Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC-CGL PDF

0
279
Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC-CGL PDF
Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC-CGL PDF

Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC-CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Idioms and Phrases Questions with answers  PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very Important Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC exams

Download Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 150 – Coupon PAYPAL

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Get the message

a) Understand what is implied by a remark or action

b) Communicate using a secret language

c) Find it difficult to understand a different language

d) Fire someone from a job

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Keep at bay

a) Keep your problems to yourselves

b) to control something and prevent it from causing you problems

c) Not share a secret

d) Maintain a long-distance relationship

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To go off the air

a) To remove ventilator of a patient on his death bed

b) To not eat food for a long period of time

c) To stop broadcasting a radio or TV program

d) To waste time on silly or trivial things.

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To make a fuss about

a) To be extremely delighted

b) To work hard for eventual success

c) To be very strict or have very high standards

d) An excessive display of attention or activity

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To go to somebody’s head

a) To have a huge ego

b) To complain to the highest authority

c) To make someone dizzy or slightly drunk

d) To arrive at the central point of the topic

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.

Question 6: Ram is very calculative and always has an axe to grind.

a) has no result

b) works for both sides

c) has a private agenda

d) fails to arouse interest

Question 7: The police looked all over for him but drew a blank.

a) did not find him

b) put him in prison

c) arrested him

d) took him to court

Question 8: On the issue of marriage, Sarita put her foot down.

a) stood up

b) was firm

c) got down

d) walked fast

Question 9: His investments helped him make a killing in the stock market.

a) lose money quickly

b) plan a murder quickly

c) murder someone quickly

d) make money quickly

Question 10: There is no gainsaying the fact that the country is in difficulties.

a) ignoring

b) hiding

c) forgetting

d) denying

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 11: There is no cut and dried method for doing this.

a) simple

b) honest

c) ready made

d) understandable

Question 12: Suddenly the man blacked out during the parade and had to be helped to a quiet place.

a) lost temper

b) lost control over himself

c) lost consciousness

d) lost balance

Question 13: Hold your horses for a moment while I make a phone call.

a) Be patient

b) Stayout

c) Be quiet

d) Wait

Question 14: Sachin Tendulkar’s batting skills make him a cut above the rest.

a) taller than

b) superior to

c) senior to

d) different from

Question 15: I am very interested to know the outcome of the debate, kindly keep me in the loop.

a) out of it

b) informed about the fees

c) informed about the last date of joining

d) informed regularly

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

‘Get the message’ means to understand what is implied by a remark or action. Hence, option A is correct.

2) Answer (B)

‘Keep at bay’ means to control something and prevent it from causing you problems. Hence, option B is correct.

3) Answer (C)

To go off the air means to to stop broadcasting a radio or TV program. Thus, C is the answer.

4) Answer (D)

To make a fuss about means to show an  excessive display of attention or activity.

5) Answer (C)

To go to somebody’s head is to make someone dizzy or drunk

6) Answer (C)

 

‘an axe to grind’means to have a hidden agenda. Option C, which is the closest must be the right answer.

7) Answer (A)

You draw a blank when you attempt to recall something and fail, or when you try to come up with a solution to a problem, but fail. Option A which the closest must be the right choice.

8) Answer (B)

‘put(one’s) foot down’ means to be inflexible in one’s position or decision. Option B which is closest must be the right choice.

9) Answer (D)

‘to make a killing’ means to have a great success, especially in making money. Option D which is the closest is the right answer.

10) Answer (D)

Gainsaying means ‘to declare to be false or deny‘. Option D which is closest is the right choice.

11) Answer (C)

‘Cut and dried’ means some some pre-determined or ready made method. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

Black out in the given context refers to losing consciousness. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

‘To hold ones horses’ means to wait for sometime. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

‘Cut above’ means superior to. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

To keep someone in the loop loop means to keep him updated about the happenings. Hence, option D is correct.

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here