IBPS Clerk GK PDF

0
2548
IBPS Clerk GK PDF
IBPS Clerk GK PDF

In IBPS Clerk 2017, General Knowledge is a standout amongst the most questions that will be asked in Reasoning ability and General Knowledge section in the IBPS clerk 2017 mains exam. This segment will have 50 questions of aggregate 60 marks and the time duration is 45 minutes. Contrasted with the reasoning questions, General Knowledge questions are  more simpler to answer as the questions will be more straightforward and depend on the GK already learnt. We are giving some important questions on General Knowledge.

IBPS Clerk GK PDF:

Download IBPS Clerk GK PDF:

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests

Download all GK ebooks for Banking exams and all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Question 1:

Central Drug Research Institute is located in which of the following cities in India ?

a) Jamshedpur
b) New Delhi
c) Jaipur
d) Lucknow
e) Dhanbad

Question 2:

The ‘Veer Savarkar International Airport’ is also known as__________.

a) Port Blair Airport
b) Chennai Airport
c) Nagpur Airport
d) Kochr Airport
e) Goa Airport

Question 3:

As per census 2011, the most populous state in the country with a population of around 200 million is

a) West Bengal
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Bihar
d) Andhra Pradesh
e) Madhya Pradesh

Question 4:

The Chairman of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), is

a) National Security Advisor
b) Prime Minster of India
c) Chief of DRDO
d) Home Minster of India
e) Director General of CISF

Question 5:

The ‘Article 14’ of the Indian Constitution specifies the _________

a) Eaualitv in matters of oublic emolovment
b) Rieht to eaual access to oublic olaces
c) Right to Freedom
d) Right to equality before Law
e) Right to Social Equality

Download GK for Banking exams

IBPS CLERK COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 6:

The author the non-fiction book “Making India Awesome” is ___________

a) Kiran Desai
b) Vikram Seth
c) Salman Rushdie
d) Chetan Bhagat
e) Robinson Mistry

Question 7:

Under the NITI Aayog, ‘Regional Councils’ will be formed to address specific issues and
contingencies impacting more than one state or a region. These councils will be chaired by
___________.

a) Home Minister of India for his nominee
b) Chief Minister for the respective state
c) Vice-Chairmen of NITI Aayog or his nominee
d) Chairperson of the NITI Aayog or his nominee
e) Ministry of Finance or his nominee

Question 8:

What is the span of the 12th Five Year Plan of India?

a) 2007-2012
b) 2008-2013
c) 2012-2017
d) 2010-2015
e) 2013-2018

Question 9:

Nestle Health Science recently acquired a stake in U.S based company Accera. Which of the
following is/are manufactured by Nestle?

a) KitKat chocolate
b) Nescafe coffee
c) Maggi soup
d) Both 2 and 3
e) All of the above

Question 10:

Eminent Freedom Fighter and social activist Captain Lakshmi Sehgal passed away recently. She was associated with

a) Indian National Congress
b) Home Rule League
c) Ghadar Party
d) Indian National Army
e) Forward Bloc

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

Answers for IBPS Clerk GK PDF:

Answers (1 – 10):

1) Answer (D)
2) Answer (A)
3) Answer (B)
4) Answer (B)
5) Answer (D)
6) Answer (D)
7) Answer (D)
8) Answer (C)
9) Answer (E)
10) Answer (D)

We hope that IBPS Clerk GK PDF is useful to you.

Also Download all our General Knowledge PDF.

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here