IBPS Clerk Computer Questions with Answers PDF

0
3647
IBPS Clerk Computer Questions with Answers PDF
IBPS Clerk Computer Questions with Answers PDF

In IBPS Clerk 2017, Computer Knowledge or computer awareness is one of the most important topic that will be asked in Reasoning ability and Computer aptitude section in the IBPS clerk 2017 mains exam. This section will have 50 questions of total 60 marks and the time duration is 45 minutes. Compared to the reasoning questions, Computer aptitude questions are more easy to answer because the questions will be more direct and are based on the computer knowledge. We are providing some important solved questions on Computer Knowledge.

IBPS Clerk Computer Questions with Answers PDF:

Download IBPS Clerk Computer Questions with Answers PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests

Download all GK ebooks for Banking exams and all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Question 1:

In a customer database, a customer’s surname would be keyed into a ?

a) row
b) text field
c) record
d) computed field
e) None of these

Question 2:

Storing same data in many places is called

a) iteration
b) concurrency
c) redundancy
d) enumeration
e) None of these

Question 3:

Which of the following is the first step in the “transaction processing cycle”, which captures
business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce
website ?

a) Document and report generation
b) Database maintenance
c) Transaction processing
d) Data Entry
e) None of these

Question 4:

Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as ____

a) software suites
b) integrated software packages
c) software processing packages
d) personal information managers
e) none of these

Question 5:

A data warehouse is which of the following ?

a) Can be updated by the end users
b) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
c) Organized around important subject areas
d) Contains only current data
e) None of these

Download General Knowledge for Banking exams PDF

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 6:

____ servers store and manages files for network users.

a) Authentication
b) Main
c) Web
d) File
e) None of these

Question 7:

One of the following is not included in the 7 P’s of Marketing. Find the same

a) Product
b) Price
c) Production
d) Promotion
e) None of these

Question 8:

‘C’ in CPU denotes

a) Central
b) Common
c) Convenient
d) Computer
e) Circuitry

Question 9:

A ____ is a computer connected to two networks.

a) link
b) server
c) gateway
d) bridge way
e) None of these

Question 10:

Which is not a storage device?

a) CD
b) DVD
c) Floppy disk
d) Printer
e) Hard disk

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

Answers and Solutions for IBPS Clerk Computer Questions with Answers PDF:

Answers (1-10) :

1) Answer (A)
2) Answer (C)
3) Answer (D)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (C)
6) Answer (D)
7) Answer (E)
8) Answer (A)
9) Answer (B)
10) Answer (D)

We hope that IBPS Clerk Computer Knowledge/Awareness PDF is useful to you.

Also Download all our IBPS Clerk questions and answers.

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here