History questions for SSC GD PDF

0
654
History questions for SSC GD PDF
History questions for SSC GD PDF

History Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable History Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important History GK questions for GD Constable.

History Questions For SSC GD PDF

Get 20 SSC GD Mocks For Just RS.117

Take a free mock test for SSC GD Constable 2019 (latest pattern)

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Question 1: According to Ramayana, who was the first women created by Brahma?

a) Ahalya

b) Satrupa

c) Gayatri

d) Sandhya

Question 2: Which of the following is a poetic composition of Kalidasa?

a) Malavikagnimitram

b) Abhignanasakuntalam

c) Meghaduta

d) Vikramorvasiyam

Question 3: When did the First Battle of Panipat take place?

a) 1637

b) 1526

c) 1556

d) 1761

Question 4: Who was the President of America during the Civil War from 1861 to 1865?

a) George Washington

b) John Adams

c) Abraham Lincoln

d) George Bush

Question 5: When did the first war of Indian Independence take place?

a) 1947

b) 1857

c) 1869

d) 1879

SSC GD Free Previous Papers

SSC GD Free Mock Test 2019

Question 6: In which year did Gandhiji launch the Quit India Movement?

a) 1941

b) 1940

c) 1942

d) 1943

Question 7: When was Gandhiji born?

a) October 2, 1869

b) October 2, 1879

c) October 2, 1889

d) January 30, 1869

Question 8: Dandi March is also known as _____?

a) Quit India

b) Satyagraha

c) Sugar Satyagraha

d) Salt Satyagraha

Question 9: Who discovered the sea route to India?

a) Fernao Lopez

b) Gomes de Sequeira

c) Columbus

d) Vasco de Gama

Question 10: Which musical instruments were brought to India by Turks?

a) Flute

b) Sarangi

c) Rabab

d) Both b and c

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACCESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

Kalidasa wrote three plays: Malavikagnimitram, Abhignanasakuntalam and Vikramorvasiyam is the author of two epic poems, RaghuvaCsa (“Dynasty of Raghu “) and Kumarasambhava (Birth of ‘kumara’ or subrahmanya. He also composed such beautiful poems as Ritusamhara and meghdoot.

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

Download Current Affair Questions PDF

We hope this SSC GD Constable History questions will be very useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here