Indian General Knowledge Questions For SSC MTS

0
454
indian general knowledge questions for ssc mts
indian general knowledge questions for ssc mts

Indian General Knowledge Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS General Knowledge Questions PDF. Numerical aptitude questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Indian General Knowledge Questions For SSC MTS

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: The Karnataka government launched the Bengaluru city logo — making Bengaluru the first Indian city to get its own logo — on 24 December 2017 for branding the city as a:

a) tribal destination

b) art and craft destination

c) tourism destination

d) spiritual destination

Question 2: Young Indian shuttler Siddharth Pratap Singh has won which of the following series by
defeating Denmark’s Mads Christophersen in the finals by 21-15, 21-11 in Uppsala?

a) The 2018 Australian Open Junior International

b) The 2018 US Open Junior International

c) The 2018 Swedish Open Junior International

d) The 2018 Denmark Open Junior International

Question 3: Which of the following Indian women cricket openers scored 320 in 45.3 overs to become
the world’s first pair to achieve a 300-run opening wicket partnership in one-day internationals (ODIs)?

a) Deepti Sharma and Poonam Raut

b) Diana Edulji and Mitali Raj

c) Mitali Raj and Deepti Sharma

d) Poonam Raut and Mitali Raj

Question 4: Who was the first Indian to win the 52nd Capablanca Memorial Chess tournament at Cuba?
Latek

a) Adhiban Baskaran

b) Pentala Harikrishna

c) K Srikanth

d) Krishnan Sasikiran

Question 5: Name the Indian golfer who won the Royal Cupat Pattaya on 31 December 2017. This was his third Asian Tour title of 2017.

a) Khalin Joshi

b) Jyoti Randhawa

c) Shiv Kapur

d) Gaganjeet Bhullar

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: S. Somanath, an Indian aerospace engineer and rocket technologist, has taken charge as
the new director of:

a) The Auxiliary Propulsion System Unit (APSU)

b) The Space Applications Centre (SAC)

c) The ISRO Satellite Centre (ISAC)

d) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)

Question 7: In which modern Indian state are the areas of Konkan, Marathwada and Vidarbha located?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Question 8: In which Indian city is the headquarters of the Coir Board located?

a) Bengaluru

b) Madurai

c) Cochin

d) Mumbai

Question 9: The Indian cricket team won the Sth edition of Blind Cricket World Cup 2018 by defeating which country in the final by two wickets at Sharjah in United Arab Emirates (UAE)?

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) UAE

d) Bangladesh

Question 10: Name the rocket scientist who has been appointed as the Secretary of the Department of
Space (DOS) and the Chairman of Space Commission and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

a) K.Sridhar

b) Dipan Ghosh

c) K. Sivan

d) C.Mohan

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: Which Indian Maharatna Company has been the title sponsor of Hockey India League
since 2016?

a) Gas Authority of India (GAIL)

b) National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)

c) CoalIndia Limited (CIL)

d) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

Question 12: Which former Indian cricket player has taken charge as the Indian cricket team’s head
coach in 2017?

a) Bishen Singh Bedi

b) Sunil Gavaskar

c) Ravi Shastri

d) Chetan Chauhan

Question 13: In 2017, which Indian scientist was honoured with the Living Legend Award by the International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS)for stellar contributions in the area of nutrition?

a) Rohini Godbole

b) Tessy Thoms

c) Mahtab Bamji

d) Suman Sahaia

Question 14: Which is the first Indian state to ratify the GST Constitution Amendment Bill, recently
passed by the Parliament of India?

a) West Bengal

b) Meghalaya

c) Assam

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 15: Name the Indian-origin boy in United Kingdom who became the youngest applicant in a decade to achieve the highest score in the Mensa IQtest, beating geniuses such as Albert Einstein and Stephen Hawking.

a) Akrit Jaswal

b) Tanishq Abraham

c) Mehul Garg

d) M.Tenith Adithyaa

Question 16: What is the nationality of Indian actress Alia Bhatt?

a) British

b) French

c) Malaysian

d) German

Question 17: The annual buffalo race called Kambala is a festival celebrated in which Indian state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Punjab

d) Odisha

Question 18: Who is the first Indian cricketer to have grabbed BCCI’s Polly Umrigar Award three
times?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) M.S. Dhoni

c) Gautam Gambhir

d) Virat Kohli

Question 19: Identify the former ISRO chairman and space scientist who became the first Indian to be
inducted in the International Astron Federation (IAF) Hall of Fame.

a) A. S. Kiran Kumar

b) Parmeshwar Lal Saran

c) Subhramniyam Swamy

d) Udupi Ramachandra Rao

Question 20: Representation of the Anglo-Indian Community in Lok Sabha is related to which article in Indian constitution?

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

General Knowledge Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer: Article 331

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here