Imagine that MN is a mirror.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 2: Which of the following is the mirror image of “Jingoist”?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 3: Choose the option that most closely resembles the mirror image of the given figure when mirror is placed at the right side.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 4: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 06:18

a) 05:42

b) 04:37

c) 05:38

d) 04:38

Question 5: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: Observe the figures and find a mirror image of the same from the alternatives given. Imagine that MN is a mirror.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 7: Find the mirror image of the clock when the time is 04:45

a) 06:15

b) 07:18

c) 06:12

d) 07:15

Question 8: In the following question, a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 10: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Instructions

Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Question 12: RORRIM : MIRROR : : TNESERP : ?

a) PRESENT

b) TNERESP

c) STNERPE

d) CRESENT

Question 13: Which of the following is the mirror image of ‘Rejuvenation’?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 14: Which of the following is the mirror image of ‘Democracy’?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: Which of the following is the mirror image of “Aluminium”?

a) mυinimυlA

b) mυimimυlA

c) mυininυlA

d) mυinlmυiA

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

A horizontal mirror is placed, so the object on the top will appear at the bottom in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the two triangles at the top will now appear at the bottom, thus the third option will be eliminated. Also, the mouth is at the bottom right side of face, which will move to top right side, hence second option is also eliminated.

Now among the remaining options, first image correctly resembles the mirror image in the question figure, hence first option is the right image.

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (B)

In option A, ‘t’ and ‘i’ are interchanged.
In option C, ‘n’ is incorrect.
In option D, ‘i’ and ‘n’ are interchanged.
In option B, all alphabets are correct.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

When a mirror is placed at the right side, the shape of the circle will not change, hence the last two options are eliminated.

Also, the position of the stars will be shifted towards right side, hence first option is the correct image.

=> Ans – (A)

4) Answer (A)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 06:18 = 11:60 – 06:18 = 05:42

5) Answer (C)

A vertical mirror is placed, so the object on the left will appear right in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the arrow in the middle will be reversed and now point leftwards, thus the first option will be eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, the two dots are at the extreme ends, which will remain as it is, hence third option is the right image.

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (A)

A horizontal mirror is placed, so the object on the top will appear at the bottom in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the three vertical line at bottom right will now appear at top right side of image, thus the last two options will be eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, all the alphabets will turn upside down, hence first option is the right image.

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (D)

We need to subtract from 12:00 or 11:60 to get mirror image time
Mirror image of 04:45 = 11:60 – 04:45 = 07:15

8) Answer (D)

A vertical mirror is placed, so the object on the left will appear right in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the square with ‘X’ sign at top left will now appear at top right, thus the third option will be eliminated. Also, the arrow underneath it will still face upwards, and thus the second option is also eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, in the middle row, at rightmost side, ‘(‘ will be changed to ‘)’, hence fourth option is the right image.

=> Ans – (D)

9) Answer (D)

A vertical mirror is placed, so the object on the left will appear right in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the triangle at right side (with vertical lines) will be reversed and now will appear at left side, thus the first and third options will be eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, the black triangle at the top will still stay at the top pointing downwards, hence fourth option is the right image.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (C)

A horizontal mirror is placed, so the object on the top will appear at the bottom in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the triangle at the top will now appear at the bottom facing towards top, thus the first and last options will be eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, the vertical lines are at top left side of triangle, hence they will appear at bottom left side, hence third option is the right image.

=> Ans – (C)

11) Answer (B)

A horizontal mirror is placed, so the object on the top will appear at the bottom in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the flag in vertical position in the middle will stay vertical but it will be turned upside down and thus will face towards left, hence second option is the right image.

=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (A)

Expression = RORRIM : MIRROR : : TNESERP : ?

The letters are written in revere order, i.e. first letter is written at end, 2nd at 2nd last.

Similarly, TNESERP : PRESENT

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (A)

In option B, ‘i’ and ‘a’ are interchanged.
In option C, ‘e’ and ‘u’ are interchanged.
In option D, ‘n’ is replaced with ‘m’.
In option A, all the alphabets are correct.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

In option B, ‘r’ and ‘a’ are interchanged.
In option C, ‘e’ and ‘o’ are interchanged.
In option D, ‘m’ and ‘o’ are interchanged.
In option A, all the alphabets are correct.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

In option B, there is ‘m’ in place of ‘n’.

In option C, ‘m’ and ‘n’ are interchanged.

In option D, ‘i’ and ‘l’ are interchanged.

In option A, each alphabet is correct.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here