IIFT Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF

0
2084
IIFT Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF
IIFT Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF

IIFT Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF

Download important IIFT Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Idioms and Phrases questions and answers for IIFT exam.

Download IIFT Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF

Get 50% Off on IIFT & Other MBA Test Series 

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Select the option that best replaces the phrase in quotes. British Airspace has been ‘focusing on building European links’.

a) concentrating on creating European links

b) pursuing ways of building European connectivity

c) stressing on building European links

d) focusing on forging European links

Question 2: Select the option that best replaces the phrase in quotes. The appetite of banks for funds was lost under the onslaught of the slowdown, corporates refused to borrow even as ‘bank deposits flourished’.

a) bank deposits flourished

b) bank deposits swelled

c) bank deposits were enhanced

d) bank deposits flummoxed

Question 3: Select the option that best replaces the phrase in quotes. The 8th-century revival of Byzantine learning is ‘an inexplicable phenomenon’, and its economic and military precursors have yet to be discovered.

a) a phenomenon yet to be discovered

b) a phenomenon incompletely explained

c) an inexplicable phenomenon

d) an unidentifiable phenomenon

Question 4: Select the option that best replaces the phrase in quotes. The management can still hire freely but ‘cannot scold freely’.

a) cannot scold at will

b) cannot give umbrage

c) cannot take decisions to scold

d) cannot scold willfully

Question 5: Select the option that best replaces the phrase in quotes. Many people mistake familiarity for a vulgar style, and suppose that to write without affectation ‘is to write at random speed’.

a) is to write at random

b) is to write randomly

c) is to write fast

d) is to do speed writing

Practice IIFT Mock Tests

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.
Raining cats and dogs

a) It is raining unusually hard

b) To win a big lottery

c) To get wealth beyond what one deserves

d) To become filthy rich by honest means

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Easy come, easy go

a) if you forcibly tie up a person in a relationship that person will run away

b) no matter what, one should never lose temper

c) every task is easy for a talented person

d) something acquired without effort may be lost without regret

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Once and for all

a) Now and for the last time; finally

b) To be successful in the first attempt

c) To do a charitable act for the benefit of everybody

d) To speak for the majority

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Keep your chin up

a) Behave arrogantly in front of elders.

b) Keep your self respect at all times.

c) Remain cheerful in difficult circumstances.

d) Pretend to be good when you have an evil plan.

Question 10: Select the most appropriate meamng of the given idiom.
a safe pair of hands

a) a reliable person

b) a person who does many jobs

c) a happy person

d) a person who guards someone

Enroll for CAT/MBA Courses

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The best word to use for “links” is “forging”.

Hence, “focusing on forging European links” is the correct phrase.

2) Answer (B)

Bank deposits are countable. So they swell. They don’t flourish. “To flourish” means to develop. The correct answer is option b.

3) Answer (C)

There is no error in the given sentence. “An inexplicable phenomenon” means a phenomenon which cannot be explained. So the usage is contextually as well as grammatically correct.

4) Answer (A)

“cannot scold freely” means “cannot scold whenever the management want”. This can be replaced by “cannot scold at will.”

5) Answer (A)

Option C and Option D are incorrect as the author states the writing without affection. it has nothing to do with speed or writing fast. Optio A is correct as “to write at random” means to “write without method.”

Practice IIFT Mock Tests

IIFT Free Mock Test

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Idioms and Phrases questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here