Idioms and Phrases Questions for SBI PO PDF

0
2635
Idioms and Phrases Questions for SBI PO PDF
Idioms and Phrases Questions for SBI PO PDF

Idioms and Phrases Questions for SBI PO PDF:

Given below are Important Idioms & Phrases for SBI PO 2018 PDF based on previous asked questions in Banking/Competitive exams. Solved Idioms and Phrases questions and answers.

Download Idioms and Phrases Questions for SBI PO PDF

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194 – Coupon SBIDREAM70

 

Take a Free SBI PO Mock Test

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
The alpha and the omega
a) Happy and sad
b) The beginning and the end
c) The love and the hatred
d) Truth and dare

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Throw up the sponge
a) To attack
b) To laugh at someone
c) To surrender
d) To talk loudly

Question 3: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
I had (a few) eggs in the fridge, so we need to go to the market to buy them.
a) a little
b) few
c) little
d) No improvement

Question 4: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
My brother is indifferent (about) whatever I say.
a) in
b) of
c) to
d) No improvement

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A funeral poem
a) Elegy
b) Pandemonium
c) Parody
d) Sonnet

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions: In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted: Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence:

Question 6: The course of events made it necessary for Joseph to start working.
a) events that were planned
b) long list of future events
c) success on unexpected events
d) nature of events that followed after Joseph joined work
e)None of these

Question 7: The team put their plan into execution the very next day.
a) proposed a plan.
b) discussed their plan.
c) started thinking about a plan.
d) started carrying out their plan.
e)None of these.

Question 8: Mrs Nayak opened the discussion on the “alarming rate of poverty in India”.
a) started the discussion.
b) gave her opinion in the discussion.
c) did not agree on the discussion.
d) Welcomed the people to the discussion.
e) None of these

Question 9: The new law on “Right to Food Safety” will come into force next month.
a) be forced upon the people
b) be associated from next month onwards.
c) be implemented next month
d) be withdrawn next month.
e)be widely rejected next month.

Question 10: When the girl wanted to stay out past midnight, her father put his foot down.
a) gave in to her request
b) walked away disapprovingly.
c) obstructed her from leaving the house
d) requested her to be home on tim
e)None of these

Banking 1 Year Plan – 520 Mocks for just Rs. 499

SBI PO Important Questions PDF 

Answers & Solutions:

1 Answer (B)

2 Answer (C)

3 Answer (B)

4 Answer (C)

5 Answer (A)

6 Answer (C)

7 Answer (D)

8 Answer (A)

9 Answer (C)

10 Answer (C)

Take a free mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here