Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions for NMAT – Download PDF

0
171
NMAT Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions PDF
NMAT Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions PDF

Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions for NMAT – Download PDF

Download Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions for NMAT PDF – NMAT Fill in the blanks questions pdf by Cracku. Top 10 very important Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Instructions

Read the paragraph below and answer the questions that follow:

Seven friends – Manisha, Lamba, Appu, Ashok, Babu, Guru and Pankaj went to watch a movie and got to sit in the same row in adjacent seats (Not necessarily in the same order). Lamba is seated fourth to the left of Pankaj. Ashok is sitting to the rightmost seat in the row. Manisha and Guru are both the immediate neighbors of Lamba. Babu and Manisha are sitting right next to each other.

Question 1: How many seats are there between Manisha and Ashok?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

Question 2: Where is Appu sitting relative to Guru?

a) Second to the Right

b) Fourth to the Right

c) Immediate left

d) Third to the right

e) Third to the left

Question 3: Who sits exactly in the middle seat of the row?

a) Pankaj

b) Manisha

c) Babu

d) Lamba

e) Appu

Question 4: Who is seated to the extreme ends of the row?

a) Guru, Appu

b) Lamba, Ashok

c) Guru, Ashok

d) Lamba, Pankaj

e) Guru, Pankaj

Question 5: In the given options, four of them are similar and form a group. Find the odd one out?

a) Lamba, Manisha

b) Babu, Appu

c) Manisha, Babu

d) Guru, Lamba

e) Appu, Ashok

Instructions

Read the paragraph and answer the question that follow:

Appu, Babu, Chanti, Dada, Faisal, Guru, Hari and Joe are seated in a circular row of seats all facing the centre and not necessarily in the same order. Dada’s seat is between Joe’s and Faisal’s seats. Faisal sits second to the right of Joe. Babu sits second to the left of Joe. Guru sits third to the right of Hari. Appu and Babu are not seated next to each other.

Question 6: Which person sits third from left of Joe?

a) Babu

b) Appu

c) Chanti

d) Hari

e) Dada

Question 7: In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate right of the second person?

a) Guru – Joe

b) Faisal – Appu

c) Chanti – Hari

d) Appu – Hari

e) Dada – Faisal

Question 8: If they are re-arranged such that Appu sits where he is and all others are arranged in the alphabetical order of their first letter in anti-clockwise direction, how many of their positions (excluding Appu) will remain unchanged?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

Question 9: Just like Faisal is to Hari, ….. is to Joe (based on seating positions)

a) Babu

b) Faisal

c) Hari

d) Guru

e) None of these

Question 10: How many seats are there between Guru and Hari in the anticlockwise direction from Guru?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Based on the information provided, the order of seats from left to right is as follows:
We knw that Lamba is seated fourth to the left of Pankaj. This means that Pankaj can sit on the three seats towards the extreme right. But, Ashok sits on the extreme right. So, there are two places left for Pankaj. If Pankaj sits on the seat third from the right, Lamba has to sit on the extreme left. But we know that he has 2 neighbors which will not be possible in this case. So, Pankaj must sit on second seat from the right. This means Lamba sits on second seat from left. Since Babu and Manisha sit next to each other, Guru must sit on extreme left and Manisha on Lamba’s immediate right. Thus the complete arrangement is:-
Guru, Lamba, Manisha, Babu, Appu, Pankaj, Ashok
This answers the question.

2) Answer (B)

Based on the information provided, the order of seats from left to right is as follows:
We knw that Lamba is seated fourth to the left of Pankaj. This means that Pankaj can sit on the three seats towards the extreme right. But, Ashok sits on the extreme right. So, there are two places left for Pankaj. If Pankaj sits on the seat third from the right, Lamba has to sit on the extreme left. But we know that he has 2 neighbors which will not be possible in this case. So, Pankaj must sit on second seat from the right. This means Lamba sits on second seat from left. Since Babu and Manisha sit next to each other, Guru must sit on extreme left and Manisha on Lamba’s immediate right. Thus the complete arrangement is:-
Guru, Lamba, Manisha, Babu, Appu, Pankaj, Ashok
This answers the question.

3) Answer (C)

Based on the information provided, the order of seats from left to right is as follows:
We knw that Lamba is seated fourth to the left of Pankaj. This means that Pankaj can sit on the three seats towards the extreme right. But, Ashok sits on the extreme right. So, there are two places left for Pankaj. If Pankaj sits on the seat third from the right, Lamba has to sit on the extreme left. But we know that he has 2 neighbors which will not be possible in this case. So, Pankaj must sit on second seat from the right. This means Lamba sits on second seat from left. Since Babu and Manisha sit next to each other, Guru must sit on extreme left and Manisha on Lamba’s immediate right. Thus the complete arrangement is:-
Guru, Lamba, Manisha, Babu, Appu, Pankaj, Ashok
This answers the question.

4) Answer (C)

Based on the information provided, the order of seats from left to right is as follows:
We knw that Lamba is seated fourth to the left of Pankaj. This means that Pankaj can sit on the three seats towards the extreme right. But, Ashok sits on the extreme right. So, there are two places left for Pankaj. If Pankaj sits on the seat third from the right, Lamba has to sit on the extreme left. But we know that he has 2 neighbors which will not be possible in this case. So, Pankaj must sit on second seat from the right. This means Lamba sits on second seat from left. Since Babu and Manisha sit next to each other, Guru must sit on extreme left and Manisha on Lamba’s immediate right. Thus the complete arrangement is:-
Guru, Lamba, Manisha, Babu, Appu, Pankaj, Ashok
This answers the question.

5) Answer (E)

Based on the information provided, the order of seats from left to right is as follows:
We knw that Lamba is seated fourth to the left of Pankaj. This means that Pankaj can sit on the three seats towards the extreme right. But, Ashok sits on the extreme right. So, there are two places left for Pankaj. If Pankaj sits on the seat third from the right, Lamba has to sit on the extreme left. But we know that he has 2 neighbors which will not be possible in this case. So, Pankaj must sit on second seat from the right. This means Lamba sits on second seat from left. Since Babu and Manisha sit next to each other, Guru must sit on extreme left and Manisha on Lamba’s immediate right. Thus the complete arrangement is:-
Guru, Lamba, Manisha, Babu, Appu, Pankaj, Ashok
This answers the question.

6) Answer (C)

We start by placing Joe. Faisal is second to his right and Babu is second to his left. As, Dada is between Faisal and Joe, we can place him to the left of Joe. As Guru sits third to the right of Hari, there is only one position which these two can take. Hence, Guru is between Joe and Babu. As Appu is not sitting next to Babu, he is sitting between Faisal and Hari. Thus, we can place Chanti in the last remaining position. Hence, the positions are as shown:

Hence, Chanti is third to the left of Joe.

7) Answer (C)

We start by placing Joe. Faisal is second to his right and Babu is second to his left. As, Dada is between Faisal and Joe, we can place him to the left of Joe. As Guru sits third to the right of Hari, there is only one position which these two can take. Hence, Guru is between Joe and Babu. As Appu is not sitting next to Babu, he is sitting between Faisal and Hari. Thus, we can place Chanti in the last remaining position. Hence, the positions are as shown:

Hence, Chanti is to the immediate right of Hari.

8) Answer (B)

We start by placing Joe. Faisal is second to his right and Babu is second to his left. As, Dada is between Faisal and Joe, we can place him to the left of Joe. As Guru sits third to the right of Hari, there is only one position which these two can take. Hence, Guru is between Joe and Babu. As Appu is not sitting next to Babu, he is sitting between Faisal and Hari. Thus, we can place Chanti in the last remaining position. Hence, the positions are as shown:

Hence, if people are arranged in alphabetical order in the anti-clockwise direction, C would be in the same spot.

9) Answer (A)

We start by placing Joe. Faisal is second to his right and Babu is second to his left. As, Dada is between Faisal and Joe, we can place him to the left of Joe. As Guru sits third to the right of Hari, there is only one position which these two can take. Hence, Guru is between Joe and Babu. As Appu is not sitting next to Babu, he is sitting between Faisal and Hari. Thus, we can place Chanti in the last remaining position. Hence, the positions are as shown:

Hence, Faisal is second to the left of Hari. Babu is second to the left of Joe.

10) Answer (D)

We start by placing Joe. Faisal is second to his right and Babu is second to his left. As, Dada is between Faisal and Joe, we can place him to the left of Joe. As Guru sits third to the right of Hari, there is only one position which these two can take. Hence, Guru is between Joe and Babu. As Appu is not sitting next to Babu, he is sitting between Faisal and Hari. Thus, we can place Chanti in the last remaining position. Hence, the positions are as shown:

Hence, there are four seats between Guru and Hari in the anticlockwise direction.

We hope these Linear and Circular Arrangements Questions for NMAT pdf for the NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here